Recipient History

Categories


Hall of Fame Inductees

  • The Original Seldom Scene - 2014
  • Neil Rosenberg - 2014
  • Tony Rice - 2013
  • Paul Warren - 2013
  • Doyle Lawson - 2012
  • Ralph Rinzler - 2012
  • Del McCoury - 2011
  • George Shuffler - 2011
  • John Hartford - 2010
  • Louise Scruggs - 2010
  • The Dillards - 2009
  • The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers - 2009
  • Bill Clifton - 2008
  • Charles K. Wolfe - 2008
  • Carl Story - 2007
  • Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater) - 2007
  • The Lewis Family - 2006
  • Syd Nathan - 2006
  • Red Allen - 2005
  • Benny Martin - 2005
  • Curly Seckler - 2004
  • Bill Vernon - 2004
  • J. D. Crowe - 2003
  • David Freeman - 2002
  • The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover - 2002
  • The Carter Family - 2001
  • Arthel "Doc" Watson - 2000
  • Lance LeRoy - 2000
  • Kenny Baker - 1999
  • Chubby Wise - 1998
  • Carlton Haney - 1998
  • Josh Graves - 1997
  • The Country Gentlemen - 1996
  • Peter V. Kuykendall - 1996
  • Jimmy Martin - 1995
  • The Osborne Brothers - 1994
  • Mac Wiseman - 1993
  • Jim & Jesse McReynolds - 1993
  • Don Reno & Arthur Lee "Red" Smiley - 1992
  • The Stanley Brothers, Carter & Ralph - 1992
  • Bill Monroe - 1991
  • Earl Scruggs - 1991
  • Lester Flatt - 1991

Back To Top


Entertainer of the Year

  • Balsam Range - 2014
  • The Gibson Brothers - 2012, 2013
  • Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers - 2011
  • Dailey & Vincent - 2008, 2009, 2010
  • The Grascals - 2006, 2007
  • Cherryholmes - 2005
  • The Del McCoury Band - 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage - 2001
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station - 1991, 1995
  • The Nashville Bluegrass Band - 1992, 1993
  • Hot Rize - 1990

Back To Top


Vocal Group of the Year

  • Balsam Range - 2014
  • The Gibson Brothers - 2011, 2013
  • Blue Highway - 2012
  • Dailey & Vincent - 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver - 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • IIIrd Tyme Out - 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
  • The Nashville Bluegrass Band - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993

Back To Top


Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen - 2014
  • The Boxcars - 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper - 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper featuring Audie Blaylock - 2007
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Nickel Creek - 2001
  • The Del McCoury Band - 1996, 1997
  • The Tony Rice Unit - 1991, 1995
  • California - 1992, 1993, 1994
  • The Bluegrass Album Band - 1990

Back To Top


Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Amanda Smith - 2014
  • Claire Lynch - 1997, 2010, 2013
  • Dale Ann Bradley - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
  • Rhonda Vincent - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Lynn Morris - 1996, 1998, 1999
  • Alison Krauss - 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995
  • Laurie Lewis - 1992, 1994

Back To Top


Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Buddy Melton - 2014
  • Junior Sisk - 2013
  • Russell Moore - 1994, 1997, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Dan Tyminski - 2009
  • Jamie Dailey - 2008
  • Bradley Walker - 2007
  • Tim O’Brien - 2006
  • Larry Sparks - 2004, 2005
  • Dan Tyminski - 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Dudley Connell - 2000
  • Ronnie Bowman - 1995, 1998, 1999
  • Tim O'Brien - 1993
  • Del McCoury - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996

Back To Top


Song of the Year

  • “Dear Sister” - Claire Lynch (artist), Claire Lynch and Louisa Branscomb (writers) - 2014
  • "They Called It Music", The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry (songwriters) - 2013
  • "A Far Cry From Lester & Earl", Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Tim Massey, Rick Pardue & Harry Sisk Jr. (songwriters) - 2012
  • "Trains I Missed", Balsam Range (artists), Walt Wilkins, Gilles Godard & Nicole Witt (songwriters) - 2011
  • "Ring The Bell", The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter) - 2010
  • "Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away", Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artists), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (songwriters) - 2009
  • "Through The Window Of A Train", Blue Highway (artists), Tim Stafford & Steve Gulley (songwriters) - 2008
  • "Fork In The Road", The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Chris Jones & John Pennell (songwriters) - 2007
  • "Look Down That Lonesome Road", Tim O’Brien (artist & songwriter) - 2006
  • "Me and John and Paul", The Grascals (artists), Harley Allen (songwriter) - 2005
  • "Kentucky Borderline", Rhonda Vincent (artist), Rhonda Vincent & Terry Herd (songwriters) - 2004
  • "Blue Train (of the Heartbreak Line)", Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), John D. Loudermilk (writer). - 2003
  • "1952 Vincent Black Lightning", The Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer). - 2002
  • "I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow;" The Soggy Bottom Boys, featuring Dan Tyminski (artists); Dick Burnett (writer), Carter Stanley (arrangement) - 2001
  • "Murder On Music Row", Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Larry Shell (songwriters) - 2000
  • "Three Rusty Nails;" Ronnie Bowman (artist); Ronnie Bowman, Terry Campbell & Jerry Nettuno (songwriters) - 1999
  • "Lonesome Old Home", Longview (artists), Ed Hamilton (songwriter) - 1998
  • "High Lonesome Sound", Vince Gill with Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists), Vince Gill (songwriter)- 1997
  • "Mama's Hand", Lynn Morris (artist), Hazel Dickens (songwriter) - 1996
  • "Cold Virginia Night", Ronnie Bowman (artist), Timmy Massey (songwriter) - 1995
  • "Who Will Watch The Home Place", Laurie Lewis (artist), Kate Long (songwriter) - 1994
  • "Lonesome Standard Time", Lonesome Standard Time (artists), Larry Cordle & Jim Rushing (songwriters) - 1993
  • "Blue Train", Nashville Bluegrass Band (artists), Dave Allen (songwriter) - 1992
  • "Colleen Malone", Hot Rize (artists), Pete Goble & Leroy Drumm (songwriters) - 1991
  • "Little Mountain Church", Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Jim Rushing & Carl Jackson (songwriters) - 1990

Back To Top


Album of the Year

  • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe - Noam Pikelny (artist) Gabe Witcher (producer), Compass Records - 2014
  • Papertown, Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label) - 2013
  • Heart Of A Song, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists, Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records (label) - 2012
  • Help My Brother, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass (label) - 2011
  • Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder - 2010
  • Wheels, Dan Tyminski (artist & producer), Rounder Records - 2009
  • Dailey & Vincent, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records - 2008
  • Lefty’s Old Guitar, J.D. Crowe & The New South (artists & producers), Rounder Records 2007 (tie)
  • Fork In The Road, The Infamous Stringdusters (artists), Tim Stafford & The Infamous Stringdusters (producers), Sugar Hill Records 2007 (tie)
  • Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer, featuring 3 Fox Drive, Lonesome River Band, The Seldom Scene, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Cherryholmes, J.D. Crowe & The New South, BlueRidge, IIIrd Tyme Out, The James King Band, Larry Cordle, Wayne Benson, Clay Hess, Greg Luck, Aubrey Haynie, Marty Raybon & Full Circle, Tony Rice, Ronnie Bowman & The Committee, The Larry Stephenson Band, Blue Highway, Gena Britt, Randy Kohrs & The Lites, Steve Thomas, Scott Vestal, David Parmley & Continental Divide, Karl Shiflett & the Big Country Show, Kenny & Amanda Smith, Wildfire, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Lost & Found, The Grascals, Alecia Nugent, Carl Jackson, Jerry Salley, Don Rigsby & Midnight Call, Bradley Walker, Dan Tyminski, Bela Fleck, Barry Bales, Joe Mullins, Bryan Sutton, Jim VanCleve, Clay Jones & Keith Garrett; produced by Bob Kelly, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins; Skaggs Family Records - 2006
  • 40, Larry Sparks, Rebel Records (label), produced by Don Rigsby - 2005
  • It’s Just the Night, The Del McCoury Band. McCoury Music (label), produced by Del & Ronnie McCoury - 2004
  • Alison Krauss + Union Station Live, Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists/producers), on Rounder Records - 2003
  • Down From the Mountain; Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss + Union Station, Dan Tyminski, The Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings, The Whites, Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden, and Emmylou Harris; Lost Highway Records - 2002
  • O' Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Norman Blake, James Carter & The Prisoners, The Cox Family, Fairfield Four, Emmylou Harris, John Hartford, Chris Thomas King, Alison Krauss, Harry McClintock, The Peasall Sisters, The Soggy Bottom Boys, Ralph Stanley, The Stanley Brothers, Gillian Welch, The Whites; Mercury/Lost Highway Records - 2001
  • The Grass Is Blue, Dolly Parton , Sugar Hill Records - 2000
  • Clinch Mountain Country, Ralph Stanley & Friends , Rebel Records - 1999
  • Bluegrass Rules!, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder , Rounder Records/Skaggs Family Records - 1998
  • True Life Blues--The Songs of Bill Monroe; Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records - 1997
  • It's A Long, Long Road; Blue Highway; Rebel Records - 1996
  • Cold Virginia Night, Ronnie Bowman, Rebel Records - 1995
  • A Deeper Shade of Blue, Del McCoury, Rounder Records - 1994
  • Every Time You Say Goodbye, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Rounder Records - 1993
  • Carrying The Tradition, The Lonesome River Band, Rebel Records - 1992
  • I've Got That Old Feeling, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Rounder Records - 1991
  • At The Old Schoolhouse, The Johnson Mountain Boys, Rounder Records - 1990

Back To Top


Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year (formally Instrumental Album of the Year)

  • “Thank God I’m A Country Boy”- Special Consensus with Buddy Spicher, Michael Cleveland and Alison Brown (artists), Country Boy: A Bluegrass Tribute to John Denver (album), John Martin Sommers (writer), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records - 2014
  • "Foggy Mountain Rock", Tom Adams, Dan Tyminski, Ron Stewart, Dennis Crouch, Clay Hess, and Randy Kohrs (artists), Louise Certain, Burkett Graves, & Gladys Stacey (songwriters), Time Austin (producer), Rounder Records (label) - 2013
  • "Angeline The Baker", Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • "Goin' Up Dry Branch", Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (songwriters), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder (label) - 2011
  • "Durang's Hornpipe" by Adam Steffey (artist), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill Records - 2010
  • "Jerusalem Ridge, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Bill Monroe (songwriter), Rounder Records - 2009
  • Sound of the Slide Guitar, Andy Hall, produced by Andy Hall for Sugar Hill Records - 2008
  • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular, Tony Trischka, produced by Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland for Rounder Records - 2007
  • Let Er Go Boys, Michael Cleveland, produced by Jeff White & Michael Cleveland for Rounder Records - 2006
  • Slide Effects, Phil Leadbetter, produced by Phil Leadbetter & Scott Vestal, Pinecastle Records - 2005
  • Live At The Ragged Edge, Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records, produced by Tom Adams & Michael Cleveland - 2004
  • The Bluegrass Fiddle Album, Aubrey Haynie (artist/producer), on Sugar Hill Records. - 2003
  • Flame Keeper, Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records - 2002
  • Knee-Deep in Bluegrass: The AcuTab Sessions; Barry Bales, Butch Baldassari, Terry Baucom, Wayne Benson, Alan Bibey, Ronnie Bowman, Rob Ickes, Jason Moore, Joe Mullins, Alan Munde, Mark Newton, Alan O'Bryant, Sammy Shelor, Kenny Smith, Tim Stafford, Adam Steffey, Ron Stewart, Tony Trischka, Dan Tyminski, Scott Vestal, Pete Wernick; Rebel Records - 2001
  • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza; David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc - 2000
  • Bound To Ride, Jim Mills, Sugar Hill Records - 1999
  • Fiddle Patch, Bobby Hicks, Rounder Records - 1998
  • Bluegrass Instrumentals, Volume 6; The Bluegrass Album Band; Rounder Records - 1997
  • Ronnie & Rob McCoury, Ronnie & Rob McCoury, Rounder Records - 1996
  • The Great Dobro Sessions; Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records - 1995
  • Skip, Hop & Wobble; Douglas, Barenberg & Meyer; Sugar Hill Records - 1994
  • Stuart Duncan, Stuart Duncan, Rounder Records - 1993
  • Slide Rule, Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records - 1992
  • Norman Blake & Tony Rice - 2, Norman Blake & Tony Rice, Rounder Records - 1991
  • The Masters; Adcock, Baker, Graves & McReynolds; CMH - 1990

Back To Top


Recorded Event of the Year

  • “Wild Montana Skies” - Special Consensus with Claire Lynch & Rob Ickes (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records - 2014
  • "What'll I Do", Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant, & Buddy Melton (artists), Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom, & Ed Lowe (producers), John Boy & Billy (label) - 2013
  • "Life Goes On", Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists), Jerry Salley, Carl Jackson, Larry Cordle, Jim VanCleve & Randy Kohrs (producers), Rural Rhythm (label) - 2012
  • "Prayer Bells of Heaven", J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label) - 2011
  • "Give This Message To Your Heart", Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream - 2010
  • "Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass, Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists), Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers), Blue Circle Records - 2009
  • Everett Lilly & Everybody and Their Brother, Featuring Everett Lilly, Bea Lilly, Charles Lilly, Daniel Lilly, Mark Lilly, Marty Stuart, Rhonda Vincent, Billy Walker, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury, David Ball, Charlie Cushman, Larry Stephenson, Joe Spivey, Eddie Stubbs, Jason Carter, Dickey Lee, Freddy Weller, Mike Bub, Rad Lewis, Andy May, Darrin Vincent, Marcia Campbell, Clay Rigdon, Eric Blankenship & Bill Wolfenbarger, produced by Charles Lilly & Bill Wolfenbarger, Swift River Music - 2008
  • Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular, by Tony Trischka with Earl Scruggs, Kenny Ingram, Tom Adams, Bela Fleck, Noam Pikelny, Alison Brown, Scott Vestal, Steve Martin & Bill Emerson (arists), Tony Trischka, Bela Fleck & Ronnie Freeland (producers), Rounder Records - 2007
  • Back to the Well, by The Daughters of Bluegrass featuring: Lorraine Jordan, Gena Britt, Julie Elkins, Becky Buller, Vickie Simmons, Frances Mooney, Mindy Rakestraw, Jeanette Williams, Beth Lawrence, Angela Oudean, Michelle Nixon, Donica Christensen, Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Megan McCormick, Valerie Smith, Louisa Branscomb & Dixie Hall; produced by Lorraine Jordan & Dale Perry, Blue Circle Records 2006
  • 40, by Larry Sparks, Rebel Records, produced by Don Rigsby 2005
  • Livin Lovin Losin: Songs of the Louvin Brothers; featuring Joe Nichols, Rhonda Vincent, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, James Taylor, Alison Krauss, Vince Gill, Terri Clark, Merle Haggard, Carl Jackson, Ronnie Dunn, Rebecca Lynn Howard, Glen Campbell, Leslie Satcher, Kathy Louvin, Pamela Brown Hayes, Linda Ronstadt, Patty Loveless, Jon Randall, Harley Allen, Dierks Bentley, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Dolly Parton, Sonya Isaacs, Marty Stuart, Del McCoury, Pam Tillis, Johnny Cash & the Jordanaires; Universal South Records; produced by Carl Jackson 2004
  • Will The Circle Be Unbroken Vol. III; Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Matraca Berg, Sam Bush, June Carter Cash, Johnny Cash, Vassar Clements, Iris Dement, Rodney Dillard, Jerry Douglas, Glen Duncan, Vince Gill, Josh Graves, Jamie Hanna, Emmylou Harris, Taj Mahal, Jimmy Martin, Del McCoury, Robbie McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jonathan McEuen, The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Willie Nelson, Tom Petty, Tony Rice, Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Glenn Worf & Dwight Yoakam (artists); Randy Scruggs & The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (producers); on Capitol Records. 2003
  • Clinch Mountain Sweethearts; Ralph Stanley & Friends: Iris DeMent, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Kristi Stanley, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith; Rebel Records 2002
  • Follow Me Back to the Fold: A Tribute to Women in Bluegrass; Mark Newton with Gloria Belle, Dale Ann Bradley, Louisa Branscomb, Gena Britt, Kathy Chiavola, Kim & Barb Fox, Sally Jones, Laurie Lewis, Claire Lynch, Lynn Morris, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott, Valerie Smith, Rhonda Vincent, Sharon & Cheryl White; Rebel Records 2001
  • Bluegrass Mandolin Extravaganza; David Grisman, Ronnie McCoury, Sam Bush, Frank Wakefield, Bobby Osborne, Jesse McReynolds, Ricky Skaggs & Buck White; Acoustic Disc 2000
  • Clinch Mountain Country, Ralph Stanley & Friends, Rebel Records 1999
  • Longview, Longview, Rounder Records 1998
  • True Life Blues - The Songs of Bill Monroe; Sam Bush, Vassar Clements, Mike Compton, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, Greg Garing, Richard Greene, David Grier, David Grisman, John Hartford, Bobby Hicks, Kathy Kallick, Laurie Lewis, Mike Marshall, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Jim Nunally, Scott Nygaard, Mollie O'Brien, Tim O'Brien, Alan O'Bryant, Herb Pedersen, Todd Phillips, John Reischman, Peter Rowan, Craig Smith, Chris Thile, Tony Trischka, Roland White; Sugar Hill Records - 1997
  • Bluegrass '95; Scott Vestal, Aubrey Haynie, Adam Steffey, Wayne Benson, Barry Bales & Clay Jones; Pinecastle Records 1996
  • The Great Dobro Sessions; Mike Auldridge, Curtis Burch, Jerry Douglas, Josh Graves, Rob Ickes, Oswald Kirby, Stacy Phillips, Tut Taylor, Sally Van Meter, Gene Wooten; Sugar Hill Records 1995
  • A Touch of the Past, Larry Perkins & Friends, Pinecastle Records 1994
  • Saturday Night & Sunday Morning, Ralph Stanley & Special Guests, Freeland Recordings 1993
  • Slide Rule, Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records 1992
  • Families of Tradition, Parmley & McCoury; Don Parmley, David Parmley, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Rob McCoury; BGC Records - 1991
  • Classic Country Gents Reunion; John Duffey, Charlie Waller, Eddie Adcock & Tom Gray; Sugar Hill Records - 1990

Back To Top


Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

  • “Won’t It Be Wonderful There” – Dailey & Vincent (artist), Brothers of the Highway (album), Mildred Styles Johnson (writer), Jamie Dailey and Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records - 2014
  • "Beulah Land", Marty Raybon (artist), Squire Parsons (songwriter), Marty Raybon (producer), Rural Rhythm (label) - 2013
  • "Singing As We Rise", The Gibson Brothers with Ricky Skaggs (artists), Joe Newberry (songwriter), Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers), Compass Records (label) - 2012
  • "Prayer Bells of Heaven", J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Ben Isaacs (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label) - 2011
  • "Ring The Bell", The Gibson Brothers (artists & producers), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter), Compass Records 2010
  • "On The Other Side", Dailey & Vincent (artists & producers), Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denny & Tom Botkin (songwriters), Rounder Records - 2009
  • "By The Mark", Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records - 2008
  • "He Lives In Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records - 2007
  • He Lives In Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), Horizon Records - 2006
  • "Praise His Name" by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, from School of Bluegrass, Crossroads Records, produced by Doyle Lawson - 2005
  • Wondrous Love, Blue Highway, Rounder Records, produced by Alan O’Bryant 2004
  • "The Hand Made Cross, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer), on Sugar Hill Records. - 2003
  • The Journey, Mountain Heart, Doobie Shea Records - 2002
  • "I'll Fly Away;" from the O Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack; Alison Krauss & Gillian Welch; Mercury/Lost Highway Records - 2001
  • Winding Through Life, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Sugar Hill Records - 2000
  • "Three Rusty Nails", from the album The Man I'm Tryin' To Be; Ronnie Bowman; Sugar Hill Records - 1999
  • Stanley Gospel Tradition: Songs About Our Savior; Tim Austin, Barry Bales, Ronnie Bowman, Aubrey Haynie, James King, Dwight McCall, Dale Perry, Don Rigsby, James Alan Shelton, Junior Sisk, Charlie Sizemore, Craig Smith, Scottie Sparks, Adam Steffey, Ernie Thacker, Dan Tyminski; Doobie Shea Records - 1998
  • "God Moves In A Windstorm", from the album Wind To The West, Blue Highway, Rebel Records - 1997
  • There's A Light Guiding Me, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Sugar Hill Records - 1996
  • One Beautiful Day, Front Range, Sugar Hill Records - 1995

Back To Top


Emerging Artist of the Year

  • Flatt Lonesome - 2014
  • Della Mae - 2013
  • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers - 2012
  • The Boxcars - 2011
  • Josh Williams Band - 2010
  • The SteelDrivers - 2009
  • Dailey & Vincent - 2008
  • The Infamous Stringdusters 2007
  • Steep Canyon Rangers - 2006
  • The Grascals 2005
  • King Wilkie - 2004
  • Kenny & Amanda Smith - 2003
  • The Chapmans - 2002
  • Karl Shiflett & The Big Country Show - 2001
  • Nickel Creek - 2000
  • Mountain Heart - 1999
  • The Gibson Brothers - 1998
  • The James King Band - 1997
  • Blue Highway - 1996
  • Parmley, Vestal & Continental Divide - 1995
  • Lou Reid, Terry Baucom & Carolina - 1994

Back To Top


Instrumental Performers of the Year

Banjo

  • Noam Pikelny - 2014
  • Mike Munford - 2013
  • Sammy Shelor - 2012
  • Ron Stewart - 2011(tie)
  • Kristin Scott-Benson - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011(tie)
  • Tony Trischka - 2007
  • Jim Mills - 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006
  • Sammy Shelor - 1995, 1996 (tie), 1997, 1998
  • Scott Vestal - 1996 (tie)
  • J.D. Crowe - 1994, 2004
  • Tom Adams - 1992, 1993, 2002
  • Alison Brown - 1991
  • Bela Fleck - 1990


Guitar

  • Bryan Sutton - 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2014
  • Doc Watson - 2012
  • Josh Williams - 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Jim Hurst - 2001, 2002
  • Kenny Smith - 1998, 1999
  • David Grier - 1992, 1993, 1995
  • Tony Rice - 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2007


Fiddle

  • Jason Carter - 1997, 1998, 2003, 2013, 2014
  • Michael Cleveland - 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Ron Stewart - 2000
  • Randy Howard - 1999
  • Stuart Duncan - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2005, 2012


Bass

  • Barry Bales - 2008, 2013, 2014
  • Marshall Wilborn - 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Missy Raines - 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006. 2007
  • Mike Bub - 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2005
  • Mark Schatz - 1994, 1995
  • Roy Huskey, Jr. - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993


Dobro

  • Rob Ickes - 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Jerry Douglas - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2002
  • Phil Leadbetter - 2005, 2014


Mandolin

  • Adam Steffey - 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Jesse Brock - 2009
  • Chris Thile - 2001
  • Ronnie McCoury - 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
  • Sam Bush - 1990, 1991, 1992, 2007

Back To Top


Print Media Person of the Year

  • Chris Jones, writer at Bluegrass Today - 2014
  • Fred Bartenstein - 2013
  • Marty Godbey, author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press) - 2012
  • Juli Thanki - 2011
  • Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times - 2010
  • Roger Siminoff - 2009
  • Chris Stuart 2008
  • John Lawless & Brance Gillihan, The Bluegrass Blog - 2007
  • Bob Black - 2006
  • Stephanie P. Ledgin - 2005
  • Thomas Goldsmith - 2004
  • Wade Jessen - 2003
  • David Royko - 2002
  • Richard D. Smith - 2001
  • Jon Weisberger - 2000
  • Walt Saunders - 1999
  • Saburo Watanabe Inoue - 1998
  • Murphy Henry - 1997
  • Wayne Bledsoe - 1996
  • Frank Godbey - 1995
  • John Wright - 1994
  • Edward Morris - 1993
  • Hub Nitchie - 1992
  • Peter V. Kuykendall - 1991
  • Art Menius - 1990

Back To Top


Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

  • Ronnie Reno - 2013
  • Katy Daley - 2009, 2011
  • Kyle Cantrell - 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014
  • Chris Jones - 2007
  • Red Shipley - 2006
  • Cindy Baucom 2005
  • Terry Herd - 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Eddie Stubbs - 1996, 2001
  • Paul Mullins - 2000
  • Gary Henderson - 1999
  • Bill Knowlton - 1997
  • Wayne Rice - 1995
  • Frank Javorsek - 1994
  • Col. Tom Riggs - 1993
  • Dell Davis - 1992
  • Lee Michael Demsey - 1991
  • Orin Friesen - 1990

Back To Top


Graphic Design - Recorded Project

  • Lou Everhart (designer), Lonely Comes Easy, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Rebel Records - 2014
  • Carl Jackson, Dak Alley, & Jimmy Mets (designers) for Grace Notes, Carl Jackson (artist), Voxhall Records (label) - 2013
  • Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder (label) - 2012
  • Ricardo Alessio & Erica Harris (designer & graphic artist), City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder (label) - 2011
  • Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel (designer); Dailey & Vincent; Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label) - 2010
  • G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions - 2009
  • Greg Carr & Sarah Holman (designers), What The by Pete Wernick & Flexigrass, Niwot Records - 2008
  • Don Bailey (designer); Hillbilly Hemingway by the Mark Newton Band, Rebel Records - 2007
  • Spencer Walts (Eyeworks Studio & Sarah Lanie Smith (designers), for She Waits for Night by Unlce Earl, Rounder Records - 2006
  • Wayne Brezinka (designer) for The Unbroken Circle, The Musical Heritage of the Carter Family, Dualtone Records 2005
  • Sue Meyer (designer) for Bluegrass All-Stars: 16 Grand Slams from Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records - 2004
  • Nate Clesowich & Amy Von Holzhausen (designers) for Big Apple Bluegrass, by The Greenbriar Boys, Vanguard Records - 2003
  • Shawn Levesque (designer), for Shifting Sands of Time, Wayfaring Strangers, Rounder Records - 2002
  • Sue Meyer (designer); for Foundation, The Doc Watson Guitar Instrumental Collection, 1964-1998; Doc Watson; Sugar Hill Records - 2001
  • Bela Fleck & Garrett Rittenberry, guerilla design (designers); for The Bluegrass Sessions, Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Volume 2; Warner Brothers Records - 2000
  • Sue Meyer (designer), Restless on the Farm by Jerry Douglas, Sugar Hill Records - 1999
  • Craig Henson (designer), Midnight Storm by Blue Highway, Rebel Records - 1998
  • Sue Meyer (designer), for Hogs on the Highway, The Bad Livers, Sugar Hill Records - 1997
  • Jean Wilcox (designer), for Lonesome & Then Some, James King, Rounder Records - 1996
  • Fritz Klaetke (designer); for Old Time, New Times; Benton Flippen; Rounder - 1995
  • Bob Boeberitz & Alex Murawski (designers), for I Got a Bullfrog: Folksongs for the Fun of It; David Holt; High Windy Audio - 1994

Back To Top


Liner Notes - Recorded Project

  • Neil V Rosenberg, Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny, Compass Records - 2014
  • Fred Bartenstein (writer), They're Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artists), Rebel Records (label) - 2013
  • Marian Leighton Levy (writer), Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, Tony Rice (artist), Rounder (label) - 2012
  • Colin Escott (writer), A Mother's Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel (label) - 2011
  • Dr. Ted Olson (writer), Appalachia Music from Home, Various Artists, Lonesome Records - 2010
  • Steve Martin (writer), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions - 2009
  • Gary Reid (writer), The Stanley Brothers: The Definitive Collection (1947-1966), The Stanley Brothers, Time Life - 2008
  • Barry Poss & Jay Orr (writers); Sugar Hill Records, A Retrospective; Various Artists; Sugar Hill Records 2007
  • Tom Adams (writer) for Let Er Go Boys by Michael Cleveland, Rounder Records - 2006
  • Jon Hartley Fox (writer), for Lonesome & Blue: The Complete County Recordings, by Red Allen on Rebel Records - 2005
  • Eddie Stubbs & Charles Wolfe, Ph.D. (writers), for ‘Tis Sweet to Be Remembered, by Mac Wiseman on Bear Family Records - 2004
  • Dan Crary (writer), for Chambergrass: A Decade of Tunes from the Edges of Bluegrass by Berline, Crary & Hickman on Sugar Hill Records - 2003
  • Bruce Winkworth (writer), for Newport Folk Festival: Best of Bluegrass 1959-66, Various Artists, Vanguard Records 2002
  • Jon Weisberger (writer), for Always in Style, John Duffey, Sugar Hill Records - 2001
  • Benny Martin (writer), for The Big Tiger Roars Again, Benny Martin, OMS Records - 2000
  • Gary B. Reid (writer), for The Country Gentlemen--The Early Recordings 1962-1971,The Country Gentlemen, Rebel Records - 1999
  • Bill Vernon (writer), for 35 Years of the Best in Bluegrass, Various Artists, Rebel Records - 1998
  • Mitch Greenhill (writer), for Watson County, Doc & Merle Watson, Flying Fish Records - 1997
  • Jon Hartley Fox (writer), for Lonesome & Then Some, James King, Rounder Records - 1996
  • Charles Wolfe (writer), for Hazel & Alice, Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard, Rounder Records - 1995
  • Gary B. Reid & Bill Vernon (writers), for Don Reno & Red Smiley: 1951-1959, King Records/IMG - 1994

Back To Top


Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year (established in 2012)

  • Tim Stafford - 2014
  • Eric Gibson - 2013
  • Jon Weisberger - 2012

Back To Top


Bluegrass Event of the Year

  • Bluegrass Underground - 2014
  • Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, IN - 2013
  • ROMP, produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum, Owensboro, KY - 2012
  • Silver Dollar City's Bluegrass & BBQ Festival; Branson, MO - 2011
  • 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, CT - 2010
  • 2008 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, produced by Mary Doub, Oak Hill, NY - 2009
  • 29th Annual Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival; produced by Pati Crooker, Brunswick, ME - 2008
  • 33rd Festival of the Bluegrass, produced by Bob & Jean Cornett, Lexington, KY -2007
  • The Joe Val Bluegrass Festival, produced by The Boston Bluegrass Union Framingham, MA - 2006
  • Wintergrass; Tacoma, WA - 2005
  • California Bluegrass Association 28th Annual Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley, CA. - 2004
  • European World of Bluegrass, Voorthuizen, The Netherlands, produced by the European Bluegrass Music Association - 2003
  • Down From The Mountain; multi-city tour of the United States; produced by T Bone Burnett, the Coen Brothers and Immortal Entertainment - 2002
  • Huck Finn's Country & Bluegrass Jubilee 2001; Victorville, California - Don V. Tucker, producer - 2001
  • The 34th Annual Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival; Bean Blossom, Indiana; Dwight Dillman, producer - 2000
  • The 28th Walnut Valley Festival & National Flatpicking Championship; Winfield, Kansas; Bob Redford, producer - 1999

Back To Top


Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

2014

  • Bill Keith
  • Deering Banjos
  • European Bluegrass Music Association
  • Hillbilly at Harvard
  • The Delmore Brothers.


2013

  • Keith Case
  • The East Mountain Boys
  • Vic Jordan
  • The McLain Family Band
  • Charley Pennell


2012

  • Byron Berline
  • Joe & Lil Cornett
  • Orin Friesen
  • Kitsy Kuykendall
  • Darrell "Pee Wee" Lambert


2011

  • Greg Cahill
  • Bill Knowlton
  • Lilly Pavlak
  • Geoff Stelling
  • Roland White


2010

  • Benjamin "Tex" Logan
  • Sherry Boyd
  • Lynn Morris
  • Richard Weize
  • Pete Wernick


2009

  • Hylo Brown
  • Pati Crooker
  • Jody Rainwater
  • Dick Spottswood
  • Joe Wilson


2008

  • Bill Harrell
  • The Banjo Newsletter
  • Art Menius
  • Joe Carr & Alan Munde
  • The Ernest Tubb Record Shop


2007

  • Mike Auldridge
  • The Bluegrass Breakdown
  • Marko Cermak
  • Warren Hellman
  • Happy & Jane Traum


2006

  • Fred Bartenstein
  • The Boys From Indiana
  • Bill Grant
  • Ronnie Reno
  • The Whites


2005

  • Margie & Enoch Sullivan
  • Joe Clayton
  • Craig Ferguson
  • The Dopyera Brothers
  • Terry Woodward


2004

  • Art Stamper
  • Kirk & Becky Brandenberger
  • Moses "Mo Asch
  • Tom T. & Dixie Hall
  • Jimmie Skinner


2003

  • Jack Cooke
  • Terry Lickona
  • Bob Turbanic
  • Fiddlin Arthur Smith
  • The Station Inn


2002

  • Janette Carter
  • Pete Goble
  • The Lewis Family
  • Judith McCulloh
  • Tom Riggs


2001

  • The Coen Brothers & T Bone Burnett
  • Alice Gerrard
  • The Gibson Company
  • John Hartford
  • Les Leverett


2000

  • The Stoneman Family
  • Paul Mullins
  • Rienk Janssen
  • WSM's Grand Ole Opr


1999

  • The Martin Guitar Company
  • Lee Moore
  • Carl Pagter
  • Gloria Bell


1998

  • Ed Ferris
  • Barry Poss
  • Gary Henderson
  • Bob & Jean Cornett


1997

  • Mary Tyler Doub
  • Vern Williams & Ray Park
  • Kenny Baker
  • Benny Martin

1996

  • Curly Seckler
  • George Shuffler
  • The Martha White Flour Company
  • G.B. Grayson


1995

  • Rose Maddox
  • Mike Seeger
  • Joe Val
  • Toshio & Saburo Watanabe


1994

  • Wilma Lee Cooper
  • Lance LeRoy
  • Ken Irwin
  • Johnnie Wright & Jack Anglin


1993

  • Curly Ray Cline
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Jim Eanes
  • Charles Richard Freeland


1992

  • The Louvin Brothers (Charlie & Ira)
  • Bill Clifton
  • Lloyd Loar
  • Burkett "Uncle Josh" Graves


1991

  • Ralph Epperson
  • Don Stover
  • The Blue Sky Boys (Bill & Earl Bolick)


1990

  • Carlton Haney
  • Wade Mainer
  • Joe Stuart
  • Dr. Charles Wolfe


1989

  • Lester Flatt
  • David Freeman
  • Kathy Kaplan
  • Robert Larkin
  • Dr. Bill C. Malone


1988

  • John Duffey
  • Tom Henderson
  • Peter V. Kuykendall
  • Ola Belle Reed
  • Earl Scruggs
  • Bill Vernon


1987

  • Dewitt "Snuffy" Jenkins
  • Bill Jones
  • Don Owens
  • Ralph Rinzler
  • Charlie Waller


1986

  • Albert E. Brumley
  • Ray Davis
  • Bill Monroe
  • Ruby Baker Moody
  • Cuzin' Isaac Page
  • Dr. Neil V. Rosenberg

Back To Top


Momentum Awards (established in 2012)

2014

  • Dominick Leslie, Instrumentalist (mandolin)
  • Jake Stargel, Instrumentalist (guitar),
  • Cory Walker, Instrumentalist (banjo)
  • Jesse Gregory (Jesse Gregory & Faultline), Vocalist
  • The Barefoot Movement, Band of the Year
  • Bluegrass Situation showcases at Bonaroo & Americana Music Association, New Festival/Event
  • Industry Involvement of the Year
  • Ashlee-Jean Trott, Music City Roots/Bluegrass Underground, Industry Involvement
  • Tim Surrett, Mentor


2013

  • Danny Clark, Industry Achievement
  • Chris Luquette (of Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen), Instrumentalist
  • Denise Stiff, Mentor of the Year
  • Bluegrass On The Plains, Event/Venue of the Year
  • Town Mountain, Band of the Year
  • Robert Greer (of Town Mountain), Vocalist of the Year


2012

  • Emilee Warner, Industry Achievement
  • Alex Hargreaves (of Sarah Jarosz), Samson Grisman (of The Deadly Gentlemen), and Christian Ward (of Sierra Hull & Highway 111), Instrumentalists
  • Mike Bub, Mentor of the Year
  • Appalachian Uprising, produced by Steve Cielic, Event/Venue of the Year
  • Monroeville, Band of the Year
  • Emily Bankester (of The Bankesters), Vocalist of the Year

Back To Top