Coming Soon – An interactive, searchable Awards Recipients and Inductees page.

H​all of Fame Inductees
Hazel Dickens and Alice Gerrard – 2017
Bobby Hicks – 2017
Roland White – 2017
Clarence White – 2016
The Rounder founders – 2016
Larry Sparks – 2015
Bill Keith – 2015
The Original Seldom Scene – 2014
Neil Rosenberg – 2014
Tony Rice – 2013
Paul Warren – 2013
Doyle Lawson – 2012
Ralph Rinzler – 2012
Del McCoury – 2011
George Shuffler – 2011
John Hartford – 2010
Louise Scruggs – 2010
The Dillards – 2009
The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers – 2009
Bill Clifton – 2008
Charles K. Wolfe – 2008
Carl Story – 2007
Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater) – 2007
The Lewis Family – 2006
Syd Nathan – 2006
Red Allen – 2005
Benny Martin – 2005
Curly Seckler – 2004
Bill Vernon – 2004
J. D. Crowe – 2003
David Freeman – 2002
The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover – 2002
The Carter Family – 2001
Arthel “Doc” Watson – 2000
Lance LeRoy – 2000
Kenny Baker – 1999
Chubby Wise – 1998
Carlton Haney – 1998
Josh Graves – 1997
The Country Gentlemen – 1996
Peter V. Kuykendall – 1996
Jimmy Martin – 1995
The Osborne Brothers – 1994
Mac Wiseman – 1993
Jim & Jesse McReynolds – 1993
Don Reno & Arthur Lee “Red” Smiley – 1992
The Stanley Brothers, Carter & Ralph – 1992
Bill Monroe – 1991
Earl Scruggs – 1991
Lester Flatt – 1991

Entertai​ner of the Year
Earls of Leicester – 2015, 2016, 2017
Balsam Range – 2014
The Gibson Brothers – 2012, 2013
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers – 2011
Dailey & Vincent – 2008, 2009, 2010
The Grascals – 2006, 2007
Cherryholmes – 2005
The Del McCoury Band – 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage – 2001
Alison Krauss & Union Station – 1991, 1995
The Nashville Bluegrass Band – 1992, 1993
Hot Rize – 1990

Vocal Group​ of the Year
Flatt Lonesome – 2016, 2017
Balsam Range – 2014, 2015
The Gibson Brothers – 2011, 2013
Blue Highway – 2012
Dailey & Vincent – 2008, 2009, 2010
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
IIIrd Tyme Out – 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
The Nashville Bluegrass Band – 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

Instrument​al Group of the Year
Earls of Leicester – 2015
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen – 2014, 2016
The Boxcars – 2011, 2012, 2013
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper – 2008, 2009, 2010
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper featuring Audie Blaylock – 2007
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder – 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
Nickel Creek – 2001
The Del McCoury Band – 1996, 1997
The Tony Rice Unit – 1991, 1995
California – 1992, 1993, 1994
The Bluegrass Album Band – 1990

Fem​ale Vocalist of the Year
Brooke Aldridge – 2017
Becky Buller – 2016
Amanda Smith – 2014
Claire Lynch – 1997, 2010, 2013
Dale Ann Bradley – 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Rhonda Vincent – 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2015
Lynn Morris – 1996, 1998, 1999
Alison Krauss – 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995
Laurie Lewis – 1992, 1994

Male Vocalist of the Year
Danny Paisley – 2016
Shawn Camp – 2015, 2017
Buddy Melton – 2014
Junior Sisk – 2013
Russell Moore – 1994, 1997, 2010, 2011, 2012
Jamie Dailey – 2008
Bradley Walker – 2007
Tim O’Brien – 2006
Larry Sparks – 2004, 2005
Dan Tyminski – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2009
Dudley Connell – 2000
Ronnie Bowman – 1995, 1998, 1999
Tim O’Brien – 1993
Del McCoury – 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996

Song of the Year
“I Am a Drifter” – Volume Five (artist), Donna Ulisse/Marc Rossi (songwriters) – 2017
“You’re the One” – Flatt Lonesome (artist), Dwight Yoakam (writer), Mountain Home Music – 2016
“Moon Over Memphis” – Balsam Range (artist), Mark W. Winchester (writer) – 2015
“Dear Sister” – Claire Lynch (artist), Claire Lynch and Louisa Branscomb (writers) – 2014
“They Called It Music”, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry (songwriters) – 2013
“A Far Cry From Lester & Earl”, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Tim Massey, Rick Pardue & Harry Sisk Jr. (songwriters) – 2012
“Trains I Missed”, Balsam Range (artists), Walt Wilkins, Gilles Godard & Nicole Witt (songwriters) – 2011
“Ring The Bell”, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter) – 2010
“Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away”, Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artists), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (songwriters) – 2009
“Through The Window Of A Train”, Blue Highway (artists), Tim Stafford & Steve Gulley (songwriters) – 2008
“Fork In The Road”, The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Chris Jones & John Pennell (songwriters) – 2007
“Look Down That Lonesome Road”, Tim O’Brien (artist & songwriter) – 2006
“Me and John and Paul”, The Grascals (artists), Harley Allen (songwriter) – 2005
“Kentucky Borderline”, Rhonda Vincent (artist), Rhonda Vincent & Terry Herd (songwriters) – 2004
“Blue Train (of the Heartbreak Line)”, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), John D. Loudermilk (writer). – 2003
“1952 Vincent Black Lightning”, The Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer). – 2002
“I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow;” The Soggy Bottom Boys, featuring Dan Tyminski (artists); Dick Burnett (writer), Carter Stanley (arrangement) – 2001
“Murder On Music Row”, Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Larry Shell (songwriters) – 2000
“Three Rusty Nails;” Ronnie Bowman (artist); Ronnie Bowman, Terry Campbell & Jerry Nettuno (songwriters) – 1999
“Lonesome Old Home”, Longview (artists), Ed Hamilton (songwriter) – 1998
“High Lonesome Sound”, Vince Gill with Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Vince Gill (songwriter)- 1997
“Mama’s Hand”, Lynn Morris (artist), Hazel Dickens (songwriter) – 1996
“Cold Virginia Night”, Ronnie Bowman (artist), Timmy Massey (songwriter) – 1995
“Who Will Watch The Home Place”, Laurie Lewis (artist), Kate Long (songwriter) – 1994
“Lonesome Standard Time”, Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Jim Rushing (songwriters) – 1993
“Blue Train”, Nashville Bluegrass Band (artists), Dave Allen (songwriter) – 1992
“Colleen Malone”, Hot Rize (artists), Pete Goble & Leroy Drumm (songwriters) – 1991
“Little Mountain Church”, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Jim Rushing & Carl Jackson (songwriters) – 1990

Album of the Year
Mountain Voodoo – Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Records (label) – 2017
Runaway Train – Flatt Lonesome (artist), Mountain Home Music – 2016
The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester (artist) Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder -2015
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe – Noam Pikelny (artist) Gabe Witcher (producer), Compass Records – 2014
Papertown, Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label) – 2013
Heart Of A Song, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists, Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records (label) – 2012
Help My Brother, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass (label) – 2011
Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder – 2010
Wheels, Dan Tyminski (artist & producer), Rounder Records – 2009
Dailey & Vincent, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records – 2008
Lefty’s Old Guitar, J.D. Crowe & The New South (artists & producers), Rounder Records 2007 (tie)
Fork In The Road, The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Tim Stafford & The Infamous Stringdusters (producers), Sugar Hill Records 2007 (tie)
Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer, featuring 3 Fox Drive, Lonesome River Band, The Seldom Scene, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Cherryholmes, J.D. Crowe & The New South, BlueRidge, IIIrd Tyme Out, The James King Band, Larry Cordle, Wayne Benson, Clay Hess, Greg Luck, Aubrey Haynie, Marty Raybon & Full Circle, Tony Rice, Ronnie Bowman & The Committee, The Larry Stephenson Band, Blue Highway, Gena Britt, Randy Kohrs & The Lites, Steve Thomas, Scott Vestal, David Parmley & Continental Divide, Karl Shiflett & the Big Country Show, Kenny & Amanda Smith, Wildfire, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Lost & Found, The Grascals, Alecia Nugent, Carl Jackson, Jerry Salley, Don Rigsby & Midnight Call, Bradley Walker, Dan Tyminski, Bela Fleck, Barry Bales, Joe Mullins, Bryan Sutton, Jim VanCleve, Clay Jones & Keith Garrett; produced by Bob Kelly, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins; Skaggs Family Records – 2006
40, Larry Sparks, Rebel Records (label), produced by Don Rigsby – 2005
It’s Just the Night, The Del McCoury Band. McCoury Music (label), produced by Del & Ronnie McCoury – 2004
Alison Krauss + Union Station Live, Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists/producers), on Rounder Records – 2003
Down From the Mountain; Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss + Union Station, Dan Tyminski, The Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings, The Whites, Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden, and Emmylou Harris; Lost Highway Records – 2002
O’ Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Norman Blake, James Carter & The Prisoners, The Cox Family, Fairfield Four, Emmylou Harris, John Hartford, Chris Thomas King, Alison Krauss, Harry McClintock, The Peasall Sisters, The Soggy Bottom Boys, Ralph Stanley, The Stanley Brothers, Gillian Welch, The Whites; Mercury/Lost Highway Records – 2001
The Grass Is Blue, Dolly Parton , Sugar Hill Records – 2000
Clinch Mountain Country, Ralph Stanley & Friends , Rebel Records – 1999
Bluegrass Rules!, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder , Rounder Records/Skaggs Family Records – 1998
True Life Blues–The Songs of Bill Monroe; Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O’Brien, Tim O’Brien, Alan O’Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records – 1997
It’s A Long, Long Road; Blue Highway; Rebel Records – 1996
Cold Virginia Night, Ronnie Bowman, Rebel Records – 1995
A Deeper Shade of Blue, Del McCoury, Rounder Records – 1994
Every Time You Say Goodbye, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Rounder Records – 1993
Carrying The Tradition, The Lonesome River Band, Rebel Records – 1992
I’ve Got That Old Feeling, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Rounder Records – 1991
At The Old Schoolhouse, The Johnson Mountain Boys, Rounder Records – 1990

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year (formerly Instrumental Album of the Year)
“Fiddler’s Dream” – Michael Cleveland (artist), Arthur Smith (songwriter), Fiddler’s Dream (album), Jeff White and Michael Cleveland (producers), Compass Records (label) – 2017
“Fireball” – Special Consensus featuring Rob Ickes, Trey Hensley, and Alison Brown (artists), Long I Ride (album), Compass Records – 2016
“The Three Bells” – Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), The Three Bells (album), Jean Villard, Bert Reisfeld (writers), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producer), Rounder Records – 2015
“Thank God I’m A Country Boy”- Special Consensus with Buddy Spicher, Michael Cleveland and Alison Brown (artists), Country Boy: A Bluegrass Tribute to John Denver (album), John Martin Sommers (writer), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records – 2014
“Foggy Mountain Rock”, Tom Adams, Dan Tyminski, Ron Stewart, Dennis Crouch, Clay Hess, and Randy Kohrs (artists), Louise Certain, Burkett Graves, & Gladys Stacey (songwriters), Time Austin (producer), Rounder Records (label) – 2013
“Angeline The Baker”, Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)
“Goin’ Up Dry Branch”, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (songwriters), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder (label) – 2011
“Durang’s Hornpipe” by Adam Steffey (artist), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill Records – 2010
“Jerusalem Ridge, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Bill Monroe (songwriter), Rounder Records – 2009
Sound of the Slide Guitar, Andy Hall, produced by Andy Hall for Sugar Hill Records – 2008
Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular, Tony Trischka, produced by Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland for Rounder Records – 2007
Let Er Go Boys, Michael Cleveland, produced by Jeff White & Michael Cleveland for Rounder Records – 2006
Slide Effects, Phil Leadbetter, produced by Phil Leadbetter & Scott Vestal, Pinecastle Records – 2005
Live At The Ragged Edge, Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records, produced by Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland – 2004
The Bluegrass Fiddle Album, Aubrey Haynie (artist/producer), on Sugar Hill Records. – 2003
Flame Keeper, Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records – 2002
Knee-Deep in Bluegrass: The AcuTab Sessions; Barry Bales, Butch Baldassari, Terry Baucom, Wayne Benson, Alan Bibey, Ronnie Bowman, Rob Ickes, Jason Moore, Joe Mullins, Alan Munde, Mark Newton, Alan O’Bryant, Sammy Shelor, Kenny Smith, Tim Stafford, Adam Steffey, Ron Stewart, Tony Trischka, Dan Tyminski, Scott Vestal, Pete Wernick; Rebel Records – 2001
Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza; David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc – 2000
Bound To Ride, Jim Mills, Sugar Hill Records – 1999
Fiddle Patch, Bobby Hicks, Rounder Records – 1998
Bluegrass Instrumentals, Volume 6; The Bluegrass Album Band; Rounder Records – 1997
Ronnie & Rob McCoury, Ronnie & Rob McCoury, Rounder Records – 1996
The Great Dobro Sessions; Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records – 1995
Skip, Hop & Wobble; Douglas, Barenberg & Meyer; Sugar Hill Records – 1994
Stuart Duncan, Stuart Duncan, Rounder Records – 1993
Slide Rule, Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records – 1992
Norman Blake & Tony Rice – 2, Norman Blake & Tony Rice, Rounder Records – 1991
The Masters; Adcock, Baker, Graves & McReynolds; CMH – 1990

Recorded Event of the Year

“I’ve Gotta Get a Message to You” – Bobby Osborne with Sierra Hull, Alison Brown, Rob Ickes, Stuart Duncan, Trey Hensley, Todd Phillips, Kenny Malone, Claire Lynch, and Bryan McDowell (artists), Original (album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label) – 2017
“Longneck Blues” – Junior Sisk and Ronnie Bowman (artists), Poor Boy’s Pleasure (album), Mountain Fever – 2016
“Southern Flavor” – Becky Buller, with Peter Rowan, Michael Feagan, Buddy Spicher, Ernie Sykes, Roland White and Blake Williams (artists), Stephen Mougin (producer) Dark Shadow Recording – 2015
“Wild Montana Skies” – Special Consensus with Claire Lynch & Rob Ickes (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records – 2014
“What’ll I Do”, Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant, & Buddy Melton (artists), Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom, & Ed Lowe (producers), John Boy & Billy (label) – 2013
“Life Goes On”, Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists), Jerry Salley, Carl Jackson, Larry Cordle, Jim VanCleve & Randy Kohrs (producers), Rural Rhythm (label) – 2012
“Prayer Bells of Heaven”, J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label) – 2011
“Give This Message To Your Heart”, Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream – 2010
“Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass, Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists), Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers), Blue Circle Records – 2009
Everett Lilly & Everybody and Their Brother, Featuring Everett Lilly, Bea Lilly, Charles Lilly, Daniel Lilly, Mark Lilly, Marty Stuart, Rhonda Vincent, Billy Walker, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, David Ball, Charlie Cushman, Larry Stephenson, Joe Spivey, Eddie Stubbs, Jason Carter, Dickey Lee, Freddy Weller, Mike Bub, Rad Lewis, Andy May, Darrin Vincent, Marcia Campbell, Clay Rigdon, Eric Blankenship & Bill Wolfenbarger, produced by Charles Lilly & Bill Wolfenbarger, Swift River Music – 2008
Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular, by Tony Trischka with Earl Scruggs, Kenny Ingram, Tom Adams, Bela Fleck, Noam Pikelny, Alison Brown, Scott Vestal, Steve Martin & Bill Emerson (arists), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records – 2007
Back to the Well, by The Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Lorraine Jordan, Gena Britt, Julie Elkins, Becky Buller, Vickie Simmons, Frances Mooney, Mindy Rakestraw, Jeanette Williams, Beth Lawrence, Angela Oudean, Michelle Nixon, Donica Christensen, Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Megan McCormick, Valerie Smith, Louisa Branscomb & Dixie Hall; produced by Lorraine Jordan & Dale Perry, Blue Circle Records 2006
40, by Larry Sparks, Rebel Records, produced by Don Rigsby 2005
Livin Lovin Losin: Songs of the Louvin Brothers; featuring Joe Nichols, Rhonda Vincent, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, James Taylor, Alison Krauss, Vince Gill, Terri Clark, Merle Haggard, Carl Jackson, Ronnie Dunn, Rebecca Lynn Howard, Glen Campbell, Leslie Satcher, Kathy Louvin, Pamela Brown Hayes, Linda Ronstadt, Patty Loveless, Jon Randall, Harley Allen, Dierks Bentley, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Dolly Parton, Sonya Isaacs, Marty Stuart, Del McCoury, Pam Tillis, Johnny Cash & the Jordanaires; Universal South Records; produced by Carl Jackson 2004
Will The Circle Be Unbroken Vol. III; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Matraca Berg, Sam Bush, June Carter Cash, Johnny Cash, Vassar Clements, Iris Dement, Rodney Dillard, Jerry Douglas, Glen Duncan, Vince Gill, Josh Graves, Jamie Hanna, Emmylou Harris, Taj Mahal, Jimmy Martin, Del McCoury, Robbie McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jonathan McEuen, The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Willie Nelson, Tom Petty, Tony Rice, Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Glenn Worf & Dwight Yoakam (artists); Randy Scruggs & The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (producers); on Capitol Records. 2003
Clinch Mountain Sweethearts; Ralph Stanley & Friends: Iris DeMent, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Kristi Stanley, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith; Rebel Records 2002
Follow Me Back to the Fold: A Tribute to Women in Bluegrass; Mark Newton with Gloria Belle, Dale Ann Bradley, Louisa Branscomb, Gena Britt, Kathy Chiavola, Kim & Barb Fox, Sally Jones, Laurie Lewis, Claire Lynch, Lynn Morris, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott, Valerie Smith, Rhonda Vincent, Sharon & Cheryl White; Rebel Records 2001
Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza; David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc 2000
Clinch Mountain Country, Ralph Stanley & Friends, Rebel Records 1999
Longview, Longview, Rounder Records 1998
True Life Blues – The Songs of Bill Monroe; Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O’Brien, Tim O’Brien, Alan O’Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records – 1997
Bluegrass ’95; Scott Vestal, Aubrey Haynie, Adam Steffey, Wayne Benson, Barry Bales & Clay Jones; Pinecastle Records 1996
The Great Dobro Sessions; Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records 1995
A Touch of the Past, Larry Perkins & Friends, Pinecastle Records 1994
Saturday Night & Sunday Morning, Ralph Stanley & Special Guests, Freeland Recordings 1993
Slide Rule, Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records 1992
Families of Tradition, Parmley & McCoury; Don Parmley, David Parmley, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, Warren Blair; BGC Records – 1991
Classic Country Gents Reunion; John Duffey, Charlie Waller, Eddie Adcock & Tom Gray; Sugar Hill Records – 1990

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year
“I Found a Church Today” – The Gibson Brothers (artist), Eric Gibson/Leigh Gibson (songwriters), In The Ground (album), Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Rounder Records (label) – 2017 (tie)
“Sacred Memories” – Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers with Ricky Skaggs and Sharon White Skaggs (artists), Dolly Parton (songwriter), Sacred Memories (album), Joe Mullins (producer), Rebel Records (label)  – 2017 (tie)

“All Dressed Up” – Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers (artist), Sacred Memories (album), Rebel Records – 2016
“Who Will Sing for Me” – The Earls of Leicester (artist), The Earls of Leicester (album), Carter Stanley, Ralph Stanley (writer), Jerry Douglas (producers), Rounder Records – 2015
“Won’t It Be Wonderful There” – Dailey & Vincent (artist), Brothers of the Highway (album), Mildred Styles Johnson (writer), Jamie Dailey and Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records – 2014
“Beulah Land”, Marty Raybon (artist), Squire Parsons (songwriter), Marty Raybon (producer), Rural Rhythm (label) – 2013
“Singing As We Rise”, The Gibson Brothers with Ricky Skaggs (artists), Joe Newberry (songwriter), Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers), Compass Records (label) – 2012
“Prayer Bells of Heaven”, J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label) – 2011
“Ring The Bell”, The Gibson Brothers (artists & producers), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter), Compass Records 2010
“On The Other Side”, Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denny & Tom Botkin (songwriters), Rounder Records – 2009
“By The Mark”, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records – 2008
“He Lives In Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records – 2007
He Lives In Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records – 2006
“Praise His Name” by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, from School of Bluegrass, Crossroads Records, produced by Doyle Lawson – 2005
Wondrous Love, Blue Highway, Rounder Records, produced by Alan O’Bryant 2004
“The Hand Made Cross, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), on Sugar Hill Records. – 2003
The Journey, Mountain Heart, Doobie Shea Records – 2002
“I’ll Fly Away;” from the O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Alison Krauss & Gillian Welch; Mercury/Lost Highway Records – 2001
Winding Through Life, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Sugar Hill Records – 2000
“Three Rusty Nails”, from the album The Man I’m Tryin’ To Be; Ronnie Bowman; Sugar Hill Records – 1999
Stanley Gospel Tradition: Songs About Our Savior; Tim Austin, Barry Bales, Ronnie Bowman, Aubrey Haynie, James King, Dwight McCall, Dale Perry, Don Rigsby, James Alan Shelton, Junior Sisk, Charlie Sizemore, Craig Smith, Scottie Sparks, Adam Steffey, Ernie Thacker, Dan Tyminski; Doobie Shea Records – 1998
“God Moves In A Windstorm”, from the album Wind To The West, Blue Highway, Rebel Records – 1997
There’s A Light Guiding Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Sugar Hill Records – 1996
One Beautiful Day, Front Range, Sugar Hill Records – 1995

Emerging Artist of the Year
Volume Five – 2017
Mountain Faith – 2016
Becky Buller – 2015
Flatt Lonesome – 2014
Della Mae – 2013
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers – 2012
The Boxcars – 2011
Josh Williams Band – 2010
The SteelDrivers – 2009
Dailey & Vincent – 2008
The Infamous Stringdusters 2007
Steep Canyon Rangers – 2006
The Grascals 2005
King Wilkie – 2004
Kenny & Amanda Smith – 2003
The Chapmans – 2002
Karl Shiflett & The Big Country Show – 2001
Nickel Creek – 2000
Mountain Heart – 1999
The Gibson Brothers – 1998
The James King Band – 1997
Blue Highway – 1996
Parmley, Vestal & Continental Divide – 1995
Lou Reid, Terry Baucom & Carolina – 1994

Instrumental Performers of the Year

Banjo
Charlie Cushman – 2016
Rob McCoury – 2015
Noam Pikelny – 2014, 2017
Mike Munford – 2013
Sammy Shelor – 2012
Ron Stewart – 2011(tie)
Kristin Scott-Benson – 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011(tie)
Tony Trischka – 2007
Jim Mills – 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006
Sammy Shelor – 1995, 1996 (tie), 1997, 1998
Scott Vestal – 1996 (tie)
J.D. Crowe – 1994, 2004
Tom Adams – 1992, 1993, 2002
Alison Brown – 1991
Bela Fleck – 1990

Guitar
Molly Tuttle – 2017
Bryan Sutton – 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Doc Watson – 2012
Josh Williams – 2008, 2009, 2010
Jim Hurst – 2001, 2002
Kenny Smith – 1998, 1999
David Grier – 1992, 1993, 1995
Tony Rice – 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2007

Fiddle
Patrick McAvinue – 2017
Becky Buller – 2016
Jason Carter – 1997, 1998, 2003, 2013, 2014
Michael Cleveland – 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015
Ron Stewart – 2000
Randy Howard – 1999
Stuart Duncan – 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2005, 2012

Bass
Alan Bartram – 2017
Tim Surrett – 2015
Barry Bales – 2008, 2013, 2014, 2016
Marshall Wilborn – 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Missy Raines – 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006. 2007
Mike Bub – 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2005
Mark Schatz – 1994, 1995
Roy Huskey, Jr. – 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

Dobro
Josh Swift – 2017
Rob Ickes – 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Jerry Douglas – 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2015, 2016
Phil Leadbetter – 2005, 2014

Mandolin
Sierra Hull – 2016, 2017
Adam Steffey – 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Jesse Brock – 2009, 2015
Chris Thile – 2001
Ronnie McCoury – 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Sam Bush – 1990, 1991, 1992, 2007

Special Awards

Print Media Person of the Year

John Lawless, Bluegrass Today – 2017
Penny Parsons, author of Foggy Mountain Troubadour: The Life and Music of Curly Seckler (Univ. of Illinois Press) – 2016
Gary Reid – 2015
Chris Jones, writer at Bluegrass Today – 2014
Fred Bartenstein – 2013
Marty Godbey, author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press) – 2012
Juli Thanki – 2011
Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times – 2010
Roger Siminoff – 2009
Chris Stuart 2008
John Lawless & Brance Gillihan, The Bluegrass Blog – 2007
Bob Black – 2006
Stephanie P. Ledgin – 2005
Thomas Goldsmith – 2004
Wade Jessen – 2003
David Royko – 2002
Richard D. Smith – 2001
Jon Weisberger – 2000
Walt Saunders – 1999
Saburo Watanabe Inoue – 1998
Murphy Henry – 1997
Wayne Bledsoe – 1996
Frank Godbey – 1995
John Wright – 1994
Edward Morris – 1993
Hub Nitchie – 1992
Peter V. Kuykendall – 1991
Art Menius – 1990

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

Joe Mullins – 2016
Reno – 2013
Katy Daley – 2009, 2011
Kyle Cantrell – 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014
Chris Jones – 2007, 2015
Red Shipley – 2006
Cindy Baucom 2005, 2017
Terry Herd – 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004
Eddie Stubbs – 1996, 2001
Paul Mullins – 2000
Gary Henderson – 1999
Bill Knowlton – 1997
Wayne Rice – 1995
Frank Javorsek – 1994
Col. Tom Riggs – 1993
Dell Davis – 1992
Lee Michael Demsey – 1991
Orin Friesen – 1990

Graphic Design – Recorded Project

Casey Campbell and Gina Leslie (designers), Mandolin Duets: Volume One, Casey Campbell – 2017
Scott McCormick (desginer) Ladies & Gentlemen, The Infamous Stringdusters – 2016
tie) Michael Gerstenberger (designer), Complete Recordings 1936-55, Chuck Wagon Gang, Bear Family Productions AND
Deano Minton (designer), Trouble Follows Me, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Rebel Records  – 2015
Lou Everhart (designer), Lonely Comes Easy, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Rebel Records – 2014
Carl Jackson, Dak Alley, & Jimmy Mets (designers) for Grace Notes, Carl Jackson (artist), Voxhall Records (label) – 2013
Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder (label) – 2012
Ricardo Alessio & Erica Harris (designer & graphic artist), City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder (label) – 2011
Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel (designer); Dailey & Vincent; Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label) – 2010
G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions – 2009
Greg Carr & Sarah Holman (designers), What The by Pete Wernick & Flexigrass, Niwot Records – 2008
Don Bailey (designer); Hillbilly Hemingway by the Mark Newton Band, Rebel Records – 2007
Spencer Walts (Eyeworks Studio & Sarah Lanie Smith (designers), for She Waits for Night by Unlce Earl, Rounder Records – 2006
Wayne Brezinka (designer) for The Unbroken Circle, The Musical Heritage of the Carter Family, Dualtone Records 2005
Sue Meyer (designer) for Bluegrass All-Stars: 16 Grand Slams from Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records – 2004
Nate Clesowich & Amy Von Holzhausen (designers) for Big Apple Bluegrass, by The Greenbriar Boys, Vanguard Records – 2003
Shawn Levesque (designer), for Shifting Sands of Time, Wayfaring Strangers, Rounder Records – 2002
Sue Meyer (designer); for Foundation, The Doc Watson Guitar Instrumental Collection, 1964-1998; Doc Watson; Sugar Hill Records – 2001
Bela Fleck & Garrett Rittenberry, guerilla design (designers); for The Bluegrass Sessions, Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Volume 2; Warner Brothers Records – 2000
Sue Meyer (designer), Restless on the Farm by Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records – 1999
Craig Henson (designer), Midnight Storm by Blue Highway, Rebel Records – 1998
Sue Meyer (designer), for Hogs on the Highway, The Bad Livers, Sugar Hill Records – 1997
Jean Wilcox (designer), for Lonesome & Then Some, James King, Rounder Records – 1996
Fritz Klaetke (designer); for Old Time, New Times; Benton Flippen; Rounder – 1995
Bob Boeberitz & Alex Murawski (designers), for I Got a Bullfrog: Folksongs for the Fun of It; David Holt; High Windy Audio – 1994
Back To Top

Liner Notes – Recorded Project

Bill Nowlin, 40th Anniversary Edition, J.D. Crowe & the New South – 2017
Daniel Mullins, The Blues Are Still The Blues, The Traditional Grass – 2016
Eddie Stubbs, Bill Malone, Marty Stuart, Jeremy Stephens, Shaye Smith, and Harold Timmons, Complete Recordings 1936-1955, The Chuck Wagon Gang – 2015
Neil V. Rosenberg, Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny, Compass Records – 2014
Fred Bartenstein (writer), They’re Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artists), Rebel Records (label) – 2013
Marian Leighton Levy (writer), Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, Tony Rice (artist), Rounder (label) – 2012
Colin Escott (writer), A Mother’s Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel (label) – 2011
Dr. Ted Olson (writer), Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records – 2010
Steve Martin (writer), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions – 2009
Gary Reid (writer), The Stanley Brothers: The Definitive Collection (1947-1966), The Stanley Brothers, Time Life – 2008
Barry Poss & Jay Orr (writers); Sugar Hill Records, A Retrospective; Various Artists; Sugar Hill Records 2007
Tom Adams (writer) for Let Er Go Boys by Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records – 2006
Jon Hartley Fox (writer), for Lonesome & Blue: The Complete County Recordings, by Red Allen on Rebel Records – 2005
Eddie Stubbs & Charles Wolfe, Ph.D. (writers), for ‘Tis Sweet to Be Remembered, by Mac Wiseman on Bear Family Records – 2004
Dan Crary (writer), for Chambergrass: A Decade of Tunes from the Edges of Bluegrass by Berline, Crary & Hickman on Sugar Hill Records – 2003
Bruce Winkworth (writer), for Newport Folk Festival: Best of Bluegrass 1959-66, Various Artists, Vanguard Records 2002
Jon Weisberger (writer), for Always in Style, John Duffey, Sugar Hill Records – 2001
Benny Martin (writer), for The Big Tiger Roars Again, Benny Martin, OMS Records – 2000
Gary B. Reid (writer), for The Country Gentlemen–The Early Recordings 1962-1971,The Country Gentlemen, Rebel Records – 1999
Bill Vernon (writer), for 35 Years of the Best in Bluegrass, Various Artists, Rebel Records – 1998
Mitch Greenhill (writer), for Watson County, Doc & Merle Watson, Flying Fish Records – 1997
Jon Hartley Fox (writer), for Lonesome & Then Some, James King, Rounder Records – 1996
Charles Wolfe (writer), for Hazel & Alice, Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard, Rounder Records – 1995
Gary B. Reid & Bill Vernon (writers), for Don Reno & Red Smiley: 1951-1959, King Records/IMG – 1994

Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year (established 2012)

Donna Ulisse – 2016
Becky Buller – 2015
Tim Stafford – 2014, 2017
Eric Gibson – 2013
Jon Weisberger – 2012

Bluegrass Event of the Year
Pickin’ in Parsons, Parsons, WV – 2017
44th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival – 2016
(tie) A Lester Flatt Celebration 2014, Sparta, TN; 42nd RockyGrass Festival, Lyons, CO
Bluegrass Underground – 2014
Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, IN – 2013
ROMP, produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum, Owensboro, KY – 2012
Silver Dollar City’s Bluegrass & BBQ Festival; Branson, MO – 2011
14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, CT – 2010
2008 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, produced by Mary Doub, Oak Hill, NY – 2009
29th Annual Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival; produced by Pati Crooker, Brunswick, ME – 2008
33rd Festival of the Bluegrass, produced by Bob & Jean Cornett, Lexington, KY -2007
The Joe Val Bluegrass Festival, produced by The Boston Bluegrass Union Framingham, MA – 2006
Wintergrass; Tacoma, WA – 2005
California Bluegrass Association 28th Annual Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley, CA. – 2004
European World of Bluegrass, Voorthuizen, The Netherlands, produced by the European Bluegrass Music Association – 2003
Down From The Mountain; multi-city tour of the United States; produced by T Bone Burnett, the Coen Brothers and Immortal Entertainment – 2002
Huck Finn’s Country & Bluegrass Jubilee 2001; Victorville, California – Don V. Tucker, producer – 2001
The 34th Annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, Indiana; Dwight Dillman, producer – 2000
The 28th Walnut Valley Festival & National Flatpicking Championship; Winfield, Kansas; Bob Redford, producer – 1999

Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

2017
Norman Blake
Bluegrass Today
Louisa Branscomb
Fletcher Bright
Silver Dollar City

2016
Jim Rooney
Boston Bluegrass Union
Bill Emerson
SiriusXM’s Bluegrass Junction
Bluegrass Unlimited

2015
Alison Brown
Murphy Henry
International Bluegrass Music Museum
“Bashful Brother” Oswald Kirby
Steve Martin

2014
Bill Keith
Deering Banjos
European Bluegrass Music Association
Hillbilly at Harvard
The Delmore Brothers.

2013
Keith Case
The East Mountain Boys
Vic Jordan
The McLain Family Band
Charley Pennell

2012
Byron Berline
Joe & Lil Cornett
Orin Friesen
Kitsy Kuykendall
Darrell “Pee Wee” Lambert

2011
Greg Cahill
Bill Knowlton
Lilly Pavlak
Geoff Stelling
Roland White

2010
Benjamin “Tex” Logan
Sherry Boyd
Lynn Morris
Richard Weize
Pete Wernick

2009
Hylo Brown
Pati Crooker
Jody Rainwater
Dick Spottswood
Joe Wilson

2008
Bill Harrell
The Banjo Newsletter
Art Menius
Joe Carr & Alan Munde
The Ernest Tubb Record Shop

2007

Mike Auldridge
The Bluegrass Breakdown
Marko Cermak
Warren Hellman
Happy & Jane Traum

2006
Fred Bartenstein
The Boys From Indiana
Bill Grant
Ronnie Reno
The Whites

2005
Margie & Enoch Sullivan
Joe Clayton
Craig Ferguson
The Dopyera Brothers
Terry Woodward

2004
Art Stamper
Kirk & Becky Brandenberger
Moses “Mo Asch
Tom T. & Dixie Hall
Jimmie Skinner

2003
Jack Cooke
Terry Lickona
Bob Turbanic
Fiddlin Arthur Smith
The Station Inn

2002
Janette Carter
Pete Goble
The Lewis Family
Judith McCulloh
Tom Riggs

2001
The Coen Brothers & T Bone Burnett
Alice Gerrard
The Gibson Company
John Hartford
Les Leverett

2000
The Stoneman Family
Paul Mullins
Rienk Janssen
WSM’s Grand Ole Opry

1999
The Martin Guitar Company
Lee Moore
Carl Pagter
Gloria Bell

1998
Ed Ferris
Barry Poss
Gary Henderson
Bob & Jean Cornett

1997
Mary Tyler Doub
Vern Williams & Ray Park
Kenny Baker
Benny Martin

1996
Curly Seckler
George Shuffler
The Martha White Flour Company
G.B. Grayson

1995
Rose Maddox
Mike Seeger
Joe Val
Toshio & Saburo Watanabe

1994
Wilma Lee Cooper
Lance LeRoy
Ken Irwin
Johnnie Wright & Jack Anglin

1993
Curly Ray Cline
Hazel Dickens
Jim Eanes
Charles Richard Freeland

1992
The Louvin Brothers (Charlie & Ira)
Bill Clifton
Lloyd Loar
Burkett “Uncle Josh” Graves

1991
Ralph Epperson
Don Stover
The Blue Sky Boys (Bill & Earl Bolick)

1990
Carlton Haney
Wade Mainer
Joe Stuart
Dr. Charles Wolfe

1989
Lester Flatt
David Freeman
Kathy Kaplan
Robert Larkin
Dr. Bill C. Malone

1988
John Duffey
Tom Henderson
Peter V. Kuykendall
Ola Belle Reed
Earl Scruggs
Bill Vernon

1987
Dewitt “Snuffy” Jenkins
Bill Jones
Don Owens
Ralph Rinzler
Charlie Waller

1986
Albert E. Brumley
Ray Davis
Bill Monroe
Ruby Baker Moody
Cuzin’ Isaac Page
Dr. Neil V. Rosenberg

Momentum Awards (established in 2012)

2016
Billy Strings, Instrumentalist of the Year
Molly Tuttle (of the Molly Tuttle Band), Instrumentalist of the Year
Jake Workman (of Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder), Instrumentalist of the Year
Melody Walker (of Front Country), Vocalist of the Year
Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Event of the Year
Brad Kolodner (of WAMU), Industry Involvement  of the Year
Lil’ Smokies, Band of the Year
Stephen Mougin, Mentor of the Year

2015
Annie Stanninec, Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)
Nate Lee, Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)
Patrick McAvinue, Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)
Summer McMahan (Mountain Faith), Vocalist of the Year
Lonely Heartstring Band, Band of the Year
Alan Tompkins, Bluegrass Heritage Foundation, Industry Involvement of the Year
ISIS Restaurant and Music Hall, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year
Andrea Roberts, Mentor of the Year

2014
Dominick Leslie, Instrumentalist of the Year (mandolin)
Jake Stargel, Instrumentalist of the Year (guitar),
Cory Walker, Instrumentalist of the Year (banjo)
Jesse Gregory (Jesse Gregory & Faultline), Vocalist of the Year
The Barefoot Movement, Band of the Year
Bluegrass Situation showcases at Bonnaroo & Americana Music Association, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year
Ashlee-Jean Trott, Music City Roots/Bluegrass Underground, Industry Involvement of the Year
Tim Surrett, Mentor of the Year

2013
Danny Clark, Industry Involvement of the Year
Chris Luquette (of Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen), Instrumentalist of the Year
Denise Stiff, Mentor of the Year
Bluegrass On The Plains, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year
Town Mountain, Band of the Year
Robert Greer (of Town Mountain), Vocalist of the Year

2012
Emilee Warner, Industry Achievement of the Year
Alex Hargreaves (of Sarah Jarosz), Samson Grisman (of The Deadly Gentlemen), and Christian Ward (of Sierra Hull & Highway 111), Instrumentalists of the Year
Mike Bub, Mentor of the Year
Appalachian Uprising, produced by Steve Cielic, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year
Monroeville, Band of the Year
Emily Bankester (of The Bankesters), Vocalist of the Year

back to top