The Gibson Brothers Lead The Nominations For 2013 International Bluegrass Music Awards

Balsam Range, The Boxcars, Alison Krauss & Union Station and

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out also top nominees for this year’s

 IBMA Awards in Raleigh, North Carolina on September 26

NASHVILLE, Tenn., August 14, 2013 – Nominees for the 2013 International Bluegrass Music Awards were announced today at a press conference at Nashville’s Loveless Barn, with The Gibson Brothers leading the pack with eight nominations for the band and their individual members. They’re followed by Balsam Range with seven nominations, and The Boxcars, Alison Krauss & Union Station and Russell Moore & IIIrd Time Out with six nominations each. (A full list of nominations appears at the end of this press release.)

 

Awards are voted on by the professional membership of the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), the trade association for the bluegrass music industry. Results of the balloting will be revealed at the International Bluegrass Music Awards on Thursday, September 26, hosted by the Steep Canyon Rangers. The Awards Show is the centerpiece of World of Bluegrass Week (#WOB13), to be held September 24 – 28 in Raleigh, NC.

 

Individually and as an ensemble, members of The Gibson Brothers received eight nominations, including Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group, Album of the Year (They Called It Music), Song of the Year (“They Called It Music”) and Gospel Recorded Event. Eric Gibson received two nominations, as songwriter for Song of the Year “They Called It Music” (along with co-writer Joe Newberry) and in the Bluegrass Songwriter category. Band member Jesse Brock also earned a nomination for Mandolin Player of the Year

 

Balsam Range captured seven nominations, including Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group, two Song of the Year nods – “Any Old Road (Will Take You There)” and “Papertown” – Album of the Year (Papertown), Gospel Recorded Event and Recorded Event (band member Buddy Melton for “What’ll I Do” with Terry Baucom).

  

The IBMA Awards Show will be broadcast live on Sirius XM Satellite Radio (Bluegrass Junction) and syndicated to more than 300 U.S. markets and 14 foreign networks, thanks to the sponsorship of John Pearse Strings, Compass Records, Deering Banjos, the International Bluegrass Music Museum, BluegrassToday.com and Music City Roots. Program directors and station managers may sign up to be affiliates online at www.ibma.org.

 

IBMA – the International Bluegrass Music Association – is the professional trade organization for the global bluegrass music community. The organization’s three-year stay in Raleigh is the result of a partnership with The Greater Raleigh Convention & Visitors Bureau, PineCone—The Piedmont Council of Traditional Music, the City of Raleigh and a local organizing committee.

For more details and to purchase tickets/register for World of Bluegrass 2013, IBMA Awards, Wide Open Bluegrass weekend festival and the Bluegrass Ramble showcase series, lodging and camping options, and more, visit www.ibma.org or call 1-888-GET-IBMA. To purchase festival tickets, go to ETix.com or call 8888-GET-IBMA.

A complete list of nominees, this year’s Hall of Fame inductees, and the recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award are listed below.

 

2013 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Tony Rice

Paul Warren

2013 DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

RECIPIENTS

Keith Case

The East Mountain Boys

Vic Jordan

The McLain Family Band

Charley Pennell

 

2013 International Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

Announced August 14, 2013

 

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Balsam Range

Blue Highway

Dailey & Vincent

The Gibson Brothers

The Del McCoury Band

 

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Balsam Range 

Blue Highway

Dailey & Vincent

The Gibson Brothers

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

 

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Blue Highway

The Boxcars

Sam Bush Band

Punch Brothers

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Any Old Road (Will Take You There),” Balsam Range, written by Carl Jackson, Marc Pruett & Jerry Salley

Gentle on my Mind,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by John Hartford

Papertown,” Balsam Range, written by Milan Miller

The Story of the Day that I Died,” Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Ashby Frank

They Called It Music,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry

  

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Dear Sister, Claire Lynch, produced by Garry West, Compass Records

Hammer Down, The SteelDrivers, produced by The SteelDrivers

& Luke Wooten, Rounder Records

The Old School, Peter Rowan, produced by Alison Brown, Compass Records

Papertown, Balsam Range, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home

They Called It Music, The Gibson Brothers, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records.

 

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Beulah Land,” Marty Raybon, written by Squire Parsons, produced by Marty Raybon, Rural Rhythm

Home on the River,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Austin Taylor, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records

Row by Row,” Balsam Range, written by Ashleigh Caudill, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home

Say Hello to Heaven,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Lewis N. Hyatt, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home

When He Beckons Me Home,” Darin & Brooke Aldridge, written by George Shuffler, produced by Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Mountain Home.

 

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

By the Waters of the Clinch,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Doyle Lawson, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home

Foggy Mountain Rock,” Tom Adams, Dan Tyminski, Ron Stewart, Dennis Crouch, Clay Hess, Randy Kohrs; written by Louise Certain, Burkett Graves & Gladys Stacey; Rounder Records.

New Jerusalem,” Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, written by Ricky Skaggs, produced by Ricky Skaggs, Skaggs Family Records

Newton’s Grove,” Audie Blaylock & Redline, written by Richard Underwood, produced by Audie Blaylock, Rural Rhythm

NoraBelle,” Darrell Webb Band, written by Darrell Webb, Rural Rhythm

 “Pilgrim’s Knob,” Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, written by Bill Monroe, produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle

 

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

Another Night,” Alan Bibey, Wayne Benson and Russell Moore, produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle

Golden Ring,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out with Sonya Isaacs, produced by Barry Bales, Cracker Barrel

On the Edge of Letting Go,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen with Tim O’Brien and Rob Ickes, produced by Frank Solivan & Brent Truitt, Compass Records

This Old Guitar and Me,” Grasstowne with Ronnie Bowman, produced by Ronnie Bowman & Grasstowne, Mountain Fever Records

 “What’ll I Do;” Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant & Buddy Melton; produced by Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom and Ed Lowe; John Boy & Billy label 

 

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Della Mae
Flatt Lonesome

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
The Spinney Brothers

The Darrell Webb Band

 

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Jamie Dailey
Russell Moore
Tim O’Brien
Marty Raybon
Junior Sisk

  

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Dale Ann Bradley

Sonya Isaacs

Claire Lynch

Amanda Smith

Rhonda Vincent

 

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

 

BANJO

 J.D. Crowe

Mike Munford

Sammy Shelor

Ron Stewart

Scott Vestal

 

BASS

 Barry Bales

Mike Bub

Missy Raines

Mark Schatz

Marshall Wilborn

 

FIDDLE

 Jason Carter

Michael Cleveland

Stuart Duncan

Bobby Hicks

Ron Stewart

 

DOBRO

 Mike Auldridge

Jerry Douglas

Rob Ickes

Randy Kohrs

Phil Leadbetter

 

GUITAR

Jim Hurst 

Tony Rice

Kenny Smith

Bryan Sutton

Josh Williams

 

MANDOLIN

Wayne Benson
Jesse Brock
Sam Bush
Sierra Hull
Adam Steffey

 

  

2013 International Bluegrass Music

Special Award Nominations

Announced August 14, 2013

 

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Joe Mullins, WBZI, Xenia, Ohio

Ronnie Reno, Reno’s Old Time Music Festival, BlueHighways TV and RFD

Wayne Rice, KSON, San Diego, California

David Smith, North Dakota’s Prairie Public Radio

Tim White, Song of the Mountains, PBS

 

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR

The 2013 Bluegrass First Class, Asheville, North Carolina

The 2012 Father’s Day Festival, Grass Valley, California

The 2012 Huck Finn Jubilee, Ontario, California

The 2012 Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival, Tunbridge, Vermont

Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival,

Bean Blossom, Indiana

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

Dak Alley, Carl Jackson & Jimmy Metts (designers); Grace Notes; Carl Jackson;  Voxhall Records

Erick Anderson (designer), Music To My Ears, Ricky Skaggs,

Skaggs Family Records

Sue Meyer (designer), Doctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records

Pharis Romero (designer), In Good Company, Bill Evans,

Native & Fine Records.

Tom Rozum, Catherine Manning & Dave Weiland (designers); Chicken on a Rocketship; Chad Manning; Manning Music and Arts label

 

 

BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

Tom Adams; Foggy Mountain Special; Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig Smith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka; Rounder Records

Fred Bartenstein, They’re Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, Rebel Records

Jamie Lynn Brinkman, God Didn’t Choose Sides, Various Artists,

Rural Rhythm Records

Carl Jackson, Grace Notes, Carl Jackson, Voxhall Records

Don Rigsby, Doctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records.

 

 BLUEGRASS PRINT/MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

Fred Bartenstein, editor, Bluegrass Bluesman:

A Memoir by Uncle Josh Graves (book)

Derek Halsey, writer for the Herald Dispatch in Huntington, West Virginia and Bluegrass Unlimited magazine

Chris Jones, writer for Bluegrass Today

Ted Lehman, blogger for Ted Lehmann’s Bluegrass, Books & Brainstorms

Amy Reitnouer, editor of The Bluegrass Situation

  

BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Louisa Branscomb

Paula Breedlove

Mark “Brink” Brinkman

Eric Gibson

Donna Ulisse

 

MOMENTUM AWARDS

 

INDUSTRY, NEW PROFESSIONAL

Danny Clark, The Bluegrass Bus & LeRoy Troy PR

Martha Dantzic, Quicksilver Productions

Amy Reitnouer, The Bluegrass Situation

 INDUSTRY, NEW FESTIVAL OR VENUE

Bluegrass on the Plains, Auburn, AL

The Festy, Roseland, VA

The Outer Banks Bluegrass Festival, Roanoke Island, NC

INDUSTRY, MENTOR

Stephen Mougin

Denise Stiff

Jon Weisberger

PERFORMANCE, VOCALIST

Amber Collins, Amber Collins & Turning Point

Robert Greer, Town Mountain

Sarah Harris, Trinity River Band

Isaac Moore, The Moore Brothers

Celia Woodsmith, Della Mae

PERFORMANCE, BAND

The Bankesters

Cumberland River

Front Country

Snyder Family Band

Town Mountain

PERFORMANCE, INSTRUMENTALIST

Bobby Britt, Town Mountain

Kimber Ludiker, Della Mae

Chris Luquette, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Bryan McDowell, Claire Lynch Band

Zeb Snyder, Snyder Family Band

Special Awards and Distinguished Achievement Awards will be presented at a luncheon

on Thursday, September 26 from 10:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.at the World of Bluegrass Business Conference in Raleigh, NC. The Momentum Awards will be presented at the Showcase Luncheon on Wednesday, September 25. For information and tickets, visit ibma.org.

 

# # #

Contacts:

Judy McDonough, JEMMedia

(615) 243-5994, mcdonoughmedia1@yahoo.com,

Taylor Coughlin, IBMA

(615) 256-3222, taylor@ibma.org