Leadership Bluegrass Alumni, 2000-2013

John Abrams, The Abrams Brothers, 2009

Richard Adler, Sound Wave, 2001

Geoff Albert, Value Music Concepts, 2007

Darin Aldridge, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, 2013

Jessie Allen, 2007

Bob Altschuler; Dyer Switch Band/Educator, 2012

Claire Armbruster, Keith Case & Associates, 2001

Mike Armistead; RME Music Inc, The Tennessee Mafia Jug Band; 2000

Melissa Armstrong, Detour, 2013
 
Jay Armsworthy, Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition, 2005

Lisa Aschmann; Nashville Geographic, songwriter; 2003

Andrea Ball, Make Welcome Entertainment, 2013

Phil Bankester; The Bankester Family, Genuine Human Productions; 2010

Nick Barr, WAMC, 2006

Fred Bartenstein, Fred Bartenstein & Associates, 2008

Ginger Bateman, 2004

Cindy Baucom, Kneedeep in Bluegrass, 2007

Carol Beaugard; WFDU-FM, WAMU's Bluegrass Country; 2010

Arthur Berman, CITR, 2006

Serge Bernard, Diamond Productions, 2008

Stephen Betts, Music Journalist, 2006

Wayne Bledsoe, KMST-FM, 2005

Kissy Black, Lotos Nile, 2010

Jimmy Bowen, Jimmy Bowen & Santa Fe, 2012

Linda Bonner, Grassland Elementary, 2010

Jess Bostic, Vanderbilt University, 2010

Erika Brady, Western Kentucky University, WKYU, 2005

Louisa Branscomb, Songwriter, 2001

Steven Brechter, 2001

David Bridges; Shout for Joy Ministries, Shout Records; 2000

Gena Britt, Artist, 2003

Jesse Brock, Musician, 2006

Thomas Brown; Songwriter/Playwright, Spatial Effects; 2010

Megan Brugger; Classic Country Radio, Southern Ohio Indoor Music Festival; 2010

Mike Bub, Musician, 2005

Mike Bucayu; Bluegrass Anonymous; 2002

Becky Buller; Songwriter, Artist, Educator; 2003

Mary Burdette, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, 2002

Ethan Burkhardt, Pinecastle Records, 2008

Carmen Burnett, 2001

Karen Byrd; Educator, Karen Byrd Public Relations; 2007

Paul Byrum, Bluegrass Bands Helping Hands, 2011

Tim Cahall, Old National Bluegrass, 2000

Greg Cahill, The Special Consensus, 2011

Chris Cairns, FireHeart Records, 2004

Casey Campbell; Belmont University, Musician; 2012

Kyle Cantrell, Sirius XM Radio, 2011

Buddy Cannon, Cannon Productions, 2005

Nancy Cardwell, IBMA, 2000

Larry Carlin, Artist, 2001

Denis Chadbourn; Bluegrass Music Association Central Canada, Nipissing Bluegrass Association, C-Denny Band; 2010

Donica Christensen, publicist,  2003

Danny Clark; The Bluegrass Bus Museum; 2009

Katherine Coe, DS Management, 2013

Bradley Collins, BMI, 2005

Karl Cooler, Mountain Roads Recordings, 2010

Emily Coppess, Gaylord Entertainment, 2005

Larry Cordle, Lonesome Standard Time, 2009

Jean Cornett, The Festival of the Bluegrass, 2001

Sonya Robles Cotton; The Louisville Bluegrass Music Association, Bluegrass Anonymous; 2012

Hal Cottrell, Musician, 2004

Ron Cox, Avenue Bank, 2008

Jill Crabtree, 2000

David Crow; Milom, Joyce, Horsnell & Crow PLC; 2009

Sue Cunningham, Hickory Project, 2005

Kimberly Cyr; Connecticut Bluegrass Assoc, WHUS; 2003

Peter D’Addario, D’Addario Strings, 2002

Katy Daley, WAMU’s Bluegrass Country, 2008

Martha Stracener Dantzic, Quicksilver Productions, 2012

Jeremy Darrow; The Erin McDermott Band/Freelance Musician, 2013

Laurie Dashper; Music City Roots, Bluegrass Underground; 2012

Gary Davidson, Dusty Strings, 2007

Lachlan Davidson, The Davidson Brothers, 2010 

Lynda Dawson, The Kickin Grass Band, 2006

Stephen Day, Digome Digital, 2003

Peggy Dean; Educator, Musician; 2001

John DeMarce; DC Bluegrass Union, 2013

Lee Michael Demsey; WAMU's BluegrassCountry, Bluegrass Unlimited; 2009

Regina Derzon, The D.C. Bluegrass Union, 2007

Henri Deschamps; Mast Farm Inn Concert Series, The Bluegrass Legacy; 2011

Mary Doub, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, 2011

Mike Drudge, Class Act Entertainment, 2001

Lilly Drumeva, Lilly of the West, 2005

Jason Duke, Ciphertek Entertainment, 2005

Tom Duplissey, Central Texas Bluegrass Association, 2011

Debbie Durant; Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music, Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival, 2008

John Eberle, Americana CD Mastering, 2002

R. Avery Ellisman, Non-profit Management & Resouce Development, 2010

Mark Epstein; Durango Meltdown, The Badley Bent; 2006

Bill Evans, Native & Fine Music, 2000

John Fabke, Documentary Film Maker, Academic Research, 2005

Craig Ferguson, Planet Bluegrass, 2002

Arnie Fleischer; The Emelin Theatre, 2008

Mike Fleming; Artist, SEBA; 2000

Pat Flynn; Artist, Songwriter; 2007

Elizabeth Fortune; Seattle Public Schools, Wintergrass; 2011

Bill Foster; Bluegrass Unlimited, WAMU's Bluegrass Country; 2004

Jeremy Garrett, The Infamous Stringdusters, 2004

George W. Gertz; PickinParlor.net, Colorado Bluegrass Society, KDNK; 2004

Ira Gitlin; Artist, Educator; 2006

Susie Glaze; Hilonesome Music, Susie Glaze & the Hilonesome Band, 2013

Mike Gorrell, Northwest Territory, 2005

Sarah Graham, Musician, 2004

Tim Graves, Tim Graves & Cherokee, 2008

Cindy Gray, The Nevada Bluegrass Project, 2008

Doris Gray, Colorado Bluegrass Music Society, 2010

Gabrielle Gray, IBMM, 2003

KC Groves; Artist & Composer, 2013

Vernell Hackett; Music Journalist, Publicist; 2000

Amy Beth Hale, SESAC, 2011

Michael Hall; Northern California Bluegrass Society, CBA; 2003

Bull Harman, Bull Harman & Bull’s Eye, 2006

Aaron Harris, Freelance & Newspaper Writer, 2007

Stacy Harris, Stacy’s Music Row Report, 2000

Brandi Hart, The Dixie Bee-Liners, 2009

Bill Hartley, 2008

Craig Havighurst; String Theory Media, Music City Roots; 2007

Richard Hawkins; Bluegrass Ireland Blog, EBMA Blog; 2006

Reggie Helm, Helm Productions, 2005

Casey Henry; Musician, Educator; 2001

Murphy Henry, The Murphy Method, 2000

Brian Hill, Monterey Peninsula Artists, 2003

Denise Hitchcock, BlueHighways TV, 2012

Carolyn Hotte, Northern Bluegrass Circle Music Society, 2007

Kayla Hotte; Kayla Hotte & her Rodeo Pals, 2013

Lisa Kay Howard; WAMU's  Bluegrass Country, WCUL; 2002

Kevin Howell, 2002

Jim Hurst, Artist, 2003

Richard Hurst; Ulster American Folk Park, EBMA; 2008

Ken Irwin, Rounder Records, 2000

Caroline Isachsen; Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, 2013

Carl Jackson, Colonel Rebel Music, 2008

Sam Jackson, J.A.M. Productions, 2004

Lisa Jacobi; Playing On The Planet, Lisa Affordable Websites; 2012

Rienk Janssen, Strictly Country Magazine, 2001

Denise Jarvinen; Boston Bluegrass Union, Traditional Music Foundation; 2012

Fred Jasper, Welk Music Group, 2002

Wade Jessen, Billboard, 2003

Hannah Johnson, The Toy Hearts, 2009

Becky Johnson; WMMT-FM, Photgrapher; 2009

Russell Johnson; Grass Cats, Red Sock Publishing, The Comfort Zone Recording Studio, New Time Records; 2012

Steven Johnson; MerleFest, 2013

Gary Jolicoeur, WNRV Bluegrass Radio, 2009

Gerald Jones, AcousticMusicCamp.com, 2012

Si Kahn, Joe Hill Music, 2004

Lori Kampa, Dualtone Records, 2004

Gerry Katz, Boston Bluegrass Union, 2001

Jamie Katz; PineCone, The Piedmont Council of Traditional Music, Inc.; 2012

Dan Keen, Belmont University, 2001

Chris Keenan, Johnny Keenan Banjo Festival, 2010

Kevin Kehrberg; Educator; 2007

Thad Keim, Compass Records, 2010

Karl Kersey, Music Heritage Center of Central Tennessee, 2009

Kelly Kessler, Songwriter, 2006

Diane King; Songwriter, Artist; 2008

Lori King; Bluegrass Music Association of Iowa, 2013

Lawrence Klein, MD; ETV Radio Network, Bill Wells & Blueridge Mountain Grass; 2007

Bill Knowlton, WCNY, 2004

Julie Koehler, Music Journalist, 2000

Tom Kopp; Miami University, Bluegrass in the Schools Commiteendation for; 2003

Joan Kornblith, Voice of America, 2010

Amanda Kowalski; Photographer, Musician; 2001

Tim Kruzic, Artist, 2005

Kitsy Kuykendall, Bluegrass Unlimited, 2005

Peter Kuykendall, Bluegrass Unlimited, 2005

Heidi Labensart, McGuckin PR, 2011

Shari Lacy, GoodStuff PR, 2002

Jordan Laney; Appalachian State University, 2013

Rick Lang; Haley Anna Music, BMI; 2012

Jennifer Larson, Straight Drive, 2010

Mike Lawing, Musician, 2006

Nolan Lawrence, The Hillbenders, 2011

Stephanie P. Ledgin, Music Journalist, 2000

Mary Jo Leet; Geobuilt, Artist; 2005

Katy E. Leonard, Educator/Musicologist, 2008

William Lewis, PineCone, 2010

Matt Lindsey, Matt Lindsey Music LLC, 2008

Sally Love; Artist, Smithsonian Institute; 2003

Jessica Lovell, Artist, 2006

Holly Lowman, Kaleidoscope Media, 2004

Lynwood Lunsford, Artist, 2000

Claire Lynch; The Claire Lynch Band; 2012

Michael W. Marceau; D.C. Bluegrass Union, Artist, 2008

Mark Mason, BMI, 2000

Barry Mazor; Journalist,Author; 2009

George B. McCeney; Bluegrass Unlimited, Songwriter; 2004

Penni McDaniel, Hope River Entertainment, 2009

Tim McFadden, Tim McFadden Management LLC, 2008

Janet McGarry; Diamond Productions PEI, Janet McGarry & Wildwood; 2009

Greg McGraw, 2000

Sharon McGraw, 2000

Les McIntyre; Bluegrass Unlimited, WAMU; 2002 (deceased)

Doug McKelway, WJLA Channel 7/ABC TV, 2005

George McKnight; Emcee, Broadcaster; 2005

Michael McLain; Belmont University, Musician; 2012

John D. McNaughton; Artist, CKRZ; 2006

Art Menius; 2000

Jimmy Metts, New Cuts of Bluegrass, 2011

Liz Meyer; Liz Meyer & Big City Bluegrass, European World of Bluegrass; 2006 (deceased)

Louis Jay Meyers; Folk Alliance; 2011

Walt Michael; Walt Michael & Co., Common Ground on the Hill; 2011

Belle Heffner Mickelson; Dancing with the Spirit, Educator; 2004

Mike Mickelson; Artist, Educator, Fisherman; 2007

Don Miller, Just Right Productions, 2005

Tom Mindte, Patuxent Music, 2006

Patty Mitchell; Artist, Musical Heritage Center of Middle Tennesee; 2010

C. Roger Moss, Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival, 2009

Tom Mueller, The Muellers, 2009

Christy Mullins-Jones, 2002

Alan Munde, The Alan Munde Gazette, 2001

Ron Murphy; Muddy River Band, 2013

Amy Murray, Murray Music Group; 2001

Larry Nager, Freelance Journalist, 2011

Tom Nechville, Nechville Musical Products, 2011

Susan Newberry; Event Production, Arts Consultant; 2004

Mark Newton, Mark Newton Agency, Artist; 2002

Michelle Nikolai, Music Journalist, 2005

Ronnie Norton, Lonesome Highway, 2012

Chris Oliver, Infinity Luthiers, 2012

Andy Owens; Artist, Lonesome Pine; 2000

Howard L. Parker; Beard Guitars LLC, Artist; 2006

Bev Paul, Consultant, 2003

Lilly Pavlak, Music Journalist, 2006

Dagfinn Pedersen; Risor Bluegrass, Radio Risor, Norwegian Bluegrass Music Assoc.; 2007

T. Lawson Peets, Rowdy Pickers Musical Products, 2007

Bob Perilla, Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, 2002

David Peterson, David Peterson & 1946, 2003

Randy Pitts, Booking Agent, 2004

Ross Pomerenk, Acoustic Sound/ Wintergrass, 2012

Tina Potter, 2007

Gretchen Priest-May; Music Heritage Center of Middle Tennessee; artist, 2010

David Preston, BMI, 2009

Tony Rackley, Big Cedar Music, 2004

Missy Raines, Missy Raines & the New Hip, 2000

Tony Rairden, 2001

Michael Ramsey; Red, White & Bluegrass Festival; 2010

Marty Raybon; Marty Raybon & Full Circle, 2008

Gary Reid, Bluegrass Productions of Virginia, 2010

Amy Reitnouer; The Bluegrass Situation, 2013

Ronnie Reno; BlueHighways TV, Ronnie Reno & The Reno Tradition; 2009

Don Rigsby; Don Rigsby & Midnight Call; 2007

Andrea Roberts; Educator/ Artist; 2000

Butch Robins; Educator, Artist; 2006

Jim Roe; Roe Entertainment; 2007

Dana Romanello; Dana Romanello & 1925, ABC Radio; 2007

Neil Rosenberg; Professor Emeritus, Memorial University; Author, musician; 2007

Leah Ross, Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion, 2009

Scott Rouse, Nashville Entrepreneur Center, 2000

Carolyn Routh; Nu-Blu, Red Squared Audio, 2013

Daniel Routh; Nu-Blu Bluegrass Artists, Red Squared Audio; 2012.

Roger Ryan, CMA of Ireland, 2008

Jerry Salley; Songwriter, Artist; 2011

Sheila Selby; Boston Bluegrass Union, 2013

Larry Shell, Songwriter, Publisher; 2003

Sammy Shelor, Lonesome River Band, 2009

Lorraine Short, Prime Tyme Solutions, 2008

Aretha Sills, CMH Records, 2003

Roger H. Siminoff, Siminoff Banjo & Mandolin Parts, 2008

Earle Simmons, SunTrust Bank, 2006

Mark Simos; Devachan Music, Berklee College of Music; 2002

Cindy Sinclair, NashCamp Music Camps, 2002

Tommy Sivert, Gold Tone Musical Instruments, 2009

David Skepner, The Buckskin Company, 2002 (deceased)

Gene Skinner, Great Stuff Radio Network, 2012

Brian Smith, Leadership Artists LLC, 2003

Carly Smith; International Bluegrass Music Museum, 2013

Jessica Smith; Artist, Songwriter; 2010

H W. “Bill” Smith; 2008

Valerie Smith; Liberty Pike, Bell Buckle Records; 2004

Kenny Smith, Kenny & Amanda Smith Band, 2006

Paul Snyder, 2003

Frank Solivan, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, 2011

Jean Spivey, Old Settlers Music Festival, 2010

Richard Spratt; Foundation for Bluegrass Music, Educator; 2011

Erin Stamper; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country 2013

Tim Stafford; Blue Highway, Daniel House Music; 2007

Joe Steiner, Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association, 2006

Larry Stephenson, The Larry Stephenson Band, 2007

Kipper Stitt; Booking Agent, Aartist; 2004

Jennifer Strickland;  Jenny Lynn Publishing; 2012

Andrew Stokes, McLachlan Management International, 2010

Danna Strong, Americana Music Association, 2011

Chris Stuart, Backcountry Music, 2004

Bertie Sullivan; Two Rivers Festival, Mississippi Bluegrass Reunion; 2003

Ben Surratt; The Rec Room Recording Studio; Producer; 2001

B.J. Suter, Colorado Bluegrass Music Society, 2002

Iboya Takacs, 2001

Holly Tashian; Barry & Holly Tashian, Poodle Paw Music; 2006

Barry Tashian; Barry & Holly Tashian, BarryBoy Songs; 2005

Yvonne Tatar; Foundation for Bluegrass Music, Summergrass, SuperGrass, Music Journalist; 2006

Michael Tatar, Sr.; San Diego Bluegrass Society; 2002

Michael Tatar, Jr.; Artist, Educator; 2003

Stephanie Taylor; Middle Tennessee State University, Stephanie Taylor Law; 2007

Wayne Taylor; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa, Raincoe Music, 2008

Chris Teskey, WAMU’s Bluegrass Country, 2012

Juli Thanki; The 9531, freelance journalist; 2011

Connie Jean Thiessen; Music Journalist, Artist; 2005

Traci Thomas, Thirty Tigers, 2001

Dana Thorin, Music Caravan, 2008

Tom Thorpe; Educator, Dyer Switch Bluegrass Band; 2009

Traci Todd, CMT, 2000

Alan Tompkins; Bluegrass Heritage Foundation, Acoustic Music Camps; 2009

Angelika Torrie, European Bluegrass Music Association, 2011

Trisha Tubbs; SoftResources LLC, Wintergrass; 2000

Don Tucker, Huck Finn’s Jubilee, 2003 (deceased)

Richard Tucker, Event Producer, 2007

Valerie Tucker, Educator, 2011

Bob Turbanic, Wheeling Park High School Bluegrass Band, 2000

Shannon Turner; Freelance writer/journalist, 2013

Donna Ulisse; Donna Ulisse & the Poor Mountain Boys, Hadley Music Group; 2010

Jim Van Cleve, Mountain Heart, 2009

April Verch; April Verch Band, April Verch Music; 2008

Garian Vigil; Freelance Writer, Publicist, Colorado Bluegrass Music Society; 2007

Emilee Warner, Crash Avenue, 2011

Archie Warnock, AWWW Enterprises, 2001

Priscilla Warnock; Brandywine Friends of Bluegrass, Delaware Valley Festival, Photographer; 2004

Tony Watt; Musician, Educator, Boston Bluegrass Union; 2012

Lucy Weberling; Festival Yoga/ Inner Smile Productions, 2008

Bob Webster, 2011

Joe Weed; Artist, Music & Video producer, 2009

Rebekah Weiler; Artist, Detective; 2008

Jon Weisberger; Songwriter, Muscian, Journaist; 2006

Missy Werner; Missy Werner Band, 2013

Pete Wernick; Dr. Banjo, Pete & Joan Wernick, Pete Wernick & Flexigrass, Hot Rize; 2009

Sharon White, The Whites, 2012

Jill Wiese; Bluegrass Association of North Dakota, 2013

Kristi Wilcox; Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, 2013

Johnny Williams, Grass Tank Music, 2006

Jeanette Williams, Jeanette Williams Band, 2005

Jay Williams, William Morris Agency, 2001

Kimberly Williams; East Public Relations, The Expedition Show; 2012

Jim Winger, Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association, 2003

Dwight Worden, San Diego Bluegrass Society, 2009

Courtney Worthen; PineCone – The Piedmont Council of Traditional Music, 2013

Bob Wright; Risky Business Bluegrass, Harbortown Revue; 2005

Todd Wright; merchandiser, educator, artist; 2000

Adrienne Young; AddieBelle Music, Little Sadie; 2004