Album of the Year

  • 2020

    • Live in Prague, Czech Republic

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Doyle Lawson and Rosta Capek (producers), Billy Blue Records (label)

  • 2019

    • Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass

      The Del McCoury Band (artist), Del and Ronnie McCoury (producers), McCoury Music (label)

  • 2018

    • Rivers & Roads

      Special Consensus (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2017

    • Mountain Voodoo

      Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Records (label)

  • 2016

    • Runaway Train

      Flatt Lonesome (artist), Mountain Home Music (label)

  • 2015

    • The Earls of Leicester

      The Earls of Leicester (artist), Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder

  • 2014

    • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe

      Noam Pikelny (artist), Gabe Witcher (producer), Compass Records

  • 2013

    • Papertown

      Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label)

  • 2012

    • Heart Of A Song

      Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records (label)

  • 2011

    • Help My Brother

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass (label)

  • 2010

    • Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers

      Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder

  • 2009

    • Wheels

      Dan Tyminski (artist & producer), Rounder Records

  • 2008

    • Dailey & Vincent

      Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • 2007

    • Fork In The Road

      The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Tim Stafford & The Infamous Stringdusters (producers), Sugar Hill Records (tie)

    • Lefty’s Old Guitar

      J.D. Crowe & The New South (artists & producers), Rounder Records (tie)

  • 2006

    • Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer

      3 Fox Drive, Lonesome River Band, The Seldom Scene, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Cherryholmes, J.D. Crowe & The New South, BlueRidge, IIIrd Tyme Out, The James King Band, Larry Cordle, Wayne Benson, Clay Hess, Greg Luck, Aubrey Haynie, Marty Raybon & Full Circle, Tony Rice, Ronnie Bowman & The Committee, The Larry Stephenson Band, Blue Highway, Gena Britt, Randy Kohrs & The Lites, Steve Thomas, Scott Vestal, David Parmley & Continental Divide, Karl Shiflett & the Big Country Show, Kenny & Amanda Smith, Wildfire, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Lost & Found, The Grascals, Alecia Nugent, Carl Jackson, Jerry Salley, Don Rigsby & Midnight Call, Bradley Walker, Dan Tyminski, Bela Fleck, Barry Bales, Joe Mullins, Bryan Sutton, Jim VanCleve, Clay Jones & Keith Garrett; produced by Bob Kelly, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins; Skaggs Family Records

  • 2005

    • 40

      Larry Sparks, Rebel Records (label), produced by Don Rigsby

  • 2004

    • It's Just the Night

      The Del McCoury Band (artists), McCoury Music (label), Del & Ronnie McCoury (producers)

  • 2003

    • Alison Krauss + Union Station Live

      Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists/producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2002

    • Down From the Mountain

      Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss + Union Station, Dan Tyminski, The Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings, The Whites, Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden, and Emmylou Harris; Lost Highway Records

  • 2001

    • O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack

      Norman Blake, James Carter & The Prisoners, The Cox Family, Fairfield Four, Emmylou Harris, John Hartford, Chris Thomas King, Alison Krauss, Harry McClintock, The Peasall Sisters, The Soggy Bottom Boys, Ralph Stanley, The Stanley Brothers, Gillian Welch, The Whites; Mercury/Lost Highway Records

  • 2000

    • The Grass Is Blue

      Dolly Parton , Sugar Hill Records

  • 1999

    • Clinch Mountain Country

      Ralph Stanley & Friends (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1998

    • Bluegrass Rules!

      Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (artists), Rounder Records/Skaggs Family Records (label)

  • 1997

    • True Life Blues--The Songs of Bill Monroe

      Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records

  • 1996

    • It's A Long, Long Road

      Blue Highway (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1995

    • Cold Virginia Night

      Ronnie Bowman (artist), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1994

    • A Deeper Shade of Blue

      Del McCoury (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1993

    • Every Time You Say Goodbye

      Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1992

    • Carrying The Tradition

      The Lonesome River Band (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1991

    • I've Got That Old Feeling

      Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1990

    • At The Old Schoolhouse

      The Johnson Mountain Boys (artists), Rounder Records (label)

Banjo Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Scott Vestal

  • 2019

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • 2018

    • Ned Luberecki

  • 2017

    • Noam Pikelny

  • 2016

    • Charlie Cushman

  • 2015

    • Rob McCoury

  • 2014

    • Noam Pikelny

  • 2013

    • Mike Munford

  • 2012

    • Sammy Shelor

  • 2011

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

      (tie)

    • Ron Stewart

      (tie)

  • 2010

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • 2009

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • 2008

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

  • 2007

    • Tony Trischka

  • 2006

    • Jim Mills

  • 2005

    • Jim Mills

  • 2004

    • J.D. Crowe

  • 2003

    • Jim Mills

  • 2002

    • Tom Adams

  • 2001

    • Jim Mills

  • 2000

    • Jim Mills

  • 1999

    • Jim Mills

  • 1998

    • Sammy Shelor

  • 1997

    • Sammy Shelor

  • 1996

    • Sammy Shelor

    • Scott Vestal

      (tie)

  • 1995

    • Sammy Shelor

  • 1994

    • J.D. Crowe

  • 1993

    • Tom Adams

  • 1992

    • Tom Adams

  • 1991

    • Alison Brown

  • 1990

    • Bela Fleck

Bass Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Missy Raines

  • 2019

    • Missy Raines

  • 2018

    • Tim Surrett

  • 2017

    • Alan Bartram

  • 2016

    • Barry Bales

  • 2015

    • Tim Surrett

  • 2014

    • Barry Bales

  • 2013

    • Barry Bales

  • 2012

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • 2011

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • 2010

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • 2009

    • Marshall Wilborn

  • 2008

    • Barry Bales

  • 2007

    • Missy Raines

  • 2006

    • Missy Raines

  • 2005

    • Mike Bub

  • 2004

    • Missy Raines

  • 2003

    • Mike Bub

  • 2002

    • Mike Bub

  • 2001

    • Missy Raines

  • 2000

    • Missy Raines

  • 1999

    • Missy Raines

  • 1998

    • Missy Raines

  • 1997

    • Mike Bub

  • 1996

    • Mike Bub

  • 1995

    • Mark Schatz

  • 1994

    • Mark Schatz

  • 1993

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • 1992

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • 1991

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

  • 1990

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

  • 2020

    • Michael Kear

  • 2019

    • Michelle Lee

  • 2018

    • Steve Martin

  • 2017

    • Cindy Baucom

  • 2016

    • Joe Mullins

  • 2015

    • Chris Jones

  • 2014

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • 2013

    • Ronnie Reno

  • 2012

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • 2011

    • Katy Daley

  • 2010

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • 2009

    • Katy Daley

  • 2008

    • Kyle Cantrell

  • 2007

    • Chris Jones

  • 2006

    • Red Shipley

  • 2005

    • Cindy Baucom

  • 2004

    • Terry Herd

  • 2003

    • Terry Herd

  • 2002

    • Terry Herd

  • 2001

    • Eddie Stubbs

  • 2000

    • Paul Mullins

  • 1999

    • Gary Henderson

  • 1998

    • Terry Herd

  • 1997

    • Bill Knowlton

  • 1996

    • Eddie Stubbs

  • 1995

    • Wayne Rice

  • 1994

    • Frank Javorsek

  • 1993

    • Col. Tom Riggs

  • 1992

    • Dell Davis

  • 1991

    • Lee Michael Demsey

  • 1990

    • Orin Friesen

Bluegrass Event of the Year

  • 2020

    • Augusta Heritage Center Bluegrass Week

      Elkins, WV

  • 2019

    • Blueberry Bluegrass Festival

      Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada

  • 2018

    • Bluegrass on the Green, Frankfort, IL

  • 2017

    • Pickin' in Parsons, Parsons, WV

  • 2016

    • 44th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival

  • 2015

    • 42nd RockyGrass Festival, Lyons, CO

      (tie)

    • A Lester Flatt Celebration 2014, Sparta, TN

  • 2014

    • Bluegrass Underground

  • 2013

    • Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, IN

  • 2012

    • ROMP, Owensboro, KY

      Produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum

  • 2011

    • Silver Dollar City's Bluegrass & BBQ Festival; Branson, MO

  • 2010

    • 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, CT

  • 2009

    • 2008 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY

      Produced by Mary Doub

  • 2008

    • 29th Annual Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival, Brunswick, ME

      Produced by Pati Crooker

  • 2007

    • 33rd Festival of the Bluegrass, Lexington, KY

      Produced by Bob & Jean Cornett

  • 2006

    • The Joe Val Bluegrass Festival, Framingham, MA

      Produced by The Boston Bluegrass Union

  • 2005

    • Wintergrass, Tacoma, WA

  • 2004

    • California Bluegrass Association 28th Annual Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley, CA

  • 2003

    • European World of Bluegrass, Voorthuizen, The Netherlands

      Produced by the European Bluegrass Music Association

  • 2002

    • Down From The Mountain

      Multi-city tour of the United States; produced by T Bone Burnett, the Coen Brothers and Immortal Entertainment

  • 2001

    • Huck Finn's Country & Bluegrass Jubilee 2001; Victorville, California

      Don V. Tucker, producer

  • 2000

    • The 34th Annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, Indiana

      Dwight Dillman, producer

  • 1999

    • The 28th Walnut Valley Festival & National Flatpicking Championship; Winfield, Kansas

      Bob Redford, producer

Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

  • 2020

    • Milan Miller

  • 2019

    • Jerry Salley

  • 2018

    • Jerry Salley

  • 2017

    • Tim Stafford

  • 2016

    • Donna Ulisse

  • 2015

    • Becky Buller

  • 2014

    • Tim Stafford

  • 2013

    • Eric Gibson

  • 2012

    • Jon Weisberger

Distinguished Achievement Award

  • 2020

    • Darol Anger

    • Darrel & Phyllis Adkins

    • Jack Tottle

    • Norman & Judy Adams

    • Wayne Rice

  • 2019

    • Allen Mills

    • Dan Hays

    • Katy Daley

    • Mickey Gamble

    • MoonShiner

  • 2018

    • Chris Thile

    • Christopher Howard-Williams

    • Curtis McPeake

    • George Gruhn

    • Walter Saunders

  • 2017

    • Bluegrass Today

    • Fletcher Bright

    • Louisa Branscomb

    • Norman Blake

    • Silver Dollar City

  • 2016

    • Bill Emerson

    • Bluegrass Unlimited

    • Boston Bluegrass Union

    • Jim Rooney

    • SiriusXM's Bluegrass Junction

  • 2015

    • "Bashful Brother" Oswald Kirby

    • Alison Brown

    • International Bluegrass Music Museum

    • Murphy Henry

    • Steve Martin

  • 2014

    • Bill Keith

    • Deering Banjos

    • European Bluegrass Music Association

    • Hillbilly at Harvard

    • The Delmore Brothers

  • 2013

    • Charley Pennell

    • Keith Case

    • The East Mountain Boys

    • The McLain Family Band

    • Vic Jordan

  • 2012

    • Byron Berline

    • Darrell "Pee Wee" Lambert

    • Joe & Lil Cornett

    • Kitsy Kuykendall

    • Orin Friesen

  • 2011

    • Bill Knowlton

    • Geoff Stelling

    • Greg Cahill

    • Lilly Pavlak

    • Roland White

  • 2010

    • Benjamin "Tex" Logan

    • Lynn Morris

    • Pete Wernick

    • Richard Weize

    • Sherry Boyd

  • 2009

    • Dick Spottswood

    • Hylo Brown

    • Jody Rainwater

    • Joe Wilson

    • Pati Crooker

  • 2008

    • Art Menius

    • Bill Harrell

    • Joe Carr & Alan Munde

    • The Banjo Newsletter

    • The Ernest Tubb Record Shop

  • 2007

    • Happy & Jane Traum

    • Marko Cermak

    • Mike Auldridge

    • The Bluegrass Breakdown

    • Warren Hellman

  • 2006

    • Bill Grant

    • Fred Bartenstein

    • Ronnie Reno

    • The Boys From Indiana

    • The Whites

  • 2005

    • Craig Ferguson

    • Joe Clayton

    • Margie & Enoch Sullivan

    • Terry Woodward

    • The Dopyera Brothers

  • 2004

    • Art Stamper

    • Jimmie Skinner

    • Kirk & Becky Brandenberger

    • Moses "Mo" Asch

    • Tom T. & Dixie Hall

  • 2003

    • Bob Turbanic

    • Fiddlin Arthur Smith

    • Jack Cooke

    • Terry Lickona

    • The Station Inn

  • 2002

    • Janette Carter

    • Judith McCulloh

    • Pete Goble

    • The Lewis Family

    • Tom Riggs

  • 2001

    • Alice Gerrard

    • John Hartford

    • Les Leverett

    • The Coen Brothers & T Bone Burnett

    • The Gibson Company

  • 2000

    • Paul Mullins

    • Rienk Janssen

    • The Stoneman Family

    • WSM's Grand Ole Opry

  • 1999

    • Carl Pagter

    • Gloria Bell

    • Lee Moore

    • The Martin Guitar Company

  • 1998

    • Barry Poss

    • Bob & Jean Cornett

    • Ed Ferris

    • Gary Henderson

  • 1997

    • Benny Martin

    • Kenny Baker

    • Mary Tyler Doub

    • Vern Williams & Ray Park

  • 1996

    • Curly Seckler

    • G.B. Grayson

    • George Shuffler

    • The Martha White Flour Company

  • 1995

    • Joe Val

    • Mike Seeger

    • Rose Maddox

    • Toshio & Saburo Watanabe

  • 1994

    • Johnnie Wright & Jack Anglin

    • Ken Irwin

    • Lance LeRoy

    • Wilma Lee Cooper

  • 1993

    • Charles Richard Freeland

    • Curly Ray Cline

    • Hazel Dickens

    • Jim Eanes

  • 1992

    • Bill Clifton

    • Burkett "Uncle Josh" Graves

    • Lloyd Loar

    • The Louvin Brothers

      (Charlie & Ira)

  • 1991

    • Don Stover

    • Ralph Epperson

    • The Blue Sky Boys

      (Bill & Earl Bolick)

  • 1990

    • Carlton Haney

    • Dr. Charles Wolfe

    • Joe Stuart

    • Wade Mainer

  • 1989

    • David Freeman

    • Dr. Bill C. Malone

    • Kathy Kaplan

    • Lester Flatt

    • Robert Larkin

  • 1988

    • Bill Vernon

    • Earl Scruggs

    • John Duffey

    • Ola Belle Reed

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

    • Tom Henderson

  • 1987

    • Bill Jones

    • Charlie Waller

    • Dewitt "Snuffy" Jenkins

    • Don Owens

    • Ralph Rinzler

  • 1986

    • Albert E. Brumley

    • Bill Monroe

    • Cuzin' Isaac Page

    • Neil Rosenberg

    • Ray Davis

    • Ruby Baker Moody

Entertainer of the Year

  • 2020

    • Sister Sadie

  • 2019

    • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

  • 2018

    • Balsam Range

  • 2017

    • Earls of Leicester

  • 2016

    • Earls of Leicester

  • 2015

    • Earls of Leicester

  • 2014

    • Balsam Range

  • 2013

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • 2012

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • 2011

    • Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers

  • 2010

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2009

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2008

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2007

    • The Grascals

  • 2006

    • The Grascals

  • 2005

    • Cherryholmes

  • 2004

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 2003

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 2002

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 2001

    • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

  • 2000

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1999

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1998

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1997

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1996

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1995

    • Alison Krauss & Union Station

  • 1994

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1993

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • 1992

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • 1991

    • Alison Krauss & Union Station

  • 1990

    • Hot Rize

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • 2020

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • 2019

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • 2018

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • 2017

    • Brooke Aldridge

  • 2016

    • Becky Buller

  • 2015

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2014

    • Amanda Smith

  • 2013

    • Claire Lynch

  • 2012

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • 2011

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • 2010

    • Claire Lynch

  • 2009

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • 2008

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • 2007

    • Dale Ann Bradley

  • 2006

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2005

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2004

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2003

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2002

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2001

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 2000

    • Rhonda Vincent

  • 1999

    • Lynn Morris

  • 1998

    • Lynn Morris

  • 1997

    • Claire Lynch

  • 1996

    • Lynn Morris

  • 1995

    • Alison Krauss

  • 1994

    • Laurie Lewis

  • 1993

    • Alison Krauss

  • 1992

    • Laurie Lewis

  • 1991

    • Alison Krauss

  • 1990

    • Alison Krauss

Fiddle Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Deanie Richardson

  • 2019

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2018

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2017

    • Patrick McAvinue

  • 2016

    • Becky Buller

  • 2015

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2014

    • Jason Carter

  • 2013

    • Jason Carter

  • 2012

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 2011

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2010

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2009

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2008

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2007

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2006

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2005

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 2004

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2003

    • Jason Carter

  • 2002

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2001

    • Michael Cleveland

  • 2000

    • Ron Stewart

  • 1999

    • Randy Howard

  • 1998

    • Jason Carter

  • 1997

    • Jason Carter

  • 1996

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1995

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1994

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1993

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1992

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1991

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1990

    • Stuart Duncan

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

  • 2020

    • "Gonna Rise and Shine"

      “Gonna Rise and Shine” – Alan Bibey & Grasstowne (artist), Mark Hodges (producer), Mountain Fever Records (label)

  • 2019

    • "Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout"

      Claire Lynch (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue (label)

  • 2018

    • "Speakin' to That Moutain"

      Becky Buller (artist), Becky Buller/Jeff Hyde (writers), Crepe Paper Heart (album), Stephen Mougin (producer), Dark Shadow Recording (label)

  • 2017

    • "I Found a Church Today"

      (tie) The Gibson Brothers (artist), Eric Gibson/Leigh Gibson (writers), In The Ground (album), Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Rounder Records (label)

    • "Sacred Memories"

      (tie) Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers with Ricky Skaggs and Sharon White Skaggs (artists), Dolly Parton (writer), Sacred Memories (album), Joe Mullins (producer), Rebel Records (label)

  • 2016

    • "All Dressed Up"

      Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers (artist), Sacred Memories (album), Rebel Records

  • 2015

    • “Who Will Sing for Me”

      The Earls of Leicester (artist), The Earls of Leicester (album), Carter Stanley/Ralph Stanley (writes), Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2014

    • "Won't It Be Wonderful There"

      Dailey & Vincent (artist), Brothers of the Highway (album), Mildred Styles Johnson (writer), Jamie Dailey/Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • 2013

    • "Beulah Land"

      Marty Raybon (artist), Squire Parsons (writer), Marty Raybon (producer), Rural Rhythm (label)

  • 2012

    • "Singing As We Rise"

      The Gibson Brothers with Ricky Skaggs (artists), Joe Newberry (writer), Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers), Compass Records (label)

  • 2011

    • "Prayer Bells of Heaven"

      J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • 2010

    • "Ring The Bell"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists & producers), Chet O’Keefe (writer), Compass Records

  • 2009

    • "On The Other Side"

      Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denny & Tom Botkin (writers), Rounder Records

  • 2008

    • "By The Mark"

      Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

  • 2007

    • "He Lives In Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records

  • 2006

    • "He Lives In Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records

  • 2005

    • "Praise His Name"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), School of Bluegrass (album), Crossroads Records (label), Doyle Lawson (producer)

  • 2004

    • "Wondrous Love"

      Blue Highway (artists), Alan O’Bryant (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2003

    • "The Hand Made Cross"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 2002

    • "The Journey"

      Mountain Heart (artists), Doobie Shea Records (label)

  • 2001

    • "I'll Fly Away"

      from the O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Alison Krauss & Gillian Welch (artists), Mercury/Lost Highway Records (label)

  • 2000

    • "Winding Through Life"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1999

    • "Three Rusty Nails"

      from the album The Man I'm Tryin' To Be; Ronnie Bowman (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1998

    • Stanley Gospel Tradition: Songs About Our Savior

      Tim Austin, Barry Bales, Ronnie Bowman, Aubrey Haynie, James King, Dwight McCall, Dale Perry, Don Rigsby, James Alan Shelton, Junior Sisk, Charlie Sizemore, Craig Smith, Scottie Sparks, Adam Steffey, Ernie Thacker, Dan Tyminski (artists), Doobie Shea Records (label)

  • 1997

    • "God Moves In A Windstorm"

      from the album Wind To The West; Blue Highway (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1996

    • "There's A Light Guiding Me"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1995

    • "One Beautiful Day"

      Front Range (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

Graphic Design - Recorded Project

  • 2020

    • Michael Armistead

  • 2019

    • Michael Armistead

  • 2018

    • Lou Everhart

      A Heart Never Knows, The Price Sisters

  • 2017

    • Casey Campbell and Gina Leslie

      Mandolin Duets: Volume One, Casey Campbell

  • 2016

    • Scott McCormick

      Ladies & Gentlemen, The Infamous Stringdusters

  • 2015

    • Deano Minton

      Trouble Follows Me, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Rebel Records (tie)

    • Michael Gerstenberger

      Complete Recordings 1936-55, Chuck Wagon Gang, Bear Family Productions (tie)

  • 2014

    • Lou Everhart

      Lonely Comes Easy, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Rebel Records

  • 2013

    • Carl Jackson, Dak Alley, & Jimmy Mets

      Grace Notes, Carl Jackson (artist), Voxhall Records (label)

  • 2012

    • Bedrock Manufacturing

      Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder (label)

  • 2011

    • Ricardo Alessio & Erica Harris

      City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder (label)

  • 2010

    • Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel

      Dailey & Vincent; Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label)

  • 2009

    • G. Carr & Salli Ratts

      The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions

  • 2008

    • G. Carr & Sarah Holman

      What The by Pete Wernick & Flexigrass, Niwot Records

  • 2007

    • Don Bailey

      Hillbilly Hemingway by the Mark Newton Band, Rebel Records

  • 2006

    • Spencer Walts, Eyeworks Studio & Sarah Lanie Smith

      She Waits for Night by Unlce Earl, Rounder Records

  • 2005

    • Wayne Brezinka

      The Unbroken Circle, The Musical Heritage of the Carter Family, Dualtone Records

  • 2004

    • Sue Meyer

      Bluegrass All-Stars: 16 Grand Slams from Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records

  • 2003

    • Nate Clesowich & Amy Von Holzhausen

      Big Apple Bluegrass by The Greenbriar Boys, Vanguard Records

  • 2002

    • Shawn Levesque

      Shifting Sands of Time, Wayfaring Strangers, Rounder Records

  • 2001

    • Sue Meyer

      Foundation, The Doc Watson Guitar Instrumental Collection, 1964-1998; Doc Watson; Sugar Hill Records

  • 2000

    • Bela Fleck & Garrett Rittenberry, Guerilla Design

      The Bluegrass Sessions, Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Volume 2; Warner Brothers Records

  • 1999

    • Sue Meyer

      Restless on the Farm by Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records

  • 1998

    • Craig Henson

      Midnight Storm by Blue Highway, Rebel Records

  • 1997

    • Sue Meyer

      Hogs on the Highway, The Bad Livers, Sugar Hill Records

  • 1996

    • Jean Wilcox

      Lonesome and Then Some, James King, Rounder Records

  • 1995

    • Fritz Klaetke

      Old Time, New Times; Benton Flippen; Rounder

  • 1994

    • Bob Boeberitz & Alex Murawski

       I Got a Bullfrog: Folksongs for the Fun of It; David Holt; High Windy Audio

Guitar Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Jake Workman

  • 2019

    • Billy Strings

  • 2018

    • Molly Tuttle

  • 2017

    • Molly Tuttle

  • 2016

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2015

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2014

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2013

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2012

    • Doc Watson

  • 2011

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2010

    • Josh Williams

  • 2009

    • Josh Williams

  • 2008

    • Josh Williams

  • 2007

    • Tony Rice

  • 2006

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2005

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2004

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2003

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 2002

    • Jim Hurst

  • 2001

    • Jim Hurst

  • 2000

    • Bryan Sutton

  • 1999

    • Kenny Smith

  • 1998

    • Kenny Smith

  • 1997

    • Tony Rice

  • 1996

    • Tony Rice

  • 1995

    • David Grier

  • 1994

    • Tony Rice

  • 1993

    • David Grier

  • 1992

    • David Grier

  • 1991

    • Tony Rice

  • 1990

    • Tony Rice

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • 2020

    • J.T. Gray

    • New Grass Revival

    • The Johnson Mountain Boys

  • 2019

    • Bill Emerson

    • Mike Auldridge

    • The Kentucky Colonels

  • 2018

    • Allen Shelton

    • Jake Tullock

    • Joe Val

    • Mike Seeger

    • Paul Williams

    • Ricky Skaggs

    • Terry Woodward

    • Tom T. and Dixie Hall

    • Vassar Clements

  • 2017

    • Bobby Hicks

    • Hazel Dickens and Alice Gerrard

    • Roland White

  • 2016

    • Clarence White

    • The Rounder Founders

  • 2015

    • Bill Keith

    • Larry Sparks

  • 2014

    • Neil Rosenberg

    • The Original Seldom Scene

  • 2013

    • Paul Warren

    • Tony Rice

  • 2012

    • Doyle Lawson

    • Ralph Rinzler

  • 2011

    • Del McCoury

    • George Shuffler

  • 2010

    • John Hartford

    • Louise Scruggs

  • 2009

    • The Dillards

    • The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers

  • 2008

    • Bill Clifton

    • Charles K. Wolfe

  • 2007

    • Carl Story

    • Howard Watts

  • 2006

    • Syd Nathan

    • The Lewis Family

  • 2005

    • Benny Martin

    • Red Allen

  • 2004

    • Bill Vernon

    • Curly Seckler

  • 2003

    • J.D. Crowe

  • 2002

    • David Freeman

    • The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover

  • 2001

    • The Carter Family

  • 2000

    • Arthel "Doc" Watson

    • Lance LeRoy

  • 1999

    • Kenny Baker

  • 1998

    • Carlton Haney

    • Chubby Wise

  • 1997

    • Josh Graves

  • 1996

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

    • The Country Gentlemen

  • 1995

    • Jimmy Martin

  • 1994

    • The Osborne Brothers

  • 1993

    • Jim & Jesse McReynolds

    • Mac Wiseman

  • 1992

    • Don Reno & Arthur Lee "Red" Smiley

    • The Stanley Brothers

  • 1991

    • Bill Monroe

    • Earl Scruggs

    • Lester Flatt

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • 2020

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2019

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2018

    • The Travelin' McCourys

  • 2017

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2016

    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • 2015

    • The Earls of Leicester

  • 2014

    • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  • 2013

    • The Boxcars

  • 2012

    • The Boxcars

  • 2011

    • The Boxcars

  • 2010

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2009

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2008

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

  • 2007

    • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper featuring Audie Blaylock

  • 2006

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 2005

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 2004

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 2003

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 2002

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 2001

    • Nickel Creek

  • 2000

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 1999

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 1998

    • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

  • 1997

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1996

    • The Del McCoury Band

  • 1995

    • The Tony Rice Unit

  • 1994

    • California

  • 1993

    • California

  • 1992

    • California

  • 1991

    • The Tony Rice Unit

  • 1990

    • The Bluegrass Album Band

Instrumental Performers of the Year

  • 2020

    • Alan Bibey

    • Deanie Richardson

    • Jake Workman

    • Justin Moses

    • Missy Raines

    • Scott Vestal

  • 2019

    • Alan Bibey

    • Billy Strings

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Missy Raines

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • 2018

    • Justin Moses

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Molly Tuttle

    • Ned Luberecki

    • Sierra Hull

    • Tim Surrett

  • 2017

    • Alan Bartram

    • Josh Swift

    • Molly Tuttle

    • Noam Pikelny

    • Patrick McAvinue

    • Sierra Hull

  • 2016

    • Barry Bales

    • Becky Buller

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Charlie Cushman

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Sierra Hull

  • 2015

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Jesse Brock

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Rob McCoury

    • Tim Surrett

  • 2014

    • Adam Steffey

    • Barry Bales

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jason Carter

    • Noam Pikelny

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • 2013

    • Adam Steffey

    • Barry Bales

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jason Carter

    • Mike Munford

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2012

    • Adam Steffey

    • Doc Watson

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Rob Ickes

    • Sammy Shelor

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 2011

    • Adam Steffey

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

      (tie)

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ron Stewart

      (tie)

  • 2010

    • Adam Steffey

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2009

    • Jesse Brock

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

    • Marshall Wilborn

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2008

    • Adam Steffey

    • Barry Bales

    • Josh Williams

    • Kristin Scott-Benson

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2007

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Missy Raines

    • Rob Ickes

    • Sam Bush

    • Tony Rice

    • Tony Trischka

  • 2006

    • Adam Steffey

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Missy Raines

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2005

    • Adam Steffey

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

    • Mike Bub

    • Phil Leadbetter

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 2004

    • Adam Steffey

    • Bryan Sutton

    • J.D. Crowe

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Missy Raines

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2003

    • Adam Steffey

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jason Carter

    • Jim Mills

    • Mike Bub

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2002

    • Adam Steffey

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Jim Hurst

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Mike Bub

    • Tom Adams

  • 2001

    • Chris Thile

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Jim Hurst

    • Jim Mills

    • Michael Cleveland

    • Missy Raines

  • 2000

    • Bryan Sutton

    • Jim Mills

    • Missy Raines

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ron Stewart

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1999

    • Jim Mills

    • Kenny Smith

    • Missy Raines

    • Randy Howard

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1998

    • Jason Carter

    • Kenny Smith

    • Missy Raines

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Sammy Shelor

  • 1997

    • Jason Carter

    • Mike Bub

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Sammy Shelor

    • Tony Rice

  • 1996

    • Mike Bub

    • Rob Ickes

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Sammy Shelor

    • Scott Vestal

      (tie)

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

  • 1995

    • David Grier

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Mark Schatz

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Sammy Shelor

    • Stuart Duncan

  • 1994

    • J.D. Crowe

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Mark Schatz

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

  • 1993

    • David Grier

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Ronnie McCoury

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tom Adams

  • 1992

    • David Grier

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Sam Bush

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tom Adams

  • 1991

    • Alison Brown

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Sam Bush

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

  • 1990

    • Bela Fleck

    • Jerry Douglas

    • Roy Huskey, Jr.

    • Sam Bush

    • Stuart Duncan

    • Tony Rice

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

  • 2020

    • "Tall Fiddler"

      Michael Cleveland with Flamekeeper and Tommy Emmanuel (artists), Jeff White, Michael Cleveland, Sean Sullivan (producers), Compass Records (label)

  • 2019

    • "Darlin' Pal(s) of Mine"

      Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2018

    • Squirrel Hunters

      Special Consensus with John Hartford, Rachel Baiman, Christian Sedelmyer, and Alison Brown (artist), Traditional arranged by Alison Brown/Special Consensus (writers), Rivers & Roads (album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2017

    • "Fiddler's Dream"

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Arthur Smith (writer), Fiddler's Dream (album), Jeff White and Michael Cleveland (producers), Compass Records (label)

  • 2016

    • "Fireball"

      Special Consensus featuring Rob Ickes, Trey Hensley, and Alison Brown (artists), Long I Ride (album), Compass Records

  • 2015

    • “The Three Bells”

      Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), The Three Bells (album), Jean Villard, Bert Reisfeld (writers), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producer), Rounder Records

  • 2014

    • “Thank God I’m A Country Boy”

      Special Consensus with Buddy Spicher, Michael Cleveland and Alison Brown (artists), Country Boy: A Bluegrass Tribute to John Denver (album), John Martin Sommers (writer), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records

  • 2013

    • "Foggy Mountain Rock"

      Tom Adams, Dan Tyminski, Ron Stewart, Dennis Crouch, Clay Hess, and Randy Kohrs (artists), Louise Certain, Burkett Graves, & Gladys Stacey (writers), Time Austin (producer), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2012

    • "Angeline The Baker"

      Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)

  • 2011

    • "Goin' Up Dry Branch"

      Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (writers), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder (label)

  • 2010

    • "Durang's Hornpipe"

      Adam Steffey (artist), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill Records

  • 2009

    • "Jerusalem Ridge"

      Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Bill Monroe (writer), Rounder Records

  • 2008

    • Sound of the Slide Guitar

      Andy Hall (artist/producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 2007

    • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular

      Tony Trischka (artist), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2006

    • Let Er Go Boys

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2005

    • Slide Effects

      Phil Leadbetter (artist), Phil Leadbetter & Scott Vestal (producers), Pinecastle Records (label)

  • 2004

    • Live At The Ragged Edge

      Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland (artists), Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2003

    • The Bluegrass Fiddle Album

      Aubrey Haynie (artist/producer), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 2002

    • Flame Keeper

      Michael Cleveland (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2001

    • Knee-Deep in Bluegrass: The AcuTab Sessions

      Barry Bales, Butch Baldassari, Terry Baucom, Wayne Benson, Alan Bibey, Ronnie Bowman, Rob Ickes, Jason Moore, Joe Mullins, Alan Munde, Mark Newton, Alan O'Bryant, Sammy Shelor, Kenny Smith, Tim Stafford, Adam Steffey, Ron Stewart, Tony Trischka, Dan Tyminski, Scott Vestal, Pete Wernick; Rebel Records (label)

  • 2000

    • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza

      David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc

  • 1999

    • Bound To Ride

      Jim Mills (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1998

    • Fiddle Patch

      Bobby Hicks (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1997

    • Bluegrass Instrumentals, Volume 6

      The Bluegrass Album Band (artists); Rounder Records (label)

  • 1996

    • Ronnie & Rob McCoury

      Ronnie & Rob McCoury (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1995

    • The Great Dobro Sessions

      Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records

  • 1994

    • Skip, Hop & Wobble

      Douglas, Russ Barenberg & Meyer (artists), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1993

    • Stuart Duncan

      Stuart Duncan (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1992

    • Slide Rule

      Jerry Douglas (artist), Sugar Hill Records (label)

  • 1991

    • Norman Blake & Tony Rice - 2

      Norman Blake & Tony Rice (artists), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1990

    • The Masters

      Adcock, Baker, Graves & McReynolds (artists), CMH (label)

Liner Notes - Recorded Project

  • 2020

    • Katy Daley

      Live at the Cellar Door, The Seldom Scene

  • 2019

    • Akira Otsuka, Dudley Connell, Jeff Place, Katy Daley

      Epilogue: A Tribute to John Duffey

  • 2018

    • Craig Havighurst

      The Story We Tell, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (tie)

    • Pete Wernick

      Carter Stanley's Eyes, Peter Rowan (tie)

  • 2017

    • Bill Nowlin

      40th Anniversary Edition, J.D. Crowe & the New South

  • 2016

    • Daniel Mullins

      The Blues Are Still The Blues, The Traditional Grass

  • 2015

    • Eddie Stubbs, Bill Malone, Marty Stuart, Jeremy Stephens, Shaye Smith, and Harold Timmons

      Complete Recordings 1936-1955, The Chuck Wagon Gang

  • 2014

    • Neil Rosenberg

      Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny, Compass Records

  • 2013

    • Fred Bartenstein

      They're Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 2012

    • Marian Leighton Levy

      Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, Tony Rice (artist), Rounder (label)

  • 2011

    • Colin Escott

       A Mother's Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records (label)

  • 2010

    • Dr. Ted Olson

      Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records

  • 2009

    • Steve Martin

      The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions

  • 2008

    • Gary Reid

      The Stanley Brothers: The Definitive Collection (1947-1966), The Stanley Brothers, Time Life

  • 2007

    • Barry Poss & Jay Orr

      Sugar Hill Records, A Retrospective; Various Artists; Sugar Hill Records

  • 2006

    • Tom Adams

      Let Er Go Boys by Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records

  • 2005

    • Jon Hartley Fox

      Lonesome & Blue: The Complete County Recordings, by Red Allen on Rebel Records

  • 2004

    • Eddie Stubbs & Charles Wolfe, Ph.D.

      Tis Sweet to Be Remembered, by Mac Wiseman on Bear Family Records

  • 2003

    • Dan Crary

      Chambergrass: A Decade of Tunes from the Edges of Bluegrass by Berline, Crary & Hickman on Sugar Hill Records

  • 2002

    • Bruce Winkworth

      Newport Folk Festival: Best of Bluegrass 1959-66, Various Artists, Vanguard Records

  • 2001

    • Jon Weisberger

      Always in Style, John Duffey, Sugar Hill Records

  • 2000

    • Benny Martin

      The Big Tiger Roars Again, Benny Martin, OMS Records

  • 1999

    • Gary Reid

      The Country Gentlemen - The Early Recordings 1962-1971, The Country Gentlemen, Rebel Records

  • 1998

    • Bill Vernon

      35 Years of the Best in Bluegrass, Various Artists, Rebel Records

  • 1997

    • Mitch Greenhill

      Watson County, Doc & Merle Watson, Flying Fish Records

  • 1996

    • Jon Hartley Fox

      Lonesome and Then Some, James King, Rounder Records

  • 1995

    • Charles Wolfe

      Hazel & Alice, Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard, Rounder Records

  • 1994

    • Gary Reid & Bill Vernon

      Don Reno & Red Smiley: 1951-1959, King Records/IMG

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • 2020

    • Danny Paisley

  • 2019

    • Russell Moore

  • 2018

    • Buddy Melton

  • 2017

    • Shawn Camp

  • 2016

    • Danny Paisley

  • 2015

    • Shawn Camp

  • 2014

    • Buddy Melton

  • 2013

    • Junior Sisk

  • 2012

    • Russell Moore

  • 2011

    • Russell Moore

  • 2010

    • Russell Moore

  • 2009

    • Dan Tyminski

  • 2008

    • Jamie Dailey

  • 2007

    • Bradley Walker

  • 2006

    • Tim O’Brien

  • 2005

    • Larry Sparks

  • 2004

    • Larry Sparks

  • 2003

    • Dan Tyminski

  • 2002

    • Dan Tyminski

  • 2001

    • Dan Tyminski

  • 2000

    • Dudley Connell

  • 1999

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • 1998

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • 1997

    • Russell Moore

  • 1996

    • Del McCoury

  • 1995

    • Ronnie Bowman

  • 1994

    • Russell Moore

  • 1993

    • Tim O'Brien

  • 1992

    • Del McCoury

  • 1991

    • Del McCoury

  • 1990

    • Del McCoury

Mandolin Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Alan Bibey

  • 2019

    • Alan Bibey

  • 2018

    • Sierra Hull

  • 2017

    • Sierra Hull

  • 2016

    • Sierra Hull

  • 2015

    • Jesse Brock

  • 2014

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2013

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2012

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2011

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2010

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2009

    • Jesse Brock

  • 2008

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2007

    • Sam Bush

  • 2006

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2005

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2004

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2003

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2002

    • Adam Steffey

  • 2001

    • Chris Thile

  • 2000

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1999

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1998

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1997

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1996

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1995

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1994

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1993

    • Ronnie McCoury

  • 1992

    • Sam Bush

  • 1991

    • Sam Bush

  • 1990

    • Sam Bush

Momentum Awards

  • 2020

    • Annie Savage

      Mentor

    • Kris Truelsen

      Industry Involvement

    • Melody Williamson

      Vocalist of the Year

    • Tabitha Agnew

      (Banjo) Instrumentalist of the Year

    • The Slocan Ramblers

      Band of the Year

    • Thomas Cassell

      (Mandolin) Instrumentalist of the Year

  • 2019

    • AJ Lee

      Vocalist of the Year

    • Anni Beach

      Mentor

    • Bennett Sullivan

      Industry Involvement

    • Cane Mill Road

      Band of the Year

    • Daniel Amick

      (mandolin), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Tray Wellington

      (banjo), Instrumentalist of the Year

  • 2018

    • Adam Chowning and Megan Lynch Chowning

      Music camp founders/owners, artists - Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Aynsley Porchak

      (of Carolina Blue) - Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Bronwyn Keith-Hynes

      (of Mile Twelve) - Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Daniel Thraikill

      (of the Trailblazers) - Vocalist of the Year

    • David Benedict

      (of Mile Twelve) - Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Pete Wernick

      Mentor of the Year

    • SamJam Bluegrass Festival

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • The Trailblazers

      Band of the Year

  • 2017

    • Carley Arrowood

      (of Darin & Brooke Aldridge), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Carolina in the Fall Music & Food Festival

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Casey Campbell

      (of Bryan Sutton Band), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Darin Aldridge

      Mentor of the Year

    • Ernie and Debi Evans

      (Evans Media Source), Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Jesse Smathers

      (of Lonesome River Band), Vocalist of the Year

    • Mile Twelve

      Band of the Year

    • Tristan Scroggins

      (of Jeff Scroggins & Colorado), Instrumentalist of the Year

  • 2016

    • Billy Strings

      Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Brad Kolodner

      (of WAMU), Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival

      Event of the Year

    • Jake Workman

      (of Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Lil’ Smokies

      Band of the Year

    • Melody Walker

      (of Front Country), Vocalist of the Year

    • Molly Tuttle

      (of the Molly Tuttle Band), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Stephen Mougin

      Mentor of the Year

  • 2015

    • Alan Tompkins

      Bluegrass Heritage Foundation, Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Andrea Roberts

      Mentor of the Year

    • Annie Stanninec

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)

    • ISIS Restaurant and Music Hall

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Lonely Heartstring Band

      Band of the Year

    • Nate Lee

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)

    • Patrick McAvinue

      Instrumentalist of the Year (Fiddle)  

    • Summer McMahan

      (Mountain Faith), Vocalist of the Year

  • 2014

    • Ashlee-Jean Trott

      Music City Roots/Bluegrass Underground, Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Bluegrass Situation showcases at Bonnaroo & Americana Music Association

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Cory Walker

      Instrumentalist of the Year (banjo)

    • Dominick Leslie

      Instrumentalist of the Year (mandolin)

    • Jake Stargel

      Instrumentalist of the Year (guitar)

    • Jesse Gregory

      (Jesse Gregory & Faultline), Vocalist of the Year

    • The Barefoot Movement

      Band of the Year

    • Tim Surrett

      Mentor of the Year

  • 2013

    • Bluegrass On The Plains

      Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Chris Luquette

      (of Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Danny Clark

      Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Denise Stiff

      Mentor of the Year

    • Robert Greer

      (of Town Mountain), Vocalist of the Year

    • Town Mountain

      Band of the Year

  • 2012

    • Alex Hargreaves

      (of Sarah Jarosz), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Appalachian Uprising

      produced by Steve Cielic, Festival/Event/Venue of the Year

    • Christian Ward

      (of Sierra Hull & Highway 111), Instrumentalist of the Year

    • Emilee Warner

      Industry Involvement of the Year

    • Emily Bankester

      (of The Bankesters), Vocalist of the Year

    • Mike Bub

      Mentor of the Year

    • Monroeville

      Band of the Year

    • Samson Grisman

      (of The Deadly Gentleman), Instrumentalist of the Year

New Artist of the Year (formerly Emerging Artist of the Year)

  • 2020

    • Mile Twelve

  • 2019

    • Billy Strings

  • 2018

    • The Po' Ramblin' Boys

  • 2017

    • Volume Five

  • 2016

    • Mountain Faith

  • 2015

    • Becky Buller

  • 2014

    • Flatt Lonesome

  • 2013

    • Della Mae

  • 2012

    • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

  • 2011

    • The Boxcars

  • 2010

    • Josh Williams Band

  • 2009

    • The SteelDrivers

  • 2008

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2007

    • The Infamous Stringdusters

  • 2006

    • Steep Canyon Rangers

  • 2005

    • The Grascals

  • 2004

    • King Wilkie

  • 2003

    • Kenny & Amanda Smith

  • 2002

    • The Chapmans

  • 2001

    • Karl Shiflett & The Big Country Show

  • 2000

    • Nickel Creek

  • 1999

    • Mountain Heart

  • 1998

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • 1997

    • The James King Band

  • 1996

    • Blue Highway

  • 1995

    • Parmley, Vestal & Continental Divide

  • 1994

    • Lou Reid, Terry Baucom & Carolina

Print Media Person of the Year

  • 2020

    • Derek Halsey

  • 2019

    • David Morris

  • 2018

    • Neil Rosenberg

  • 2017

    • John Lawless

      Bluegrass Today

  • 2016

    • Penny Parsons

      author of Foggy Mountain Troubadour: The Life and Music of Curly Seckler (Univ. of Illinois Press)

  • 2015

    • Gary Reid

  • 2014

    • Chris Jones

      writer at Bluegrass Today

  • 2013

    • Fred Bartenstein

  • 2012

    • Marty Godbey

      author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press)

  • 2011

    • Juli Thanki

  • 2010

    • Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley

      authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times

  • 2009

    • Roger Siminoff

  • 2008

    • Chris Stuart

  • 2007

    • John Lawless & Brance Gillihan

      The Bluegrass Blog

  • 2006

    • Bob Black

  • 2005

    • Stephanie P. Ledgin

  • 2004

    • Thomas Goldsmith

  • 2003

    • Wade Jessen

  • 2002

    • David Royko

  • 2001

    • Richard D. Smith

  • 2000

    • Jon Weisberger

  • 1999

    • Walt Saunders

  • 1998

    • Saburo Watanabe Inoue

  • 1997

    • Murphy Henry

  • 1996

    • Wayne Bledsoe

  • 1995

    • Frank Godbey

  • 1994

    • John Wright

  • 1993

    • Edward Morris

  • 1992

    • Hub Nitchie

  • 1991

    • Peter V. Kuykendall

  • 1990

    • Art Menius

Recorded Event of the Year

  • 2019

    • "The Guitar Song"

      Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artists), Joe Mullins (producer), Jerry Salley (associate producer), Billy Blue (label)

  • 2018

    • Swept Away

      Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Becky Buller, Sierra Hull, and Molly Tuttle (artists), single release, Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2017

    • "I've Gotta Get a Message to You"

      Bobby Osborne with Sierra Hull, Alison Brown, Rob Ickes, Stuart Duncan, Trey Hensley, Todd Phillips, Kenny Malone, Claire Lynch, and Bryan McDowell (artists), Original (album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2016

    • "Longneck Blues"

      Junior Sisk and Ronnie Bowman (artists), Poor Boy’s Pleasure (album), Mountain Fever

  • 2015

    • “Southern Flavor”

      Becky Buller, with Peter Rowan, Michael Feagan, Buddy Spicher, Ernie Sykes, Roland White and Blake Williams (artists), Stephen Mougin (producer) Dark Shadow Recording

  • 2014

    • “Wild Montana Skies”

      Special Consensus with Claire Lynch & Rob Ickes (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2013

    • "What'll I Do"

      Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant, & Buddy Melton (artists), Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom, & Ed Lowe (producers), John Boy & Billy (label)

  • 2012

    • "Life Goes On"

      Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists), Jerry Salley, Carl Jackson, Larry Cordle, Jim VanCleve & Randy Kohrs (producers), Rural Rhythm (label)

  • 2011

    • "Prayer Bells of Heaven"

      J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • 2010

    • "Give This Message To Your Heart"

      Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream (label)

  • 2009

    • "Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass"

      Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists), Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers), Blue Circle Records (label)

  • 2008

    • Everett Lilly & Everybody and Their Brother

      Everett Lilly, Bea Lilly, Charles Lilly, Daniel Lilly, Mark Lilly, Marty Stuart, Rhonda Vincent, Billy Walker, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, David Ball, Charlie Cushman, Larry Stephenson, Joe Spivey, Eddie Stubbs, Jason Carter, Dickey Lee, Freddy Weller, Mike Bub, Rad Lewis, Andy May, Darrin Vincent, Marcia Campbell, Clay Rigdon, Eric Blankenship & Bill Wolfenbarger, produced by Charles Lilly & Bill Wolfenbarger, Swift River Music (label)

  • 2007

    • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular

      Tony Trischka with Earl Scruggs, Kenny Ingram, Tom Adams, Bela Fleck, Noam Pikelny, Alison Brown, Scott Vestal, Steve Martin & Bill Emerson (arists), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

  • 2006

    • Back to the Well

      The Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Lorraine Jordan, Gena Britt, Julie Elkins, Becky Buller, Vickie Simmons, Frances Mooney, Mindy Rakestraw, Jeanette Williams, Beth Lawrence, Angela Oudean, Michelle Nixon, Donica Christensen, Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Megan McCormick, Valerie Smith, Louisa Branscomb & Dixie Hall; produced by Lorraine Jordan & Dale Perry, Blue Circle Records (label)

  • 2005

    • 40

      Larry Sparks (artist), Don Rigsby (producer), Rebel Records (label)

  • 2004

    • Livin Lovin Losin: Songs of the Louvin Brothers

      Joe Nichols, Rhonda Vincent, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, James Taylor, Alison Krauss, Vince Gill, Terri Clark, Merle Haggard, Carl Jackson, Ronnie Dunn, Rebecca Lynn Howard, Glen Campbell, Leslie Satcher, Kathy Louvin, Pamela Brown Hayes, Linda Ronstadt, Patty Loveless, Jon Randall, Harley Allen, Dierks Bentley, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Dolly Parton, Sonya Isaacs, Marty Stuart, Del McCoury, Pam Tillis, Johnny Cash & the Jordanaires; Universal South Records; produced by Carl Jackson

  • 2003

    • Will The Circle Be Unbroken Vol. III

      Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Matraca Berg, Sam Bush, June Carter Cash, Johnny Cash, Vassar Clements, Iris Dement, Rodney Dillard, Jerry Douglas, Glen Duncan, Vince Gill, Josh Graves, Jamie Hanna, Emmylou Harris, Taj Mahal, Jimmy Martin, Del McCoury, Robbie McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jonathan McEuen, The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Willie Nelson, Tom Petty, Tony Rice, Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Glenn Worf & Dwight Yoakam (artists); Randy Scruggs & The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (producers); on Capitol Records

  • 2002

    • Clinch Mountain Sweethearts

      Ralph Stanley & Friends: Iris DeMent, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Kristi Stanley, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith; Rebel Records (label)

  • 2001

    • Follow Me Back to the Fold: A Tribute to Women in Bluegrass

      Mark Newton with Gloria Belle, Dale Ann Bradley, Louisa Branscomb, Gena Britt, Kathy Chiavola, Kim & Barb Fox, Sally Jones, Laurie Lewis, Claire Lynch, Lynn Morris, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott, Valerie Smith, Rhonda Vincent, Sharon & Cheryl White; Rebel Records

  • 2000

    • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza

      David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc

  • 1999

    • Clinch Mountain Country

      Ralph Stanley & Friends (artists), Rebel Records (label)

  • 1998

    • Longview

      Longview (artist), Rounder Records (label)

  • 1997

    • True Life Blues - The Songs of Bill Monroe

      Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records

  • 1996

    • Bluegrass '95

      Scott Vestal, Aubrey Haynie, Adam Steffey, Wayne Benson, Barry Bales & Clay Jones; Pinecastle Records

  • 1995

    • The Great Dobro Sessions

      Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records

  • 1994

    • A Touch of the Past

      Larry Perkins & Friends, Pinecastle Records

  • 1993

    • Saturday Night & Sunday Morning

      Ralph Stanley & Special Guests, Freeland Recordings

  • 1992

    • Slide Rule

      Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records

  • 1991

    • Families of Tradition, Parmley & McCoury

      Don Parmley, David Parmley, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, Warren Blair; BGC Records

  • 1990

    • Classic Country Gents Reunion

      John Duffey, Charlie Waller, Eddie Adcock & Tom Gray; Sugar Hill Records

Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year

  • 2020

    • Justin Moses

  • 2019

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • 2018

    • Justin Moses

  • 2017

    • Josh Swift

  • 2016

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 2015

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 2014

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • 2013

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2012

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2011

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2010

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2009

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2008

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2007

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2006

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2005

    • Phil Leadbetter

  • 2004

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2003

    • Rob Ickes

  • 2002

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 2001

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 2000

    • Rob Ickes

  • 1999

    • Rob Ickes

  • 1998

    • Rob Ickes

  • 1997

    • Rob Ickes

  • 1996

    • Rob Ickes

  • 1995

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 1994

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 1993

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 1992

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 1991

    • Jerry Douglas

  • 1990

    • Jerry Douglas

Song of the Year

  • 2020

    • "Chicago Barn Dance"

      Special Consensus with Michael Cleveland & Becky Buller (artists), Becky Buller/Missy Raines/Alison Brown (writers), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

  • 2019

    • "Thunder Dan"

      Sideline (artist), Josh Manning (writer), Tim Surrett (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

  • 2018

    • "If I'd Have Wrote That Song"

      Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artist); Larry Cordle/Larry Shell/James Silvers (writers)

  • 2017

    • "I Am a Drifter"

      Volume Five (artist), Donna Ulisse/Marc Rossi (writers)

  • 2016

    • "You're the One"

      Flatt Lonesome (artist); Dwight Yoakam (writer); Mountain Home Records

  • 2015

    • “Moon Over Memphis”

      Balsam Range (artist), Mark W. Winchester (writer)

  • 2014

    • “Dear Sister"

      Claire Lynch (artist), Claire Lynch and Louisa Branscomb (writers)

  • 2013

    • "They Called It Music"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry (writers)

  • 2012

    • "A Far Cry From Lester & Earl"

      Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Tim Massey, Rick Pardue & Harry Sisk Jr. (writers)

  • 2011

    • "Trains I Missed"

      Balsam Range (artists); Walt Wilkins/Giles Godard/Nicole Witt (writers)

  • 2010

    • "Ring The Bell"

      The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (writer)

  • 2009

    • "Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away"

      Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artists), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (writers)

  • 2008

    • "Through The Window Of A Train"

      Blue Highway (artists), Tim Stafford & Steve Gulley (writers)

  • 2007

    • "Fork In The Road"

      The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Chris Jones & John Pennell (writers)

  • 2006

    • "Look Down That Lonesome Road"

      Tim O’Brien (artist & writer)

  • 2005

    • "Me and John and Paul"

      The Grascals (artists), Harley Allen (writer)

  • 2004

    • "Kentucky Borderline"

      Rhonda Vincent (artist), Rhonda Vincent & Terry Herd (writers)

  • 2003

    • "Blue Train (of the Heartbreak Line)"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), John D. Loudermilk (writer)

  • 2002

    • "1952 Vincent Black Lightning"

      The Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer)

  • 2001

    • "I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow"

      The Soggy Bottom Boys, featuring Dan Tyminski (artists); Dick Burnett (writer), Carter Stanley (arrangement)

  • 2000

    • "Murder On Music Row"

      Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Larry Shell (writers)

  • 1999

    • "Three Rusty Nails"

      Ronnie Bowman (artist); Ronnie Bowman, Terry Campbell & Jerry Nettuno (writers)

  • 1998

    • "Lonesome Old Home"

      Longview (artists), Ed Hamilton (writer)

  • 1997

    • "High Lonesome Sound"

      Vince Gill with Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Vince Gill (writer)

  • 1996

    • "Mama's Hand"

      Lynn Morris (artist), Hazel Dickens (writer)

  • 1995

    • "Cold Virginia Night"

      Ronnie Bowman (artist), Timmy Massey (writer)

  • 1994

    • "Who Will Watch The Home Place"

      Laurie Lewis (artist), Kate Long (writer)

  • 1993

    • "Lonesome Standard Time"

      Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Jim Rushing (writers)

  • 1992

    • "Blue Train"

      Nashville Bluegrass Band (artists), Dave Allen (writer)

  • 1991

    • "Colleen Malone"

      Hot Rize (artists), Pete Goble & Leroy Drumm (writers)

  • 1990

    • "Little Mountain Church"

      Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Jim Rushing & Carl Jackson (writers)

Sound Engineer of the Year

  • 2020

    • Stephen Mougin

  • 2019

    • Ben Surratt

  • 2018

    • Ben Surratt

Vocal Group of the Year

  • 2020

    • Sister Sadie

  • 2019

    • Sister Sadie

  • 2018

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2017

    • Flatt Lonesome

  • 2016

    • Flatt Lonesome

  • 2015

    • Balsam Range

  • 2014

    • Balsam Range

  • 2013

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • 2012

    • Blue Highway

  • 2011

    • The Gibson Brothers

  • 2010

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2009

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2008

    • Dailey & Vincent

  • 2007

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2006

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2005

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2004

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2003

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2002

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2001

    • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

  • 2000

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1999

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1998

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1997

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1996

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1995

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1994

    • IIIrd Tyme Out

  • 1993

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • 1992

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • 1991

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • 1990

    • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

back to top