Bluegrass Ramble Showcase Schedule

“Bluegrass Ramble” 2013 Schedule

Artists and performance times are subject to change

 

Tuesday, Sept 24

 

Venue:           Lincoln Theatre

Co-Sponsor: Moonstruck Management

 6 pm              The Stray Birds

 7 pm              The Steel Wheels

 8 pm              Wildfire

 9 pm              Detour

10 pm             Dave Adkins & Republik Steele

11 pm             The Roys

12 am             IIIrd Tyme Out

  1 am              Lonesome River Band

 

Venue:           Long View Center

Co-Sponsor: MerleFest

 6 pm              Wood & Wire

 7 pm              Kristy Cox & Calder Highway

 8 pm              The Honey Dewdrops

 9 pm              The Gravy Boys

10 pm             Niall Toner

11 pm             Darin and Brooke Aldridge

12 am             Wildfire

  1 am              Grits & Soul

 

Venue:           Tir na nOg

Co-Sponsor: Bluegrass in Cherokee & Bluegrass in the Smokies

 6 pm              Cumberland Gap Connection

 7 pm              Front Country

 8 pm              Southern Raised

 9 pm              Toy Hearts

10 pm             Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

11 pm             The Grass Cats

12 am             Nu-Blu

  1 am              The Kickin Grass Band

 

Venue:           Pour House Music Hall

Co-Sponsor: Quicksilver Productions

 6 pm              Travers Chandler and Avery County

 7 pm              Bradford Lee Folk and The Bluegrass Playboys

 8 pm              Todd Grebe and Cold Country

 9 pm              Johnny Staats and the Delivery Boys

10 pm             Finnders and Youngberg

11 pm             Phoebe Hunt

12 am             Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  1 am              Town Mountain

 

Venue:           Kings

6 pm               Johnny Staats and the Delivery Boys

 7 pm              The Vickie Vaughn Band

 8 pm              Henhouse Prowlers

 9 pm              Nora Jane Struthers

10 pm             Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys

11 pm             Cumberland Gap Connection

12 am             The Bankesters

  1 am              Todd Grebe and Cold Country

 

Venue:           Architect Bar & Social Club

Co-Sponsor: SteelBridge Insurance

 6 pm              Jim Gaudet and The Railroad Boys

 7 pm              Johnny & Jeanette Williams

 8 pm              Kathy Kallick Band

 9 pm              The Stray Birds

10 pm             Travers Chandler and Avery County.

11 pm             Michael Cleveland

12 am             Red Wine

  1 am              The Deadly Gentlemen

 

Venue:           Raleigh Convention Center stage (top floor ballroom)

Co-Sponsor: Raleigh Convention Center

 6 pm              The Bankesters

 7 pm              The Kickin Grass Band

 8 pm              The Birdhive Boys

 9 pm              Front Country

 

Wednesday, Sept 25

 

Venue:           Lincoln Theatre

Co-Sponsor: KCA Artists

 6 pm              Bradford Lee Folk and The Bluegrass Playboys

 7 pm              The Birdhive Boys

 8 pm              Nora Jane Struthers

 9 pm              Vickie Vaughn Band

10 pm             Peter Rowan

11 pm             Rob Ickes & Jim Hurst

12 am             Steep Canyon Rangers

  1 am              Della Mae

 

Venue:           Long View Center

Co-Sponsor: MerleFest

5 pm               Swift Creek

6 pm               Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys

 7 pm              Bill Evans

 8 pm              Kathy Kallick Band

 9 pm              Henhouse Prowlers

10 pm             Mark Newton and Steve Thomas

11 pm             Steep Canyon Rangers

12 am             Nu-Blu

  1 am              Town Mountain

 

Venue:           Tir na nOg

Co-Sponsor: Pinecastle/Good Home Grown Music

 6 pm              Jim Gaudet and The Railroad Boys

 7 pm              The Gravy Boys

 8 pm              The Honey Dewdrops

 9 pm              Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys

10 pm             Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

11 pm             James King Band

12 am             Wildfire

  1 am              Niall Toner

 

Venue:           Pour House Music Hall

Co-Sponsor: Mountain Home & Class Act Entertainment

 6 pm              Detour

 7 pm              The Kickin Grass Band

 8 pm              Johnny Staats and the Delivery Boys

 9 pm              Red Wine

10 pm             Darin and Brooke Aldridge

11 pm             The Boxcars

12 am             Balsam Range

  1 am              John Driskell Hopkins

 

Venue:           Kings

Co-Sponsor:  Quicksilver Productions

 6 pm              Henhouse Prowlers

 7 pm              The Steel Wheels

 8 pm              Travers Chandler and Avery County

 9 pm              Dave Adkins & Republik Steele

10 pm             Phoebe Hunt

11 pm             Town Mountain

12 am             Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  1 am              Finnders and Youngberg

 

Venue:           Architect Bar & Social Club

Sponsor:        John Boy & Billy, Inc.

 6 pm              The Honey Dewdrops

 7 pm              The Stray Birds

 8 pm              Todd Grebe and Cold Country

 9 pm              Kristy Cox & Calder Highway

10 pm             Reno & Harrell

11 pm             Terry Baucom

12 am             TBA

  1 am              TBA

 

Venue:           Raleigh Convention Center stage (top floor ballroom)
Co-sponsor: Raleigh Convention Center

1 pm               Kathy Kallick Band

1:30 pm          Dave Adkins & Republik Steele

2 pm               Vickie Vaughn Band

3 pm               Bill Evans                  

4 pm               Wood & Wire           

5 pm               Johnny & Jeanette Williams

6 pm               The Bankesters

 7 pm              Southern Raised

 8 pm              Kevin Richardson & Cuttin’ Edge

 9 pm              Cumberland Gap Connection

 

Thursday, Sept 26

 

Venue:           Lincoln Theatre

Co-Sponsor: McCoury Music, Rainmaker Management

10 pm             TBA

11 pm             Rambling Rooks

12 am             The Gibson Brothers

  1 am              The Del McCoury Band

 

Venue:           Long View Center

Co-Sponsor: MerleFest

10 pm             The Steel Wheels

11 pm             Karl Shifflett & Big Country

12 am             Balsam Range

  1 am              The Boxcars

 

Venue:           Tir na nOg

Co-Sponsor: Foundation for Bluegrass Music Fundraiser (*separate ticket)

10 pm             Cumberland River Band

11 pm             Blue Highway

12 am             Jim Gaudet and The Railroad Boys

  1 am              Kevin Richardson & Cuttin’ Edge

 

Venue:           Pour House Music Hall

Co-Sponsor: Quicksilver Productions

 10 pm            Front Country

11 pm             Finnders and Youngberg

12 am             Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

  1 am              Henhouse Prowlers

 

Venue:           Kings

Sponsor:        Foreign Affairs: The first letter in “IBMA” is ours!

10 pm             Earlybird Stringband

11 pm             Lilly Drumeva

11:30 pm        The Looping Brothers

12 am             Maia & Fryr Moon

  1 am              Red Wine

 

Venue:           Architect Bar & Social Club

10 pm             Wood & Wire

11 pm             Johnny & Jeanette Williams

12 am             The Gravy Boys

  1 am              Bradford Lee Folk and The Bluegrass Boys

 

Friday, Sept 27

 

Venue:           Lincoln Theatre

Co-Sponsor: Make Welcome Entertainment

10 pm             Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

11 pm             Stacy Grubb

12 am             The Clay Hess Band

  1 am              Jett’s Creek

 

Venue:           Long View Center

Co-Sponsor: MerleFest

10 pm             The Honeycutters

11 pm             The Kruger Brothers

12 am             The Kickin Grass Band

  1 am              The Moore Brothers Band

 

Venue:           Tir na nOg

Co-Sponsor: Outer Banks Bluegrass Festival

10 pm             The Spinney Brothers

11 pm             Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper

12 am             Danny Paisley and The Southern Grass

  1 am              Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

 

Venue:           Pour House Music Hall

Co-Sponsor: Dark Shadow Recording

10 pm             The Rigneys

11 pm             Nedski and Mojo

12 am             The Rigneys

  1 am              Toy Hearts

 

Venue:           Kings

Co-Sponsor:  Foreign Affairs: The first letter in “IBMA” is ours!

10 pm             Jean-Luc LeRoux & Company

11 pm             The Spinney Brothers

12 am             Paul Trenwith & Friends

  1 am              Si Kahn & The Looping Brothers

 

Saturday, Sept 28

 

Venue:           Lincoln Theatre

Sponsor:        Deep River Management

10 pm             The Wrecked Frets

11 pm             Constant Change

12 am             Al Batten & the Bluegrass Reunion

  1 am              Bridgetown

 

Venue:           Long View Center

Co-Sponsor: MerleFest

10 pm             Missy Raines and The New Hip

11 pm             Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

12 am             TBA

  1 am              Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

 

Venue:           Tir na nOg

Co-Sponsor: Foreign Affairs: The first letter in “IBMA” is ours

10 pm             Druha Trava

11 pm             Niall Toner

12 am             Toy Hearts

  1 am              Kristy Cox & Calder Highway

 

Venue:           Pour House Music Hall

Co-Sponsor: Musicians United to Protect Bristol Bay

10 pm             Dale Ann Bradley

11 pm             The Kruger Brothers

12 am             Si Kahn & The Looping Brothers

  1 am              Missy Raines and The New Hip

 

Venue:           Kings

Co-Sponsor:  Bluegrass on the Plains

10 pm             Chris Jones & The Night Drivers

11 pm             Detour

12 am             Kevin Richardson & Cuttin’ Edge

  1 am              Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time

 

Admission to showcases is available to both IBMA Business Conference attendees and to the general public, via “Bluegrass Ramble” showcase wristbands, or a per-venue, per-night fee at the door.  The Thursday night Ramble showcase at the Tir Na Nog will be a separately ticketed fundraiser “After Party” for the Foundation for Bluegrass Music.

The “Bluegrass Ramble” showcases will be held in the following venues:

·      Lincoln Theatre: 430 S. Dawson Street, www.lincolntheatre.com

·      Long View Center: 118 S Person Street, http://unitytriangle.org/about-unity/weddings-downtown-raleigh/

·      Tir Na Nog: 218 S. Blount Street, http://www.tnnirishpub.com/

·      Pour House Music Hall: 224 S. Blount Street, http://www.thepourhousemusichall.com/

·      Kings: 14 W. Martin Street, http://kingsbarcade.com/

·      The Architect Bar & Social Club: 108 ½ E. Hargett Street, http://www.architectbar.com/

·      Raleigh Convention Center stage: top floor ballroom  http://www.raleighconvention.com/about/facilities/ballroom