2019

  • Album of the Year

    • Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass

      The Del McCoury Band (artist), Del and Ronnie McCoury (producers), McCoury Music (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Michelle Lee

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Blueberry Bluegrass Festival

      Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Jerry Salley

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • MoonShiner

    • Allen Mills

    • Dan Hays

    • Mickey Gamble

    • Katy Daley

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout"

      Claire Lynch (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Michael Armistead

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Billy Strings

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Kentucky Colonels

    • Bill Emerson

    • Mike Auldridge

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Alan Bibey

    • Phil Leadbetter

    • Missy Raines

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Billy Strings

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Darlin' Pal(s) of Mine"

      Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Akira Otsuka, Dudley Connell, Jeff Place, Katy Daley

      Epilogue: A Tribute to John Duffey

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Alan Bibey

  • Momentum Awards

    • Cane Mill Road

      Band of the Year

    • AJ Lee

      Vocalist of the Year

    • Tray Wellington

      (banjo), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Daniel Amick

      (mandolin), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Anni Beach

      Mentor

    • Bennett Sullivan

      Industry Involvement

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Billy Strings

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • David Morris

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "The Guitar Song"

      Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artists), Joe Mullins (producer), Jerry Salley (associate producer), Billy Blue (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • Song of the Year

    • "Thunder Dan"

      Sideline (artist), Josh Manning (writer), Tim Surrett (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • Sound Engineer of the Year

    • Ben Surratt

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Sister Sadie

2018

  • Album of the Year

    • Rivers & Roads

      Special Consensus (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Ned Luberecki

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Tim Surrett

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Steve Martin

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Bluegrass on the Green, Frankfort, IL

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Jerry Salley

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Chris Thile

    • Walter Saunders

    • Curtis McPeake

    • Christopher Howard-Williams

    • George Gruhn

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Balsam Range

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Speakin' to That Moutain"

      Becky Buller (artist), Becky Buller/Jeff Hyde (writers), Crepe Paper Heart (album), Stephen Mougin (producer), Dark Shadow Recording (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Lou Everhart

      A Heart Never Knows, The Price Sisters

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Molly Tuttle

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Terry Woodward

    • Joe Val

    • Jake Tullock

    • Allen Shelton

    • Mike Seeger

    • Vassar Clements

    • Tom T. and Dixie Hall

    • Paul Williams

    • Ricky Skaggs

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Travelin' McCourys

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

    • Justin Moses

    • Tim Surrett

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Molly Tuttle

    • Ned Luberecki

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Squirrel Hunters

      Special Consensus with John Hartford, Rachel Baiman, Christian Sedelmyer, and Alison Brown (artist), Traditional arranged by Alison Brown/Special Consensus (writers), Rivers & Roads (album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Pete Wernick

      Carter Stanley's Eyes, Peter Rowan (tie)

    • Craig Havighurst

      The Story We Tell, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (tie)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Buddy Melton

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

  • Momentum Awards

    • Pete Wernick

      Mentor of the Year

    • SamJam Bluegrass Festival

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • The Trailblazers

      Band of the Year

    • Adam Chowning and Megan Lynch Chowning

      Music camp founders/owners, artists - Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Daniel Thraikill

      (of the Trailblazers) - Vocalist of the Year

    • David Benedict

      (of Mile Twelve) - Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Bronwyn Keith-Hynes

      (of Mile Twelve) - Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Aynsley Porchak

      (of Carolina Blue) - Instrumentalist of the Year

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Po' Ramblin' Boys

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Neil Rosenberg

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Swept Away

      Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Becky Buller, Sierra Hull, and Molly Tuttle (artists), single release, Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Justin Moses

  • Song of the Year

    • "If I'd Have Wrote That Song"

      Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artist); Larry Cordle/Larry Shell/James Silvers (writers)

  • Sound Engineer of the Year

    • Ben Surratt

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2017

  • Album of the Year

    • Mountain Voodoo

      Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Noam Pikelny

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Alan Bartram

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Cindy Baucom

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Pickin' in Parsons, Parsons, WV

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Tim Stafford

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Silver Dollar City

    • Fletcher Bright

    • Louisa Branscomb

    • Bluegrass Today

    • Norman Blake

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Earls of Leicester

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Patrick McAvinue

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Sacred Memories"

      (tie) Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers with Ricky Skaggs and Sharon White Skaggs (artists), Dolly Parton (writer), Sacred Memories (album), Joe Mullins (producer), Rebel Records (label)

    • "I Found a Church Today"

      (tie) The Gibson Brothers (artist), Eric Gibson/Leigh Gibson (writers), In The Ground (album), Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Casey Campbell and Gina Leslie

      Mandolin Duets: Volume One, Casey Campbell

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Molly Tuttle

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Roland White

    • Bobby Hicks

    • Hazel Dickens and Alice Gerrard

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

    • Josh Swift

    • Alan Bartram

    • Patrick McAvinue

    • Molly Tuttle

    • Noam Pikelny

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Fiddler's Dream"

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Arthur Smith (writer), Fiddler's Dream (album), Jeff White and Michael Cleveland (producers), Compass Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Bill Nowlin

      40th Anniversary Edition, J.D. Crowe & the New South

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Shawn Camp

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

  • Momentum Awards

    • Darin Aldridge

      Mentor of the Year

    • Mile Twelve

      Band of the Year

    • Ernie and Debi Evans

      (Evans Media Source), Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Carolina in the Fall Music & Food Festival

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Jesse Smathers

      (of Lonesome River Band), Vocalist of the Year

    • Tristan Scroggins

      (of Jeff Scroggins & Colorado), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Casey Campbell

      (of Bryan Sutton Band), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Carley Arrowood

      (of Darin & Brooke Aldridge), Instrumentalist of the Year

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Volume Five

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • John Lawless

      Bluegrass Today

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "I've Gotta Get a Message to You"

      Bobby Osborne with Sierra Hull, Alison Brown, Rob Ickes, Stuart Duncan, Trey Hensley, Todd Phillips, Kenny Malone, Claire Lynch, and Bryan McDowell (artists), Original (album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Josh Swift

  • Song of the Year

    • "I Am a Drifter"

      Volume Five (artist), Donna Ulisse/Marc Rossi (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Flatt Lonesome

2016

  • Album of the Year

    • Runaway Train

      Flatt Lonesome (artist), Mountain Home Music (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Charlie Cushman

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Barry Bales

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Joe Mullins

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 44th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Donna Ulisse

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Bluegrass Unlimited

    • SiriusXM's Bluegrass Junction

    • Bill Emerson

    • Boston Bluegrass Union

    • Jim Rooney

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Earls of Leicester

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Becky Buller

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Becky Buller

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "All Dressed Up"

      Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers (artist), Sacred Memories (album), Rebel Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Scott McCormick

      Ladies & Gentlemen, The Infamous Stringdusters

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Rounder Founders

    • Clarence White

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Barry Bales

    • Becky Buller

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Charlie Cushman

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Fireball"

      Special Consensus featuring Rob Ickes, Trey Hensley, and Alison Brown (artists), Long I Ride (album), Compass Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Daniel Mullins

      The Blues Are Still The Blues, The Traditional Grass

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Danny Paisley

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sierra Hull

  • Momentum Awards

    • Stephen Mougin

      Mentor of the Year

    • Lil’ Smokies

      Band of the Year

    • Brad Kolodner

      (of WAMU), Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival

      Event of the Year

    • Melody Walker

      (of Front Country), Vocalist of the Year

    • Jake Workman

      (of Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Molly Tuttle

      (of the Molly Tuttle Band), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Billy Strings

      Instrumentalist of the Year

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Mountain Faith

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Penny Parsons

      author of Foggy Mountain Troubadour: The Life and Music of Curly Seckler (Univ. of Illinois Press)

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "Longneck Blues"

      Junior Sisk and Ronnie Bowman (artists), Poor Boy’s Pleasure (album), Mountain Fever

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "You're the One"

      Flatt Lonesome (artist); Dwight Yoakam (writer); Mountain Home Records

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Flatt Lonesome

2015

  • Album of the Year

    • The Earls of Leicester

      The Earls of Leicester (artist), Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Rob McCoury

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Tim Surrett

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Chris Jones

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 42nd RockyGrass Festival, Lyons, CO

      (tie)

    • A Lester Flatt Celebration 2014, Sparta, TN

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Becky Buller

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Steve Martin

    • "Bashful Brother" Oswald Kirby

    • International Bluegrass Music Museum

    • Murphy Henry

    • Alison Brown

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Earls of Leicester

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • “Who Will Sing for Me”

      The Earls of Leicester (artist), The Earls of Leicester (album), Carter Stanley/Ralph Stanley (writes), Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Deano Minton

      Trouble Follows Me, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Rebel Records (tie)

    • Michael Gerstenberger

      Complete Recordings 1936-55, Chuck Wagon Gang, Bear Family Productions (tie)

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Bill Keith

    • Larry Sparks

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Earls of Leicester

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Jesse Brock

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Tim Surrett

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Rob McCoury

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • “The Three Bells”

      Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), The Three Bells (album), Jean Villard, Bert Reisfeld (writers), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producer), Rounder Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Eddie Stubbs, Bill Malone, Marty Stuart, Jeremy Stephens, Shaye Smith, and Harold Timmons

      Complete Recordings 1936-1955, The Chuck Wagon Gang

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Shawn Camp

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Jesse Brock

  • Momentum Awards

    • Andrea Roberts

      Mentor of the Year

    • ISIS Restaurant and Music Hall

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Alan Tompkins

      Bluegrass Heritage Foundation, Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Lonely Heartstring Band

      Band of the Year

    • Summer McMahan

      (Mountain Faith), Vocalist of the Year

    • Patrick McAvinue

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)  

    • Nate Lee

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)

    • Annie Stanninec

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Becky Buller

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Gary Reid

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • “Southern Flavor”

      Becky Buller, with Peter Rowan, Michael Feagan, Buddy Spicher, Ernie Sykes, Roland White and Blake Williams (artists), Stephen Mougin (producer) Dark Shadow Recording

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • “Moon Over Memphis”

      Balsam Range (artist), Mark W. Winchester (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Balsam Range

2014

  • Album of the Year

    • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe

      Noam Pikelny (artist), Gabe Witcher (producer), Compass Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Noam Pikelny

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Barry Bales

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Bluegrass Underground

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Tim Stafford

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • The Delmore Brothers

    • Hillbilly at Harvard

    • European Bluegrass Music Association

    • Deering Banjos

    • Bill Keith

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Balsam Range

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Amanda Smith

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Jason Carter

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Won't It Be Wonderful There"

      Dailey & Vincent (artist), Brothers of the Highway (album), Mildred Styles Johnson (writer), Jamie Dailey/Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Lou Everhart

      Lonely Comes Easy, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Rebel Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Neil Rosenberg

    • The Original Seldom Scene

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Phil Leadbetter

    • Barry Bales

    • Jason Carter

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Noam Pikelny

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • “Thank God I’m A Country Boy”

      Special Consensus with Buddy Spicher, Michael Cleveland and Alison Brown (artists), Country Boy: A Bluegrass Tribute to John Denver (album), John Martin Sommers (writer), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Neil Rosenberg

      Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny, Compass Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Buddy Melton

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • Momentum Awards

    • Tim Surrett

      Mentor of the Year

    • Ashlee-Jean Trott

      Music City Roots/Bluegrass Underground, Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Bluegrass Situation showcases at Bonnaroo & Americana Music Association

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • The Barefoot Movement

      Band of the Year

    • Jesse Gregory

      (Jesse Gregory & Faultline), Vocalist of the Year

    • Cory Walker

      Instrumentalist of the Year (banjo)

    • Jake Stargel

      Instrumentalist of the Year (guitar)

    • Dominick Leslie

      Instrumentalist of the Year (mandolin)

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Flatt Lonesome

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Chris Jones

      writer at Bluegrass Today

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • “Wild Montana Skies”

      Special Consensus with Claire Lynch & Rob Ickes (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • Song of the Year

    • “Dear Sister"

      Claire Lynch (artist), Claire Lynch and Louisa Branscomb (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Balsam Range

2013

  • Album of the Year

    • Papertown

      Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Mike Munford

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Barry Bales

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Ronnie Reno

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, IN

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Eric Gibson

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Charley Pennell

    • The McLain Family Band

    • Vic Jordan

    • The East Mountain Boys

    • Keith Case

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Claire Lynch

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Jason Carter

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Beulah Land"

      Marty Raybon (artist), Squire Parsons (writer), Marty Raybon (producer), Rural Rhythm (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Carl Jackson, Dak Alley, & Jimmy Mets

      Grace Notes, Carl Jackson (artist), Voxhall Records (label)

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Paul Warren

    • Tony Rice

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Boxcars

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Barry Bales

    • Jason Carter

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Mike Munford

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Foggy Mountain Rock"

      Tom Adams, Dan Tyminski, Ron Stewart, Dennis Crouch, Clay Hess, and Randy Kohrs (artists), Louise Certain, Burkett Graves, & Gladys Stacey (writers), Time Austin (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Fred Bartenstein

      They're Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Junior Sisk

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • Momentum Awards

    • Robert Greer

      (of Town Mountain), Vocalist of the Year

    • Town Mountain

      Band of the Year

    • Bluegrass On The Plains

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Denise Stiff

      Mentor of the Year

    • Chris Luquette

      (of Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Danny Clark

      Industry Involvement of the Year

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Della Mae

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Fred Bartenstein

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "What'll I Do"

      Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant, & Buddy Melton (artists), Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom, & Ed Lowe (producers), John Boy & Billy (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "They Called It Music"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Gibson Brothers

2012

  • Album of the Year

    • Heart Of A Song

      Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • ROMP, Owensboro, KY

      Produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum

  • Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

    • Jon Weisberger

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Darrell "Pee Wee" Lambert

    • Kitsy Kuykendall

    • Orin Friesen

    • Joe & Lil Cornett

    • Byron Berline

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Singing As We Rise"

      The Gibson Brothers with Ricky Skaggs (artists), Joe Newberry (writer), Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers), Compass Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Bedrock Manufacturing

      Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder (label)

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Doc Watson

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Ralph Rinzler

    • Doyle Lawson

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Boxcars

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Doc Watson

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Angeline The Baker"

      Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Marian Leighton Levy

      Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, Tony Rice (artist), Rounder (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • Momentum Awards

    • Emily Bankester

      (of The Bankesters), Vocalist of the Year

    • Monroeville

      Band of the Year

    • Appalachian Uprising

      produced by Steve Cielic, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Mike Bub

      Mentor of the Year

    • Christian Ward

      (of Sierra Hull & Highway 111), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Samson Grisman

      (of The Deadly Gentleman), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Alex Hargreaves

      (of Sarah Jarosz), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Emilee Warner

      Industry Involvement of the Year

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Marty Godbey

      author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press)

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "Life Goes On"

      Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists), Jerry Salley, Carl Jackson, Larry Cordle, Jim VanCleve & Randy Kohrs (producers), Rural Rhythm (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "A Far Cry From Lester & Earl"

      Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Tim Massey, Rick Pardue & Harry Sisk Jr. (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Blue Highway

2011

  • Album of the Year

    • Help My Brother

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

      (tie)

    • Ron Stewart

      (tie)

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Katy Daley

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Silver Dollar City's Bluegrass & BBQ Festival; Branson, MO

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Roland White

    • Geoff Stelling

    • Lilly Pavlak

    • Bill Knowlton

    • Greg Cahill

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Prayer Bells of Heaven"

      J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Ricardo Alessio & Erica Harris

      City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder (label)

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • George Shuffler

    • Del McCoury

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Boxcars

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

      (tie)

    • Ron Stewart

      (tie)

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Goin' Up Dry Branch"

      Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (writers), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Colin Escott

       A Mother's Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Boxcars

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Juli Thanki

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "Prayer Bells of Heaven"

      J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Trains I Missed"

      Balsam Range (artists); Walt Wilkins/Giles Godard/Nicole Witt (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Gibson Brothers

2010

  • Album of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers

      Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, CT

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Pete Wernick

    • Richard Weize

    • Lynn Morris

    • Sherry Boyd

    • Benjamin "Tex" Logan

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Claire Lynch

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Ring The Bell"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists & producers), Chet O’Keefe (writer), Compass Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel

      Dailey & Vincent; Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label)

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Josh Williams

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Louise Scruggs

    • John Hartford

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Durang's Hornpipe"

      Adam Steffey (artist), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Dr. Ted Olson

      Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Josh Williams Band

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley

      authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "Give This Message To Your Heart"

      Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Ring The Bell"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

2009

  • Album of the Year

    • Wheels

      Dan Tyminski (artist & producer), Rounder Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Katy Daley

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 2008 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY

      Produced by Mary Doub

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Joe Wilson

    • Dick Spottswood

    • Jody Rainwater

    • Pati Crooker

    • Hylo Brown

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "On The Other Side"

      Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denny & Tom Botkin (writers), Rounder Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • G. Carr & Salli Ratts

      The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Josh Williams

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers

    • The Dillards

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Jesse Brock

    • Rob Ickes

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Jerusalem Ridge"

      Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Bill Monroe (writer), Rounder Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Steve Martin

      The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Dan Tyminski

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Jesse Brock

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The SteelDrivers

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Roger Siminoff

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • "Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass"

      Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists), Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers), Blue Circle Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away"

      Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artists), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

2008

  • Album of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

      Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Barry Bales

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 29th Annual Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival, Brunswick, ME

      Produced by Pati Crooker

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • The Ernest Tubb Record Shop

    • Joe Carr & Alan Munde

    • Art Menius

    • The Banjo Newsletter

    • Bill Harrell

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "By The Mark"

      Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • G. Carr & Sarah Holman

      What The by Pete Wernick & Flexigrass, Niwot Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Josh Williams

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Bill Clifton

    • Charles K. Wolfe

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Barry Bales

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Sound of the Slide Guitar

      Andy Hall (artist/producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Gary Reid

      The Stanley Brothers: The Definitive Collection (1947-1966), The Stanley Brothers, Time Life

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Jamie Dailey

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Chris Stuart

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Everett Lilly & Everybody and Their Brother

      Everett Lilly, Bea Lilly, Charles Lilly, Daniel Lilly, Mark Lilly, Marty Stuart, Rhonda Vincent, Billy Walker, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, David Ball, Charlie Cushman, Larry Stephenson, Joe Spivey, Eddie Stubbs, Jason Carter, Dickey Lee, Freddy Weller, Mike Bub, Rad Lewis, Andy May, Darrin Vincent, Marcia Campbell, Clay Rigdon, Eric Blankenship & Bill Wolfenbarger, produced by Charles Lilly & Bill Wolfenbarger, Swift River Music (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Through The Window Of A Train"

      Blue Highway (artists), Tim Stafford & Steve Gulley (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Dailey & Vincent

2007

  • Album of the Year

    • Fork In The Road

      The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Tim Stafford & The Infamous Stringdusters (producers), Sugar Hill Records (tie)

    • Lefty’s Old Guitar

      J.D. Crowe & The New South (artists & producers), Rounder Records (tie)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Tony Trischka

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Chris Jones

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • 33rd Festival of the Bluegrass, Lexington, KY

      Produced by Bob & Jean Cornett

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Happy & Jane Traum

    • Warren Hellman

    • Marko Cermak

    • The Bluegrass Breakdown

    • Mike Auldridge

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Grascals

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "He Lives In Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Don Bailey

      Hillbilly Hemingway by the Mark Newton Band, Rebel Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Howard Watts

    • Carl Story

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper featuring Audie Blaylock

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sam Bush

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Tony Rice

    • Tony Trischka

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular

      Tony Trischka (artist), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Barry Poss & Jay Orr

      Sugar Hill Records, A Retrospective; Various Artists; Sugar Hill Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Bradley Walker

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sam Bush

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Infamous Stringdusters

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • John Lawless & Brance Gillihan

      The Bluegrass Blog

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular

      Tony Trischka with Earl Scruggs, Kenny Ingram, Tom Adams, Bela Fleck, Noam Pikelny, Alison Brown, Scott Vestal, Steve Martin & Bill Emerson (arists), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Fork In The Road"

      The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Chris Jones & John Pennell (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2006

  • Album of the Year

    • Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer

      3 Fox Drive, Lonesome River Band, The Seldom Scene, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Cherryholmes, J.D. Crowe & The New South, BlueRidge, IIIrd Tyme Out, The James King Band, Larry Cordle, Wayne Benson, Clay Hess, Greg Luck, Aubrey Haynie, Marty Raybon & Full Circle, Tony Rice, Ronnie Bowman & The Committee, The Larry Stephenson Band, Blue Highway, Gena Britt, Randy Kohrs & The Lites, Steve Thomas, Scott Vestal, David Parmley & Continental Divide, Karl Shiflett & the Big Country Show, Kenny & Amanda Smith, Wildfire, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Lost & Found, The Grascals, Alecia Nugent, Carl Jackson, Jerry Salley, Don Rigsby & Midnight Call, Bradley Walker, Dan Tyminski, Bela Fleck, Barry Bales, Joe Mullins, Bryan Sutton, Jim VanCleve, Clay Jones & Keith Garrett; produced by Bob Kelly, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins; Skaggs Family Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Red Shipley

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • The Joe Val Bluegrass Festival, Framingham, MA

      Produced by The Boston Bluegrass Union

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • The Whites

    • Ronnie Reno

    • Bill Grant

    • The Boys From Indiana

    • Fred Bartenstein

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Grascals

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "He Lives In Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Spencer Walts, Eyeworks Studio & Sarah Lanie Smith

      She Waits for Night by Unlce Earl, Rounder Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Syd Nathan

    • The Lewis Family

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Let Er Go Boys

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Tom Adams

      Let Er Go Boys by Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Tim O’Brien

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Steep Canyon Rangers

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Bob Black

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Back to the Well

      The Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Lorraine Jordan, Gena Britt, Julie Elkins, Becky Buller, Vickie Simmons, Frances Mooney, Mindy Rakestraw, Jeanette Williams, Beth Lawrence, Angela Oudean, Michelle Nixon, Donica Christensen, Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Megan McCormick, Valerie Smith, Louisa Branscomb & Dixie Hall; produced by Lorraine Jordan & Dale Perry, Blue Circle Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Look Down That Lonesome Road"

      Tim O’Brien (artist & writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2005

  • Album of the Year

    • 40

      Larry Sparks, Rebel Records (label), produced by Don Rigsby

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mike Bub

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Cindy Baucom

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Wintergrass, Tacoma, WA

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Terry Woodward

    • The Dopyera Brothers

    • Craig Ferguson

    • Joe Clayton

    • Margie & Enoch Sullivan

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Cherryholmes

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Praise His Name"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), School of Bluegrass (album), Crossroads Records (label), Doyle Lawson (producer)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Wayne Brezinka

      The Unbroken Circle, The Musical Heritage of the Carter Family, Dualtone Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Benny Martin

    • Red Allen

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Phil Leadbetter

    • Mike Bub

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Slide Effects

      Phil Leadbetter (artist), Phil Leadbetter & Scott Vestal (producers), Pinecastle Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Jon Hartley Fox

      Lonesome & Blue: The Complete County Recordings, by Red Allen on Rebel Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Larry Sparks

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Grascals

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Stephanie P. Ledgin

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • 40

      Larry Sparks (artist), Don Rigsby (producer), Rebel Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • Song of the Year

    • "Me and John and Paul"

      The Grascals (artists), Harley Allen (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2004

  • Album of the Year

    • It's Just the Night

      The Del McCoury Band (artists), McCoury Music (label), Del & Ronnie McCoury (producers)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • J.D. Crowe

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Terry Herd

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • California Bluegrass Association 28th Annual Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley, CA

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Jimmie Skinner

    • Tom T. & Dixie Hall

    • Moses "Mo" Asch

    • Kirk & Becky Brandenberger

    • Art Stamper

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Wondrous Love"

      Blue Highway (artists), Alan O’Bryant (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Sue Meyer

      Bluegrass All-Stars: 16 Grand Slams from Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Bill Vernon

    • Curly Seckler

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Bryan Sutton

    • J.D. Crowe

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Live At The Ragged Edge

      Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland (artists), Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Eddie Stubbs & Charles Wolfe, Ph.D.

      Tis Sweet to Be Remembered, by Mac Wiseman on Bear Family Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Larry Sparks

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • King Wilkie

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Thomas Goldsmith

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Livin Lovin Losin: Songs of the Louvin Brothers

      Joe Nichols, Rhonda Vincent, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, James Taylor, Alison Krauss, Vince Gill, Terri Clark, Merle Haggard, Carl Jackson, Ronnie Dunn, Rebecca Lynn Howard, Glen Campbell, Leslie Satcher, Kathy Louvin, Pamela Brown Hayes, Linda Ronstadt, Patty Loveless, Jon Randall, Harley Allen, Dierks Bentley, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Dolly Parton, Sonya Isaacs, Marty Stuart, Del McCoury, Pam Tillis, Johnny Cash & the Jordanaires; Universal South Records; produced by Carl Jackson

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Kentucky Borderline"

      Rhonda Vincent (artist), Rhonda Vincent & Terry Herd (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2003

  • Album of the Year

    • Alison Krauss + Union Station Live

      Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists/producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mike Bub

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Terry Herd

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • European World of Bluegrass, Voorthuizen, The Netherlands

      Produced by the European Bluegrass Music Association

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • The Station Inn

    • Fiddlin Arthur Smith

    • Bob Turbanic

    • Terry Lickona

    • Jack Cooke

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Jason Carter

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "The Hand Made Cross"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Nate Clesowich & Amy Von Holzhausen

      Big Apple Bluegrass by The Greenbriar Boys, Vanguard Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • J.D. Crowe

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Rob Ickes

    • Mike Bub

    • Jason Carter

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • The Bluegrass Fiddle Album

      Aubrey Haynie (artist/producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Dan Crary

      Chambergrass: A Decade of Tunes from the Edges of Bluegrass by Berline, Crary & Hickman on Sugar Hill Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Dan Tyminski

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Kenny & Amanda Smith

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Wade Jessen

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Will The Circle Be Unbroken Vol. III

      Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Matraca Berg, Sam Bush, June Carter Cash, Johnny Cash, Vassar Clements, Iris Dement, Rodney Dillard, Jerry Douglas, Glen Duncan, Vince Gill, Josh Graves, Jamie Hanna, Emmylou Harris, Taj Mahal, Jimmy Martin, Del McCoury, Robbie McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jonathan McEuen, The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Willie Nelson, Tom Petty, Tony Rice, Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Glenn Worf & Dwight Yoakam (artists); Randy Scruggs & The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (producers); on Capitol Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Blue Train (of the Heartbreak Line)"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), John D. Loudermilk (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2002

  • Album of the Year

    • Down From the Mountain

      Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss + Union Station, Dan Tyminski, The Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings, The Whites, Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden, and Emmylou Harris; Lost Highway Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Tom Adams

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mike Bub

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Terry Herd

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Down From The Mountain

      Multi-city tour of the United States; produced by T Bone Burnett, the Coen Brothers and Immortal Entertainment

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Tom Riggs

    • Judith McCulloh

    • The Lewis Family

    • Pete Goble

    • Janette Carter

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "The Journey"

      Mountain Heart (artists), Doobie Shea Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Shawn Levesque

      Shifting Sands of Time, Wayfaring Strangers, Rounder Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jim Hurst

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover

    • David Freeman

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Mike Bub

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Jim Hurst

    • Tom Adams

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Flame Keeper

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Bruce Winkworth

      Newport Folk Festival: Best of Bluegrass 1959-66, Various Artists, Vanguard Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Dan Tyminski

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Adam Steffey

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Chapmans

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • David Royko

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Clinch Mountain Sweethearts

      Ralph Stanley & Friends: Iris DeMent, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Kristi Stanley, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith; Rebel Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "1952 Vincent Black Lightning"

      The Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2001

  • Album of the Year

    • O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack

      Norman Blake, James Carter & The Prisoners, The Cox Family, Fairfield Four, Emmylou Harris, John Hartford, Chris Thomas King, Alison Krauss, Harry McClintock, The Peasall Sisters, The Soggy Bottom Boys, Ralph Stanley, The Stanley Brothers, Gillian Welch, The Whites; Mercury/Lost Highway Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Eddie Stubbs

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • Huck Finn's Country & Bluegrass Jubilee 2001; Victorville, California

      Don V. Tucker, producer

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Les Leverett

    • John Hartford

    • The Gibson Company

    • Alice Gerrard

    • The Coen Brothers & T Bone Burnett

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Michael Cleveland

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "I'll Fly Away"

      from the O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Alison Krauss & Gillian Welch (artists), Mercury/Lost Highway Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Sue Meyer

      Foundation, The Doc Watson Guitar Instrumental Collection, 1964-1998; Doc Watson; Sugar Hill Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jim Hurst

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Carter Family

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Nickel Creek

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Chris Thile

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Missy Raines

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Jim Hurst

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Knee-Deep in Bluegrass: The AcuTab Sessions

      Barry Bales, Butch Baldassari, Terry Baucom, Wayne Benson, Alan Bibey, Ronnie Bowman, Rob Ickes, Jason Moore, Joe Mullins, Alan Munde, Mark Newton, Alan O'Bryant, Sammy Shelor, Kenny Smith, Tim Stafford, Adam Steffey, Ron Stewart, Tony Trischka, Dan Tyminski, Scott Vestal, Pete Wernick; Rebel Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Jon Weisberger

      Always in Style, John Duffey, Sugar Hill Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Dan Tyminski

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Chris Thile

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Karl Shiflett & The Big Country Show

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Richard D. Smith

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Follow Me Back to the Fold: A Tribute to Women in Bluegrass

      Mark Newton with Gloria Belle, Dale Ann Bradley, Louisa Branscomb, Gena Britt, Kathy Chiavola, Kim & Barb Fox, Sally Jones, Laurie Lewis, Claire Lynch, Lynn Morris, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott, Valerie Smith, Rhonda Vincent, Sharon & Cheryl White; Rebel Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow"

      The Soggy Bottom Boys, featuring Dan Tyminski (artists); Dick Burnett (writer), Carter Stanley (arrangement)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

2000

  • Album of the Year

    • The Grass Is Blue

      Dolly Parton , Sugar Hill Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Paul Mullins

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • The 34th Annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, Indiana

      Dwight Dillman, producer

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • WSM's Grand Ole Opry

    • Rienk Janssen

    • Paul Mullins

    • The Stoneman Family

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Ron Stewart

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Winding Through Life"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Bela Fleck & Garrett Rittenberry, Guerilla Design

      The Bluegrass Sessions, Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Volume 2; Warner Brothers Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Bryan Sutton

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Lance LeRoy

    • Arthel "Doc" Watson

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Ron Stewart

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza

      David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Benny Martin

      The Big Tiger Roars Again, Benny Martin, OMS Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Dudley Connell

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Nickel Creek

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Jon Weisberger

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza

      David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Murder On Music Row"

      Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Larry Shell (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1999

  • Album of the Year

    • Clinch Mountain Country

      Ralph Stanley & Friends (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Jim Mills

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Gary Henderson

  • Bluegrass Event of the Year

    • The 28th Walnut Valley Festival & National Flatpicking Championship; Winfield, Kansas

      Bob Redford, producer

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Gloria Bell

    • Carl Pagter

    • Lee Moore

    • The Martin Guitar Company

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Lynn Morris

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Randy Howard

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "Three Rusty Nails"

      from the album The Man I'm Tryin' To Be; Ronnie Bowman (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Sue Meyer

      Restless on the Farm by Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Kenny Smith

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Kenny Baker

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Randy Howard

    • Kenny Smith

    • Jim Mills

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Bound To Ride

      Jim Mills (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Gary Reid

      The Country Gentlemen - The Early Recordings 1962-1971, The Country Gentlemen, Rebel Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Mountain Heart

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Walt Saunders

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Clinch Mountain Country

      Ralph Stanley & Friends (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Three Rusty Nails"

      Ronnie Bowman (artist); Ronnie Bowman, Terry Campbell & Jerry Nettuno (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1998

  • Album of the Year

    • Bluegrass Rules!

      Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (artists), Rounder Records/Skaggs Family Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Missy Raines

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Terry Herd

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Bob & Jean Cornett

    • Gary Henderson

    • Barry Poss

    • Ed Ferris

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Lynn Morris

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Jason Carter

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Stanley Gospel Tradition: Songs About Our Savior

      Tim Austin, Barry Bales, Ronnie Bowman, Aubrey Haynie, James King, Dwight McCall, Dale Perry, Don Rigsby, James Alan Shelton, Junior Sisk, Charlie Sizemore, Craig Smith, Scottie Sparks, Adam Steffey, Ernie Thacker, Dan Tyminski (artists), Doobie Shea Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Craig Henson

      Midnight Storm by Blue Highway, Rebel Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Kenny Smith

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Carlton Haney

    • Chubby Wise

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Rob Ickes

    • Missy Raines

    • Jason Carter

    • Kenny Smith

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Fiddle Patch

      Bobby Hicks (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Bill Vernon

      35 Years of the Best in Bluegrass, Various Artists, Rebel Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Saburo Watanabe Inoue

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Longview

      Longview (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Lonesome Old Home"

      Longview (artists), Ed Hamilton (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1997

  • Album of the Year

    • True Life Blues--The Songs of Bill Monroe

      Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mike Bub

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Bill Knowlton

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Benny Martin

    • Kenny Baker

    • Vern Williams & Ray Park

    • Mary Tyler Doub

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Claire Lynch

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Jason Carter

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "God Moves In A Windstorm"

      from the album Wind To The West; Blue Highway (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Sue Meyer

      Hogs on the Highway, The Bad Livers, Sugar Hill Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Josh Graves

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Rob Ickes

    • Mike Bub

    • Jason Carter

    • Tony Rice

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Bluegrass Instrumentals, Volume 6

      The Bluegrass Album Band (artists); Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Mitch Greenhill

      Watson County, Doc & Merle Watson, Flying Fish Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • The James King Band

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Murphy Henry

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • True Life Blues - The Songs of Bill Monroe

      Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "High Lonesome Sound"

      Vince Gill with Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Vince Gill (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1996

  • Album of the Year

    • It's A Long, Long Road

      Blue Highway (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Scott Vestal

      (tie)

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mike Bub

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Eddie Stubbs

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • G.B. Grayson

    • The Martha White Flour Company

    • George Shuffler

    • Curly Seckler

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Lynn Morris

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "There's A Light Guiding Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Jean Wilcox

      Lonesome and Then Some, James King, Rounder Records

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

    • The Country Gentlemen

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Rob Ickes

    • Mike Bub

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

    • Scott Vestal

      (tie)

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Ronnie & Rob McCoury

      Ronnie & Rob McCoury (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Jon Hartley Fox

      Lonesome and Then Some, James King, Rounder Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Del McCoury

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Blue Highway

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Wayne Bledsoe

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Bluegrass '95

      Scott Vestal, Aubrey Haynie, Adam Steffey, Wayne Benson, Barry Bales & Clay Jones; Pinecastle Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Rob Ickes

  • Song of the Year

    • "Mama's Hand"

      Lynn Morris (artist), Hazel Dickens (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1995

  • Album of the Year

    • Cold Virginia Night

      Ronnie Bowman (artist), Rebel Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mark Schatz

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Wayne Rice

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Toshio & Saburo Watanabe

    • Joe Val

    • Mike Seeger

    • Rose Maddox

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Alison Krauss & Union Station

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Alison Krauss

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

    • "One Beautiful Day"

      Front Range (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Fritz Klaetke

      Old Time, New Times; Benton Flippen; Rounder

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • David Grier

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Jimmy Martin

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Tony Rice Unit

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Mark Schatz

    • Stuart Duncan

    • David Grier

    • Sammy Shelor

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • The Great Dobro Sessions

      Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Charles Wolfe

      Hazel & Alice, Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard, Rounder Records

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Parmley, Vestal & Continental Divide

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Frank Godbey

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • The Great Dobro Sessions

      Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Cold Virginia Night"

      Ronnie Bowman (artist), Timmy Massey (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1994

  • Album of the Year

    • A Deeper Shade of Blue

      Del McCoury (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • J.D. Crowe

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Mark Schatz

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Frank Javorsek

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Johnnie Wright & Jack Anglin

    • Ken Irwin

    • Lance LeRoy

    • Wilma Lee Cooper

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Laurie Lewis

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Graphic Design - Recorded Project

    • Bob Boeberitz & Alex Murawski

       I Got a Bullfrog: Folksongs for the Fun of It; David Holt; High Windy Audio

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Osborne Brothers

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • California

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Mark Schatz

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

    • J.D. Crowe

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Skip, Hop & Wobble

      Douglas, Russ Barenberg & Meyer (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Liner Notes - Recorded Project

    • Gary Reid & Bill Vernon

      Don Reno & Red Smiley: 1951-1959, King Records/IMG

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Russell Moore

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

    • Lou Reid, Terry Baucom & Carolina

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • John Wright

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • A Touch of the Past

      Larry Perkins & Friends, Pinecastle Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Who Will Watch The Home Place"

      Laurie Lewis (artist), Kate Long (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

1993

  • Album of the Year

    • Every Time You Say Goodbye

      Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Tom Adams

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Col. Tom Riggs

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Charles Richard Freeland

    • Jim Eanes

    • Hazel Dickens

    • Curly Ray Cline

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Alison Krauss

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • David Grier

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Jim & Jesse McReynolds

    • Mac Wiseman

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • California

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Stuart Duncan

    • David Grier

    • Tom Adams

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

      Stuart Duncan (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Tim O'Brien

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Edward Morris

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Saturday Night & Sunday Morning

      Ralph Stanley & Special Guests, Freeland Recordings

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Lonesome Standard Time"

      Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Jim Rushing (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

1992

  • Album of the Year

    • Carrying The Tradition

      The Lonesome River Band (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Tom Adams

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Dell Davis

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Burkett "Uncle Josh" Graves

    • Lloyd Loar

    • Bill Clifton

    • The Louvin Brothers

      (Charlie & Ira)

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Laurie Lewis

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • David Grier

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • The Stanley Brothers

    • Don Reno & Arthur Lee "Red" Smiley

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • California

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sam Bush

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Stuart Duncan

    • David Grier

    • Tom Adams

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Slide Rule

      Jerry Douglas (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Del McCoury

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sam Bush

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Hub Nitchie

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Slide Rule

      Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Blue Train"

      Nashville Bluegrass Band (artists), Dave Allen (writer)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

1991

  • Album of the Year

    • I've Got That Old Feeling

      Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Alison Brown

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Lee Michael Demsey

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • The Blue Sky Boys

      (Bill & Earl Bolick)

    • Don Stover

    • Ralph Epperson

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Alison Krauss & Union Station

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Alison Krauss

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Hall of Fame Inductees

    • Lester Flatt

    • Earl Scruggs

    • Bill Monroe

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Tony Rice Unit

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sam Bush

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

    • Alison Brown

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • Norman Blake & Tony Rice - 2

      Norman Blake & Tony Rice (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Del McCoury

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sam Bush

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Families of Tradition, Parmley & McCoury

      Don Parmley, David Parmley, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, Warren Blair; BGC Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Colleen Malone"

      Hot Rize (artists), Pete Goble & Leroy Drumm (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

1990

  • Album of the Year

    • At The Old Schoolhouse

      The Johnson Mountain Boys (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • Banjo Player of the Year

    • Bela Fleck

  • Bass Player of the Year

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

    • Orin Friesen

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Dr. Charles Wolfe

    • Joe Stuart

    • Wade Mainer

    • Carlton Haney

  • Entertainer of the Year

    • Hot Rize

  • Female Vocalist of the Year

    • Alison Krauss

  • Fiddle Player of the Year

    • Stuart Duncan

  • Guitar Player of the Year

    • Tony Rice

  • Instrumental Group of the Year

    • The Bluegrass Album Band

  • Instrumental Performers of the Year

    • Sam Bush

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

    • Bela Fleck

  • Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

    • The Masters

      Adcock, Baker, Graves & McReynolds (artists), CMH (label)

  • Male Vocalist of the Year

    • Del McCoury

  • Mandolin Player of the Year

    • Sam Bush

  • Print Media Person of the Year

    • Art Menius

  • Recorded Event of the Year

    • Classic Country Gents Reunion

      John Duffey, Charlie Waller, Eddie Adcock & Tom Gray; Sugar Hill Records

  • Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

    • Jerry Douglas

  • Song of the Year

    • "Little Mountain Church"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Jim Rushing & Carl Jackson (writers)

  • Vocal Group of the Year

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

1989

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Dr. Bill C. Malone

    • Robert Larkin

    • Kathy Kaplan

    • David Freeman

    • Lester Flatt

1988

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Bill Vernon

    • Earl Scruggs

    • Ola Belle Reed

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

    • Tom Henderson

    • John Duffey

1987

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Charlie Waller

    • Ralph Rinzler

    • Don Owens

    • Bill Jones

    • Dewitt "Snuffy" Jenkins

1986

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Neil Rosenberg

    • Cuzin' Isaac Page

    • Ruby Baker Moody

    • Bill Monroe

    • Ray Davis

    • Albert E. Brumley

back to top